- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Germany - Bundesliga 2 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Bundesliga
Bundesliga 2

Bundesliga 2 2001/02

Teams variations
Relegated from Bundesliga 2000/01:ASV Köln - München RFC - RC Bonn-Rhein-Sieg - SC Germania List - Stahl Hennigsdorf - VfR Döhren
Promoted to Bundesliga 2001/02:Berliner Rugby Club - BSC Offenbach
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2001/02:RC Aachen
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2000/01:TuS 95 Düsseldorf

Final results
Promoted to Bundesliga 2002/03:München RFC
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2002/03:RC Bonn-Rhein-Sieg - Stahl Brandenburg

First phase
North East
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Post SV Berlin40141301389116273Qualified to final
2SC Germania List36141103392140252
3Stahl Hennigsdorf301472524321726
4SV 08 Ricklingen261460830024753
5SC Siemensstadt2514518139300-161
6FC St. Pauli2514518163267-104
7VfR Döhren2414428181399-218
8Stahl Brandenburg18142012171292-121Relegated

FC
St.
Pauli
Post
SV
Berlin
SC
Germania
List
SC
Siemensstadt
Stahl
Brandenburg
Stahl
Hennigsdorf
SV
08
Ricklingen
VfR
Döhren
FC
St.
Pauli
-8-235-210-1239-2220-1517-1119-3
Post
SV
Berlin
25-7-26-1347-343-033-533-048-17
SC
Germania
List
34-713-10-32-738-348-332-1753-3
SC
Siemensstadt
15-103-1510-0-15-193-314-1327-17
Stahl
Brandenburg
5-107-2211-2053-10-3-118-227-13
Stahl
Hennigsdorf
29-06-2118-1222-518-16-26-13Home team
walk over
SV
08
Ricklingen
31-016-1911-2856-322-1024-18-38-10
VfR
Döhren
21-2118-249-4813-129-719-1929-26-

South West
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1München RFC32121002340146194Qualified to final
2ASV Köln301290326318083
3Heidelberger RK261270524419747
4RK Heusenstamm221250721919227
5SC Frankfurt 18802212507230233-3
6Heidelberger TV1812309161277-116
7TuS 95 Düsseldorf1812309115347-232
8RC Bonn-Rhein-Sieg0000000Relegated
RC Bonn-Rhein-Sieg retired before the start of the tournament.

ASV
Köln
Heidelberger
RK
Heidelberger
TV
München
RFC
RC
Bonn-Rhein-Sieg
RK
Heusenstamm
SC
Frankfurt
1880
TuS
95
Düsseldorf
ASV
Köln
-22-325-2029-1120-1930-2129-5
Heidelberger
RK
20-24-34-1137-521-1718-1622-10
Heidelberger
TV
3-3016-13-5-1713-1014-1724-10
München
RFC
23-332-1756-11-20-1540-558-0
RC
Bonn-Rhein-Sieg
-
RK
Heusenstamm
11-710-2022-1112-32-21-2051-12
SC
Frankfurt
1880
29-1621-1719-157-238-26-59-0
TuS
95
Düsseldorf
15-2813-2224-185-238-513-8-

Final phase
Final
München RFC
6/22/2002 - 23-21
München RFC
Post SV Berlin

Matches schedule
22/06/2002 - Final
München RFC - Post SV Berlin23-21
09/06/2002 - First phase
Heidelberger RK - SC Frankfurt 188018-16
Heidelberger TV - TuS 95 Düsseldorf24-10
RK Heusenstamm - München RFC12-32
08/06/2002 - First phase
Stahl Brandenburg - SC Siemensstadt53-10
Stahl Hennigsdorf - Post SV Berlin6-21
SV 08 Ricklingen - FC St. Pauli31-0
VfR Döhren - SC Germania List9-48
01/06/2002 - First phase
ASV Köln - RK Heusenstamm20-19
FC St. Pauli - Stahl Brandenburg39-22
Post SV Berlin - VfR Döhren48-17
SC Germania List - Stahl Hennigsdorf48-3
SC Siemensstadt - SV 08 Ricklingen14-13
25/05/2002 - First phase
München RFC - Heidelberger TV56-11
SC Frankfurt 1880 - TuS 95 Düsseldorf59-0
SC Germania List - FC St. Pauli34-7
SC Siemensstadt - VfR Döhren27-17
Stahl Hennigsdorf - Stahl Brandenburg18-16
SV 08 Ricklingen - Post SV Berlin16-19
21/05/2002 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - Heidelberger RK16-13
16/05/2002 - First phase
Post SV Berlin - SC Siemensstadt47-3
11/05/2002 - First phase
ASV Köln - Heidelberger RK22-3
FC St. Pauli - Stahl Hennigsdorf20-15
RK Heusenstamm - Heidelberger TV22-11
SC Frankfurt 1880 - München RFC7-23
Stahl Brandenburg - SC Germania List11-20
VfR Döhren - SV 08 Ricklingen29-26
01/05/2002 - First phase
Stahl Hennigsdorf - SC Siemensstadt22-5
27/04/2002 - First phase
RK Heusenstamm - ASV Köln11-7
SC Frankfurt 1880 - Heidelberger RK21-17
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - München RFC5-23
20/04/2002 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - Post SV Berlin8-23
Heidelberger RK - RK Heusenstamm21-17
Heidelberger TV - ASV Köln3-30
SC Germania List - SC Siemensstadt32-7
Stahl Hennigsdorf - SV 08 Ricklingen26-13
VfR Döhren - Stahl Brandenburg9-7
14/04/2002 - First phase
München RFC - ASV Köln23-3
13/04/2002 - First phase
Heidelberger RK - TuS 95 Düsseldorf22-10
Post SV Berlin - SC Germania List26-13
SC Frankfurt 1880 - Heidelberger TV19-15
SC Siemensstadt - FC St. Pauli15-10
SV 08 Ricklingen - Stahl Brandenburg22-10
VfR Döhren - Stahl Hennigsdorf19-19
07/04/2002 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - VfR Döhren19-3
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - Heidelberger TV24-18
23/03/2002 - First phase
ASV Köln - SC Frankfurt 188030-21
Stahl Brandenburg - Post SV Berlin7-22
SV 08 Ricklingen - SC Germania List11-28
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RK Heusenstamm8-5
17/03/2002 - First phase
Heidelberger RK - München RFC37-5
16/03/2002 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - SV 08 Ricklingen17-11
Post SV Berlin - Stahl Hennigsdorf33-5
RK Heusenstamm - SC Frankfurt 188021-20
SC Germania List - VfR Döhren53-3
SC Siemensstadt - Stahl Brandenburg15-19
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - ASV Köln15-28
08/12/2001 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - München RFC5-17
Stahl Brandenburg - SV 08 Ricklingen8-22
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - SC Frankfurt 188013-8
01/12/2001 - First phase
Stahl Brandenburg - FC St. Pauli5-10
Stahl Hennigsdorf - SC Germania List18-12
SV 08 Ricklingen - SC Siemensstadt56-3
VfR Döhren - Post SV Berlin18-24
11/11/2001 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - RK Heusenstamm13-10
08/11/2001 - First phase
SC Siemensstadt - Stahl Hennigsdorf3-3
03/11/2001 - First phase
München RFC - RK Heusenstamm20-15
28/10/2001 - First phase
Heidelberger RK - ASV Köln20-24
27/10/2001 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - SC Germania List5-21
München RFC - SC Frankfurt 188040-5
Post SV Berlin - SV 08 Ricklingen33-0
Stahl Brandenburg - Stahl Hennigsdorf3-11
VfR Döhren - SC Siemensstadt13-12
20/10/2001 - First phase
ASV Köln - TuS 95 Düsseldorf29-5
München RFC - Heidelberger RK32-17
SC Frankfurt 1880 - RK Heusenstamm8-26
13/10/2001 - First phase
ASV Köln - München RFC29-11
FC St. Pauli - SC Siemensstadt0-12
Heidelberger RK - Heidelberger TV34-11
Post SV Berlin - Stahl Brandenburg43-0
07/10/2001 - First phase
ASV Köln - Heidelberger TV25-20
RK Heusenstamm - Heidelberger RK10-20
06/10/2001 - First phase
München RFC - TuS 95 Düsseldorf58-0
SC Germania List - Stahl Brandenburg38-3
SC Siemensstadt - Post SV Berlin3-15
Stahl Hennigsdorf - FC St. Pauli29-0
SV 08 Ricklingen - VfR Döhren38-10
15/09/2001 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - SC Frankfurt 188014-17
Post SV Berlin - FC St. Pauli25-7
SC Siemensstadt - SC Germania List10-0
Stahl Brandenburg - VfR Döhren7-13
SV 08 Ricklingen - Stahl Hennigsdorf24-18
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - Heidelberger RK13-22
08/09/2001 - First phase
RK Heusenstamm - TuS 95 Düsseldorf51-12
SC Frankfurt 1880 - ASV Köln29-16
SC Germania List - Post SV Berlin13-10
Stahl Hennigsdorf - VfR DöhrenHome team
walk over
02/09/2001 - First phase
VfR Döhren - FC St. Pauli21-21
01/09/2001 - First phase
SC Germania List - SV 08 Ricklingen32-17