- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Germany - Bundesliga 2 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Bundesliga
Bundesliga 2

Bundesliga 2 2008/09

Teams variations
Promoted to Bundesliga 2008/09:RK 03 Berlin
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2007/08:Heidelberger RK II - RU Hohen Neuendorf - SG Schwalbe/DRC II

Final results
Promoted to Bundesliga 2009/10:ASV Köln - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2009/10:Heidelberger TV - SG Schwalbe/DRC II

First phase
North East
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen8718180011381351003150Qualified to final
2TSV Victoria Linden72181503720246474120
3USV Potsdam69181404804271533112
4FC St. Pauli5618110763231132193
5SG Odin/Vfr Döhren5218110750932818153
6RU Hohen Neuendorf45189094524015163
7SC Germania List20184014250813-56331
8Hamburger RC19184014235891-65621
9Berliner SV 9215183114201857-65621
10SG Schwalbe/DRC II-7180117114802-68810Relegated
Berliner SV 92 had a 2 points deduction
for not playing against TSV Victoria Linden on 07/12.
SG Schwalbe/DRC II had a 10 points deduction
for not playing 5 games.

Berliner
SV
92
FC
St.
Pauli
Hamburger
RC
Hannover
78/08
Ricklingen
RU
Hohen
Neuendorf
SC
Germania
List
SG
Odin/Vfr
Döhren
SG
Schwalbe/DRC
II
TSV
Victoria
Linden
USV
Potsdam
Berliner
SV
92
-14-4838-80-1380-235-3413-2031-316-310-85
FC
St.
Pauli
115-0-36-1721-5239-1871-024-2155-312-2117-24
Hamburger
RC
7-130-67-12-743-2731-1013-65Home team
walk over
3-787-56
Hannover
78/08
Ricklingen
81-319-386-0-64-799-537-6Home team
walk over
46-740-17
RU
Hohen
Neuendorf
48-716-1279-710-65-31-55-1055-09-1412-52
SC
Germania
List
38-821-2912-210-10612-22-17-2329-1922-817-33
SG
Odin/Vfr
Döhren
48-1010-1232-2216-5515-1282-3-Home team
walk over
8-3423-17
SG
Schwalbe/DRC
II
Away team
walk over
3-3920-31Away team
walk over
0-456-217-55-10-5515-29
TSV
Victoria
Linden
Home team
walk over
24-1783-37-3237-1076-726-657-0-8-25
USV
Potsdam
52-348-15115-021-4459-2370-721-19Home team
walk over
30-31-

South West
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1SC Frankfurt 1880 II77181602778217561121Qualified to final
2ASV Köln72181503515166349102
3RG Heidelberg II571811164453578883
4München RFC511891847733314485
5StuSta München4118909315366-5132
6TSV Handschuhsheim II40188010367422-5562
7RC Mainz33186012343513-17063
8Heidelberger RK II31186210265472-20712
9Stuttgarter RC30185112256380-12426
10Heidelberger TV12182115195730-53573Relegated

Heidelberger TV had an 8 points deduction
for not playing 4 games.
SC Frankfurt 1880 II, being a 2nd XV,
could not be promoted and was substituted by ASV Köln.

ASV
Köln
Heidelberger
RK
II
Heidelberger
TV
München
RFC
RC
Mainz
RG
Heidelberg
II
SC
Frankfurt
1880
II
StuSta
München
Stuttgarter
RC
TSV
Handschuhsheim
II
ASV
Köln
-60-1079-013-1048-027-1324-023-515-1032-0
Heidelberger
RK
II
12-30-12-123-518-027-2517-3829-178-347-10
Heidelberger
TV
10-1915-19-Away team
walk over
36-3221-2710-54Away team
walk over
6-17Away team
walk over
München
RFC
12-3229-10100-8-35-2619-2715-2121-2724-1436-32
RC
Mainz
7-3753-026-217-31-22-458-5238-1010-525-8
RG
Heidelberg
II
18-1521-2139-1910-2229-32-12-4018-1319-1833-5
SC
Frankfurt
1880
II
48-768-066-1247-2272-717-12-81-014-1257-17
StuSta
München
5-2034-12Home team
walk over
22-1510-83-2725-22-0-2015-13
Stuttgarter
RC
6-514-135-1518-1836-2824-3012-5411-23-25-42
TSV
Handschuhsheim
II
0-2938-735-1016-1320-1412-405-278-656-6-


Matches schedule
23/05/2009 - Final
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen24-10
21/05/2009 - First phase
RU Hohen Neuendorf - TSV Victoria Linden9-14
TSV Handschuhsheim II - StuSta München8-6
17/05/2009 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren24-21
16/05/2009 - First phase
ASV Köln - Heidelberger RK II60-10
Hamburger RC - USV Potsdam7-56
München RFC - TSV Handschuhsheim II36-32
StuSta München - RC Mainz10-8
13/05/2009 - First phase
SC Germania List - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen0-106
09/05/2009 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - TSV Victoria Linden12-21
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - SG Schwalbe/DRC IIHome team
walk over
Heidelberger TV - ASV Köln10-19
München RFC - SC Frankfurt 1880 II15-21
RC Mainz - TSV Handschuhsheim II25-8
RG Heidelberg II - Stuttgarter RC19-18
RU Hohen Neuendorf - Hamburger RC79-7
SC Germania List - Berliner SV 9238-8
StuSta München - Heidelberger RK II34-12
USV Potsdam - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren21-19
03/05/2009 - First phase
StuSta München - Stuttgarter RC0-20
02/05/2009 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - RC Mainz36-32
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - USV Potsdam23-17
01/05/2009 - First phase
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - TSV Handschuhsheim II57-17
26/04/2009 - First phase
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - Hannover 78/08 RicklingenAway team
walk over
25/04/2009 - First phase
ASV Köln - Stuttgarter RC15-10
FC St. Pauli - Berliner SV 92115-0
RC Mainz - SC Frankfurt 1880 II8-52
StuSta München - München RFC22-15
TSV Victoria Linden - Hamburger RC83-3
USV Potsdam - RU Hohen Neuendorf59-23
23/04/2009 - First phase
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - SG Schwalbe/DRC IIHome team
walk over
18/04/2009 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen0-138
Hamburger RC - FC St. Pauli0-67
Heidelberger RK II - München RFC3-5
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - RG Heidelberg II17-12
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - SC Germania List82-3
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - RU Hohen Neuendorf0-45
Stuttgarter RC - Heidelberger TV5-15
TSV Handschuhsheim II - ASV Köln0-29
TSV Victoria Linden - USV Potsdam8-25
15/04/2009 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - Heidelberger RK II15-19
TSV Handschuhsheim II - RG Heidelberg II12-40
05/04/2009 - First phase
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren37-6
RG Heidelberg II - Heidelberger RK II21-21
04/04/2009 - First phase
Hamburger RC - SG Schwalbe/DRC IIHome team
walk over
Heidelberger TV - TSV Handschuhsheim IIAway team
walk over
RC Mainz - München RFC7-31
RU Hohen Neuendorf - Berliner SV 9248-7
SC Germania List - TSV Victoria Linden22-81
StuSta München - ASV Köln5-20
Stuttgarter RC - SC Frankfurt 1880 II12-54
USV Potsdam - FC St. Pauli48-15
29/03/2009 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - SC Frankfurt 1880 II10-54
28/03/2009 - First phase
ASV Köln - München RFC13-10
Berliner SV 92 - Hamburger RC38-8
FC St. Pauli - SG Schwalbe/DRC II55-3
Heidelberger RK II - Stuttgarter RC8-3
RC Mainz - RG Heidelberg II22-45
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - RU Hohen Neuendorf15-12
TSV Victoria Linden - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen7-32
USV Potsdam - SC Germania List70-7
22/03/2009 - First phase
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - Berliner SV 92Away team
walk over
21/03/2009 - First phase
Hamburger RC - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren13-65
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - USV Potsdam40-17
Heidelberger TV - StuSta MünchenAway team
walk over
RG Heidelberg II - ASV Köln18-15
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - Heidelberger RK II68-0
SC Germania List - FC St. Pauli21-29
Stuttgarter RC - RC Mainz36-28
15/03/2009 - First phase
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - FC St. Pauli19-3
Heidelberger RK II - RC Mainz18-0
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - TSV Victoria Linden10-55
14/03/2009 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren13-20
Heidelberger TV - München RFCAway team
walk over
RG Heidelberg II - StuSta München18-13
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - ASV Köln48-7
SC Germania List - RU Hohen Neuendorf12-22
Stuttgarter RC - TSV Handschuhsheim II25-42
08/03/2009 - First phase
TSV Victoria Linden - FC St. Pauli24-17
07/03/2009 - First phase
Hamburger RC - RU Hohen Neuendorf3-27
RC Mainz - ASV Köln7-37
07/12/2008 - First phase
TSV Victoria Linden - Berliner SV 92Home team
walk over
06/12/2008 - First phase
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - RU Hohen Neuendorf64-7
SC Germania List - Hamburger RC12-21
USV Potsdam - SG Schwalbe/DRC IIHome team
walk over
30/11/2008 - First phase
RG Heidelberg II - Heidelberger TV39-19
29/11/2008 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - USV Potsdam0-85
Hamburger RC - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen12-74
Heidelberger RK II - TSV Handschuhsheim II47-10
RU Hohen Neuendorf - FC St. Pauli16-12
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - StuSta München81-0
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - TSV Victoria Linden8-34
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - SC Germania List6-21
Stuttgarter RC - München RFC18-18
22/11/2008 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - SC Germania List5-34
08/11/2008 - First phase
ASV Köln - Heidelberger TV79-0
Heidelberger RK II - StuSta München29-17
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - München RFC47-22
Stuttgarter RC - RG Heidelberg II24-30
TSV Handschuhsheim II - RC Mainz20-14
USV Potsdam - Hamburger RC115-0
02/11/2008 - First phase
ASV Köln - TSV Handschuhsheim II32-0
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - Berliner SV 9281-3
München RFC - Heidelberger RK II29-10
01/11/2008 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - Hamburger RC36-17
Heidelberger TV - Stuttgarter RC6-17
RC Mainz - StuSta München38-10
RG Heidelberg II - SC Frankfurt 1880 II12-40
RU Hohen Neuendorf - SG Schwalbe/DRC II55-0
SC Germania List - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren17-23
USV Potsdam - TSV Victoria Linden30-31
26/10/2008 - First phase
Heidelberger RK II - RG Heidelberg II27-25
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen16-55
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - Hamburger RC20-31
25/10/2008 - First phase
ASV Köln - StuSta München23-5
Berliner SV 92 - RU Hohen Neuendorf0-23
FC St. Pauli - USV Potsdam17-24
München RFC - RC Mainz35-26
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - Stuttgarter RC14-12
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Heidelberger TV35-10
TSV Victoria Linden - SC Germania List76-7
19/10/2008 - First phase
München RFC - RG Heidelberg II19-27
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Stuttgarter RC56-6
18/10/2008 - First phase
USV Potsdam - Berliner SV 9252-3
12/10/2008 - First phase
Stuttgarter RC - ASV Köln6-5
11/10/2008 - First phase
München RFC - StuSta München21-27
SC Germania List - USV Potsdam7-33
05/10/2008 - First phase
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - FC St. Pauli3-39
04/10/2008 - First phase
Hamburger RC - Berliner SV 927-13
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - TSV Victoria Linden46-7
München RFC - ASV Köln12-32
RG Heidelberg II - RC Mainz29-32
RU Hohen Neuendorf - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren5-10
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - Heidelberger TV66-12
Stuttgarter RC - Heidelberger RK II14-13
03/10/2008 - First phase
StuSta München - TSV Handschuhsheim II15-13
28/09/2008 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - FC St. Pauli14-48
27/09/2008 - First phase
Hamburger RC - TSV Victoria Linden3-78
RU Hohen Neuendorf - USV Potsdam12-52
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren7-55
21/09/2008 - First phase
ASV Köln - RG Heidelberg II27-13
Berliner SV 92 - SG Schwalbe/DRC II31-31
FC St. Pauli - SC Germania List71-0
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - Hamburger RC32-22
TSV Victoria Linden - RU Hohen Neuendorf37-10
20/09/2008 - First phase
Heidelberger RK II - SC Frankfurt 1880 II17-38
RC Mainz - Stuttgarter RC10-5
StuSta München - Heidelberger TVHome team
walk over
TSV Handschuhsheim II - München RFC16-13
USV Potsdam - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen21-44
17/09/2008 - First phase
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - SC Germania List99-5
14/09/2008 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen21-52
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - Berliner SV 9248-10
StuSta München - RG Heidelberg II3-27
TSV Victoria Linden - SG Schwalbe/DRC II57-0
13/09/2008 - First phase
ASV Köln - SC Frankfurt 1880 II24-0
München RFC - Heidelberger TV100-8
RC Mainz - Heidelberger RK II53-0
RU Hohen Neuendorf - SC Germania List31-5
11/09/2008 - First phase
Heidelberger RK II - Heidelberger TV12-12
10/09/2008 - First phase
RG Heidelberg II - TSV Handschuhsheim II33-5
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - RC Mainz72-7
07/09/2008 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - TSV Victoria Linden6-31
Heidelberger RK II - ASV Köln12-30
06/09/2008 - First phase
Hamburger RC - SC Germania List31-10
RC Mainz - Heidelberger TV26-21
RG Heidelberg II - München RFC10-22
RU Hohen Neuendorf - Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen10-65
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - FC St. Pauli10-12
SG Schwalbe/DRC II - USV Potsdam15-29
Stuttgarter RC - StuSta München11-23
TSV Handschuhsheim II - SC Frankfurt 1880 II5-27
31/08/2008 - First phase
ASV Köln - RC Mainz48-0
Hannover 78/08 Ricklingen - Hamburger RC86-0
SC Germania List - SG Schwalbe/DRC II29-19
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Heidelberger RK II38-7
30/08/2008 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - RU Hohen Neuendorf39-18
Heidelberger TV - RG Heidelberg II21-27
München RFC - Stuttgarter RC24-14
StuSta München - SC Frankfurt 1880 II25-22
TSV Victoria Linden - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren26-6