- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Germany - Bundesliga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Bundesliga
Bundesliga 2

Bundesliga 1998/99

Overview
The first phase is not known.

Final results
Winner:DRC Hannover

Second phase
Meisterrunde
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1DRC Hannover281090132993236Qualified to final
2RG Heidelberg2610802395154241
3Hannover 78241070318516124
4SC Neuenheim1810406231242-11
5TSV Victoria Linden1210109116273-157
6ASV Köln111010972405-333

ASV
Köln
DRC
Hannover
Hannover
78
RG
Heidelberg
SC
Neuenheim
TSV
Victoria
Linden
ASV
Köln
-0-453-2916-3615-2710-5
DRC
Hannover
85-5-28-1321-1451-1240-8
Hannover
78
Home team
walk over
17-13-13-3154-1917-6
RG
Heidelberg
82-310-1938-9-25-1440-26
SC
Neuenheim
67-011-1917-1821-39-22-15
TSV
Victoria
Linden
29-203-86-1512-806-21-

Playout - North East
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Berliner Rugby Club3010100034166275Qualified for Bundesliga
2SC Germania List2610802386182204
3VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe1710406119193-74
4SC Siemensstadt1710406153251-98Qualified for Bundesliga 2
5Stahl Hennigsdorf161030795293-198
6SV 08 Ricklingen111010983192-109

Berliner
Rugby
Club
SC
Germania
List
SC
Siemensstadt
Stahl
Hennigsdorf
SV
08
Ricklingen
VfR
Döhren/FC
Schwalbe
Berliner
Rugby
Club
-22-1430-549-0Home team
walk over
Home team
walk over
SC
Germania
List
14-45-51-1962-335-1431-13
SC
Siemensstadt
6-6630-52-15-1436-820-12
Stahl
Hennigsdorf
6-5114-297-6-13-1925-3
SV
08
Ricklingen
5-2515-4311-165-10-0-3
VfR
Döhren/FC
Schwalbe
16-537-55Home team
walk over
54-311-6-

Playout - South West
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1TSV Handschuhsheim2610802296102194Qualified for Bundesliga
2RK Heusenstamm2410703139162-23
3Heidelberger RK221060422116061
4München RFC191050517913247Qualified for Bundesliga 2
5Heidelberger TV1810406144210-66
6SC Frankfurt 188010100010107320-213

Heidelberger
RK
Heidelberger
TV
München
RFC
RK
Heusenstamm
SC
Frankfurt
1880
TSV
Handschuhsheim
Heidelberger
RK
-22-213-723-030-2412-10
Heidelberger
TV
18-13-15-143-722-1510-29
München
RFC
22-4254-3-5-1222-1231-22
RK
Heusenstamm
28-2725-2017-5-17-1110-30
SC
Frankfurt
1880
5-368-276-1910-18-8-56
TSV
Handschuhsheim
25-1323-5Home team
walk over
28-573-8-

Final
Final
RG Heidelberg
6/20/1999 - 22-11
7/4/1999 - 10-24
DRC Hannover
DRC Hannover

Matches schedule
04/07/1999 - Final
DRC Hannover - RG Heidelberg24-10
26/06/1999 - Second phase
TSV Handschuhsheim - München RFCHome team
walk over
23/06/1999 - Second phase
Heidelberger RK - RK Heusenstamm23-0
20/06/1999 - Final
RG Heidelberg - DRC Hannover22-11
19/06/1999 - Second phase
Berliner Rugby Club - SV 08 RicklingenHome team
walk over
16/06/1999 - Second phase
Heidelberger RK - TSV Handschuhsheim12-10
13/06/1999 - Second phase
Hannover 78 - SC Neuenheim54-19
Heidelberger TV - München RFC15-14
RG Heidelberg - DRC Hannover10-19
12/06/1999 - Second phase
SC Germania List - Berliner Rugby Club14-45
Stahl Hennigsdorf - SC Siemensstadt7-6
TSV Handschuhsheim - RK Heusenstamm28-5
TSV Victoria Linden - ASV Köln29-20
VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe - SV 08 Ricklingen11-6
06/06/1999 - Second phase
RG Heidelberg - TSV Victoria Linden40-26
RK Heusenstamm - Heidelberger TV25-20
SC Frankfurt 1880 - München RFC6-19
TSV Handschuhsheim - Heidelberger RK25-13
VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe - SC Germania List7-55
05/06/1999 - Second phase
Berliner Rugby Club - Stahl Hennigsdorf49-0
DRC Hannover - SC Neuenheim51-12
SC Siemensstadt - SV 08 Ricklingen36-8
30/05/1999 - Second phase
ASV Köln - Hannover 783-29
München RFC - RK Heusenstamm5-12
TSV Victoria Linden - RG Heidelberg12-80
VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe - SC SiemensstadtHome team
walk over
16/05/1999 - Second phase
München RFC - TSV Handschuhsheim31-22
SV 08 Ricklingen - Berliner Rugby Club5-25
13/05/1999 - Second phase
ASV Köln - DRC Hannover0-45
Berliner Rugby Club - VfR Döhren/FC SchwalbeHome team
walk over
Hannover 78 - TSV Victoria Linden17-6
Heidelberger TV - SC Frankfurt 188022-15
SC Germania List - Stahl Hennigsdorf62-3
SC Neuenheim - RG Heidelberg21-39
09/05/1999 - Second phase
Hannover 78 - RG Heidelberg13-31
Heidelberger TV - Heidelberger RK18-13
RK Heusenstamm - München RFC17-5
Stahl Hennigsdorf - VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe25-3
TSV Handschuhsheim - SC Frankfurt 188073-8
08/05/1999 - Second phase
ASV Köln - SC Neuenheim15-27
Berliner Rugby Club - SC Siemensstadt30-5
SC Germania List - SV 08 Ricklingen35-14
TSV Victoria Linden - DRC Hannover3-8
02/05/1999 - Second phase
ASV Köln - RG Heidelberg16-36
DRC Hannover - Hannover 7828-13
München RFC - Heidelberger RK22-42
SC Frankfurt 1880 - RK Heusenstamm10-18
TSV Handschuhsheim - Heidelberger TV23-5
01/05/1999 - Second phase
SC Germania List - SC Siemensstadt51-19
SC Neuenheim - TSV Victoria Linden22-15
SV 08 Ricklingen - Stahl Hennigsdorf5-10
VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe - Berliner Rugby Club16-53
28/04/1999 - Second phase
RG Heidelberg - SC Neuenheim25-14
24/04/1999 - Second phase
Stahl Hennigsdorf - Berliner Rugby Club6-51
21/04/1999 - Second phase
SC Germania List - VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe31-13
17/04/1999 - Second phase
SC Siemensstadt - Stahl Hennigsdorf15-14
16/04/1999 - Second phase
Heidelberger RK - Heidelberger TV22-21
11/04/1999 - Second phase
DRC Hannover - RG Heidelberg21-14
München RFC - Heidelberger TV54-3
RK Heusenstamm - TSV Handschuhsheim10-30
SC Neuenheim - Hannover 7817-18
10/04/1999 - Second phase
ASV Köln - TSV Victoria Linden10-5
Berliner Rugby Club - SC Germania List22-14
Heidelberger RK - SC Frankfurt 188030-24
SV 08 Ricklingen - VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe0-3
28/03/1999 - Second phase
DRC Hannover - ASV Köln85-5
Heidelberger TV - RK Heusenstamm3-7
27/03/1999 - Second phase
München RFC - SC Frankfurt 188022-12
SV 08 Ricklingen - SC Siemensstadt11-16
TSV Victoria Linden - Hannover 786-15
21/03/1999 - Second phase
RK Heusenstamm - Heidelberger RK28-27
SC Neuenheim - DRC Hannover11-19
SC Siemensstadt - VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe20-12
Stahl Hennigsdorf - SC Germania List14-29
20/03/1999 - Second phase
Hannover 78 - ASV KölnHome team
walk over
SC Frankfurt 1880 - Heidelberger TV8-27
14/03/1999 - Second phase
SC Frankfurt 1880 - Heidelberger RK5-36
07/03/1999 - Second phase
RG Heidelberg - Hannover 7838-9
SC Frankfurt 1880 - TSV Handschuhsheim8-56
SV 08 Ricklingen - SC Germania List15-43
VfR Döhren/FC Schwalbe - Stahl Hennigsdorf54-3
06/03/1999 - Second phase
DRC Hannover - TSV Victoria Linden40-8
SC Neuenheim - ASV Köln67-0
SC Siemensstadt - Berliner Rugby Club6-66
28/02/1999 - Second phase
Heidelberger RK - München RFC3-7
Heidelberger TV - TSV Handschuhsheim10-29
RG Heidelberg - ASV Köln82-3
RK Heusenstamm - SC Frankfurt 188017-11
SC Siemensstadt - SC Germania List30-52
TSV Victoria Linden - SC Neuenheim6-21
27/02/1999 - Second phase
Hannover 78 - DRC Hannover17-13
Stahl Hennigsdorf - SV 08 Ricklingen13-19