- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Burevestnik Championship
DSO Spartak Championship
Winter Soviet Tournament

Major League 1980

Overview
The matches played in April were played in Fergana, Uzbekistan. The matches played in June were played in Moscow, Russia. The other matches were played home or away.
The first phase matches between teams qualified for playoff were valid for playoff also.

Teams variations
Retired from tournament:Dinamo Tbilisi
Promoted from First League 1979:Primoretz Leningrad

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino27990018057123Qualified for playoff
2Lokomotiv Moskva2397021509060
3Slava Moskva22961217010070
4Aviator Kiev1995041387761
5Fili Moskva18941493105-12
6Lokomotiv Tbilisi1793246793-26
7KPI Kiev179405110167-57Qualified for playout
8DSK Kutaisi15930692141-49
9Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk12911781180-99
10Primoretz Leningrad10901898169-71

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
Fili
Moskva
KPI
Kiev
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Politekhnik
Krasnoyarsk
Primoretz
Leningrad
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-18-335-63-043-622-12
DSK
Kutaisi
-21-1810-6
Fili
Moskva
6-010-9-18-020-13
KPI
Kiev
20-1821-9-12-920-13
Lokomotiv
Moskva
10-912-619-1228-6-6-337-1025-150-3
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
14-90-06-3-19-15
Politekhnik
Krasnoyarsk
16-7-6-6
Primoretz
Leningrad
-
Slava
Moskva
18-129-1018-1236-726-1315-1515-727-12-
VVA
Monino
16-634-625-623-1526-321-920-612-6-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino39151212228115113Winner
2Lokomotiv Moskva3515100517913643
3Slava Moskva341591520815256
4Fili Moskva2315411090179-89
5Lokomotiv Tbilisi231533991167-76
6Aviator Kiev22154011124171-47
VVA Monino, Lokomotiv Tbilisi, Aviator Kiev
and Fili Moskva had a 1 point deduction.
Aviator Kiev was defeated 0-30 by decision of the court
for fielding a disqualified player in the matches played on 28/09
and lost 9-25 against Lokomotiv Moskva.

Aviator
Kiev
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-10-07-120-618-119-13
Fili
Moskva
3-0-6-1214-63-206-12
Lokomotiv
Moskva
30-07-13-23-2212-63-9
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
0-2310-68-10-11-83-3
Slava
Moskva
21-69-09-612-0-14-22
VVA
Monino
25-2131-33-1618-410-15-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Primoretz Leningrad3514932249120129
2DSK Kutaisi34141004266154112
3KazTU Alma Ata3214905320201119
4Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk321491419818117
5KPI Kiev311481521917445
6Sokol Lvov2414428196279-83
7Automobilist Moskva17142012111278-167Relegated
8Shevardeni Tbilisi1514111278300-222
Shevardeni Tbilisi was defeated 0-30 by decision of the court
for causing a fight in the matches played on 17/08
while losing 6-20 against Automobilist Moskva.
Automobilist Moskva was defeated 0-30 by decision of the court
for not presenting to the match on 31/08 against KPI Kiev.
Primoretz Leningrad and KPI Kiev were administratively relegated
for not having played the match on 19/10/1980
and declaring it was played and ended 6-0.
Automobilist Moskva and Shevardeni Tbilisi were so repechaged.

Automobilist
Moskva
DSK
Kutaisi
KazTU
Alma
Ata
KPI
Kiev
Politekhnik
Krasnoyarsk
Primoretz
Leningrad
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
Sokol
Lvov
Automobilist
Moskva
-0-183-198-173-43-930-020-3
DSK
Kutaisi
26-0-14-1310-028-1331-948-327-25
KazTU
Alma
Ata
26-916-0-43-015-1610-1342-1041-25
KPI
Kiev
30-017-1222-19-6-616-1815-636-13
Politekhnik
Krasnoyarsk
14-127-1519-2118-6-16-925-025-12
Primoretz
Leningrad
33-032-1239-9Both defeated
by sports court
7-13-28-013-13
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
10-73-196-1212-2414-204-4-6-20
Sokol
Lvov
19-1616-625-343-3010-156-66-4-

Matches schedule
19/10/1980 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Sokol Lvov20-3
DSK Kutaisi - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk28-13
Primoretz Leningrad - KPI KievBoth defeated
by sports court
Shevardeni Tbilisi - KazTU Alma Ata6-12
12/10/1980 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - KPI Kiev8-17
DSK Kutaisi - KazTU Alma Ata14-13
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva8-10
Primoretz Leningrad - Sokol Lvov13-13
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk14-20
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva9-0
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev25-21
05/10/1980 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva10-0
KazTU Alma Ata - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk15-16
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Slava Moskva11-8
Primoretz Leningrad - Automobilist Moskva33-0
Shevardeni Tbilisi - DSK Kutaisi3-19
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev3-30
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva3-16
28/09/1980 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - KazTU Alma Ata3-19
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi14-6
KPI Kiev - DSK Kutaisi17-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev30-0
Primoretz Leningrad - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk7-13
Sokol Lvov - Shevardeni Tbilisi6-4
27/09/1980 - Second phase
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino14-22
25/09/1980 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk3-4
Primoretz Leningrad - KazTU Alma Ata39-9
14/09/1980 - Second phase
KPI Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi15-6
Sokol Lvov - DSK Kutaisi16-6
07/09/1980 - Second phase
KazTU Alma Ata - Shevardeni Tbilisi42-10
KPI Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad16-18
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - DSK Kutaisi7-15
Sokol Lvov - Automobilist Moskva19-16
06/09/1980 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva18-11
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva6-12
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - VVA Monino3-3
31/08/1980 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino9-13
KazTU Alma Ata - DSK Kutaisi16-0
KPI Kiev - Automobilist Moskva30-0
Lokomotiv Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi23-22
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - Shevardeni Tbilisi25-0
Sokol Lvov - Primoretz Leningrad6-6
30/08/1980 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva3-20
27/08/1980 - Second phase
KPI Kiev - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk6-6
24/08/1980 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - DSK Kutaisi0-18
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev3-0
KPI Kiev - KazTU Alma Ata22-19
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino3-9
Primoretz Leningrad - Shevardeni Tbilisi28-0
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi12-0
Sokol Lvov - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk10-15
17/08/1980 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi30-0
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva7-12
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Fili Moskva10-6
Primoretz Leningrad - DSK Kutaisi32-12
Sokol Lvov - KazTU Alma Ata25-34
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva10-15
20/07/1980 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - KPI Kiev10-0
KazTU Alma Ata - Automobilist Moskva26-9
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - Primoretz Leningrad16-9
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov6-20
13/07/1980 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Sokol Lvov27-25
KazTU Alma Ata - Primoretz Leningrad10-13
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - Automobilist Moskva14-12
Shevardeni Tbilisi - KPI Kiev12-24
06/07/1980 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi0-6
DSK Kutaisi - Automobilist Moskva26-0
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino6-12
KazTU Alma Ata - KPI Kiev43-0
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva12-6
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - Sokol Lvov25-12
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad4-4
29/06/1980 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad31-9
KazTU Alma Ata - Sokol Lvov41-25
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev0-23
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - KPI Kiev18-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Automobilist Moskva10-7
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva9-6
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva31-3
22/06/1980 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad3-9
DSK Kutaisi - Shevardeni Tbilisi48-3
KPI Kiev - Sokol Lvov36-13
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - KazTU Alma Ata19-21
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev21-6
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Tbilisi18-4
21/06/1980 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva7-13
08/06/1980 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi3-0
Fili Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad20-13
Lokomotiv Moskva - KPI Kiev28-6
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi9-10
VVA Monino - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk21-9
06/06/1980 - Regular season
Fili Moskva - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk18-0
KPI Kiev - DSK Kutaisi20-18
Lokomotiv Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi6-3
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad27-12
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev16-6
04/06/1980 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad10-6
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev6-0
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino0-3
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - KPI Kiev6-3
Slava Moskva - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk15-7
02/06/1980 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk21-18
KPI Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad20-13
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva19-12
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev18-12
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Tbilisi26-3
21/04/1980 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi18-3
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Fili Moskva0-0
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - Primoretz Leningrad6-6
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva26-13
VVA Monino - KPI Kiev23-15
19/04/1980 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad22-12
KPI Kiev - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk12-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi12-6
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi15-15
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva25-6
16/04/1980 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk43-6
KPI Kiev - Fili Moskva21-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad25-15
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - DSK Kutaisi14-9
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva12-6
14/04/1980 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - KPI Kiev35-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk37-10
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad19-15
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva18-12
VVA Monino - DSK Kutaisi34-6
12/04/1980 - Regular season
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi10-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev10-9
Politekhnik Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Tbilisi16-7
Slava Moskva - KPI Kiev36-7
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad20-6