- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Burevestnik Championship
DSO Spartak Championship
Winter Soviet Tournament

Major League 1979

Overview
The matches played in April were played in Fergana, Uzbekistan. The other matches were played home or away.
The first phase matches between teams qualified for playoff were valid for playoff also.

Teams variations

Final results
Winner:Slava Moskva
Retired from tournament:Dinamo Tbilisi

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lokomotiv Tbilisi2597201035053Qualified for playoff
2Slava Moskva2598011285771
3VVA Monino22961220383120
4Fili Moskva19942387870
5Aviator Kiev189414101114-13
6Lokomotiv Moskva1794051198336
7KPI Kiev15930688139-51Qualified for playout
8Elva Tbilisi13920778143-65
9Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk13920769165-96
10DSK Kutaisi139207106161-55

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
Elva
Tbilisi
Fili
Moskva
KPI
Kiev
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Politekhnik
Krasnoyarsk
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-16-126-620-610-619-7
DSK
Kutaisi
39-10-12-7
Elva
Tbilisi
17-6-9-0
Fili
Moskva
14-79-6-12-73-315-12
KPI
Kiev
18-322-16-21-157-22
Lokomotiv
Moskva
27-923-922-3-0-321-6
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
7-612-314-925-4-15-1218-7
Politekhnik
Krasnoyarsk
9-414-9-
Slava
Moskva
10-023-79-610-318-419-3-10-9
VVA
Monino
21-1442-1948-74-013-96-648-3-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Slava Moskva3715110416912940Winner
2Fili Moskva341583418011466
3VVA Monino321573521115655
4Lokomotiv Tbilisi2915726147196-49
5Lokomotiv Moskva23154011129160-31
6Aviator Kiev21153210116197-81
Lokomotiv Tbilisi was defeated 0-30 by decision of the court and had a 2 points deduction
for fielding a disqualified player in the following matches: Aviator Kiev was defeated 0-30 by decision of the court and had a 2 points deduction
for fielding a disqualified player in the matches played on 07/10
and won 10-7 against Lokomotiv Tbilisi.

Aviator
Kiev
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-20-47-1630-08-147-7
Fili
Moskva
24-9-9-39-720-622-6
Lokomotiv
Moskva
17-1010-9-30-03-153-22
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
30-023-910-6-13-60-30
Slava
Moskva
0-66-39-324-12-23-18
VVA
Monino
9-36-613-1230-159-11-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk3614102222497127
2DSK Kutaisi3514101319910198
3Primoretz Leningrad311473419896102
4KPI Kiev3114815240134106
5Elva Tbilisi2614626138178-40Relegated
6RAF Jelgava2414428164290-126
7Sokol Lvov21143110116241-125
8KazTU Alma Ata20143011116258-142

DSK
Kutaisi
Elva
Tbilisi
KazTU
Alma
Ata
KPI
Kiev
Politekhnik
Krasnoyarsk
Primoretz
Leningrad
RAF
Jelgava
Sokol
Lvov
DSK
Kutaisi
-12-1230-06-47-70-623-1520-6
Elva
Tbilisi
3-14-30-00-3013-199-618-626-8
KazTU
Alma
Ata
0-3013-4-7-1314-226-1130-1616-4
KPI
Kiev
17-36-019-12-7-106-655-437-7
Politekhnik
Krasnoyarsk
3-1025-430-035-9-10-411-920-0
Primoretz
Leningrad
10-103-1017-39-34-3-45-1022-9
RAF
Jelgava
6-226-610-428-169-915-35-22-7
Sokol
Lvov
9-930-012-117-187-910-210-10-