- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Burevestnik Championship
DSO Spartak Championship
Winter Soviet Tournament

Major League 1981

Overview
The matches played in April were played in Fergana, Uzbekistan. The matches played in June were played in Moscow, Russia. The other matches were played home or away.
The first phase matches between teams qualified for playoff were valid for playoff also.

Teams variations

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino3111920287106181Qualified for playoff
2Lokomotiv Moskva291190225458196
3Aviator Kiev2911821218102116
4Slava Moskva281181224868180
5Lokomotiv Tbilisi271172214412717
6Fili Moskva231160520615650
7DSK Kutaisi2011416126209-83
8ETS Krasnoyarsk191140722020218
9Sokol Lvov1711308111295-184Qualified for playout
10Kosmos Alma Ata1711308132202-70
11Automobilist Moskva1311101075215-140
12Shevardeni Tbilisi1111001166347-281

Automobilist
Moskva
Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
Kosmos
Alma
Ata
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
Slava
Moskva
Sokol
Lvov
VVA
Monino
Automobilist
Moskva
-13-0
Aviator
Kiev
40-3-24-1029-2424-1019-928-310-720-7
DSK
Kutaisi
10-7-18-1419-99-7
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
27-7-13-766-432-3
Fili
Moskva
35-341-1218-3-11-734-1532-22
Kosmos
Alma
Ata
6-412-10-28-12
Lokomotiv
Moskva
24-08-342-736-018-921-15-35-36-455-3
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
14-136-64-416-1515-712-98-6-10-738-0
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
-
Slava
Moskva
18-627-1236-625-339-1330-346-0-10-3
Sokol
Lvov
20-1323-1520-10-
VVA
Monino
21-615-1522-1528-2012-638-116-330-1848-36-661-3-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino52211533295178117Winner
2Aviator Kiev4921132627318984
3Lokomotiv Tbilisi4921132623622115
4Lokomotiv Moskva43211101026717592
5Slava Moskva3721821130623472
6Fili Moskva35216213213299-86
7DSK Kutaisi34216114227393-166
8ETS Krasnoyarsk33216015264392-128
VVA Monino and Slava Moskva had a 2 points deduction.

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-26-1023-1616-63-420-69-78-0
DSK
Kutaisi
9-6-27-3215-146-00-415-269-22
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
3-618-3-18-013-1015-1316-240-7
Fili
Moskva
6-37-611-14-17-133-63-213-3
Lokomotiv
Moskva
20-711-422-1510-19-3-712-99-16
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
10-636-2112-037-126-4-10-67-21
Slava
Moskva
6-1611-1635-109-913-223-9-8-21
VVA
Monino
6-136-818-1219-916-09-312-6-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Primoretz Leningrad36141112275100175
2Kosmos Alma Ata36141112275155120
3KPI Kiev301480619710889
4Sokol Lvov281470720516342
5Stakles Kaunas2814707178257-79Relegated
6Automobilist Moskva2314419167211-44
7Shevardeni Tbilisi2214419107223-116
8MAI Moskva18142012108295-187
On 11/10 the match KPI Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi was suspended with KPI Kiev winning 15-3
beacause Shevardeni Tbilisi left the field after its coach was expelled.
The result was fixed by the court 30-0 and Shevardeni Tbilisi had a 1 point deduction.

Automobilist
Moskva
Kosmos
Alma
Ata
KPI
Kiev
MAI
Moskva
Primoretz
Leningrad
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
Sokol
Lvov
Stakles
Kaunas
Automobilist
Moskva
-7-914-912-110-159-96-719-0
Kosmos
Alma
Ata
41-10-12-333-66-623-034-1027-6
KPI
Kiev
16-1548-4-22-1022-330-010-610-12
MAI
Moskva
7-393-187-0-0-2019-124-1810-33
Primoretz
Leningrad
25-826-1010-633-6-22-323-1555-9
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
12-46-206-317-73-6-7-227-23
Sokol
Lvov
32-1016-193-719-99-312-13-27-6
Stakles
Kaunas
18-148-196-1119-93-2823-1212-9-

Matches schedule
15/10/1981 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi20-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Slava Moskva16-24
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva10-19
VVA Monino - DSK Kutaisi6-8
13/10/1981 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi11-4
11/10/1981 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad0-15
DSK Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk27-32
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino3-3
Kosmos Alma Ata - MAI Moskva33-6
KPI Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi30-0
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev6-16
Sokol Lvov - Stakles Kaunas27-6
10/10/1981 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva6-4
04/10/1981 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Fili Moskva15-14
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Aviator Kiev3-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva12-9
MAI Moskva - Sokol Lvov4-18
Primoretz Leningrad - Kosmos Alma Ata26-10
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Automobilist Moskva12-4
Stakles Kaunas - KPI Kiev6-11
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Tbilisi9-3
27/09/1981 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva3-4
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk11-14
Kosmos Alma Ata - Shevardeni Tbilisi23-0
KPI Kiev - Automobilist Moskva16-15
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - DSK Kutaisi36-21
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino8-21
Sokol Lvov - Primoretz Leningrad9-3
Stakles Kaunas - MAI Moskva19-9
23/09/1981 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Slava Moskva10-6
20/09/1981 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Kosmos Alma Ata7-9
DSK Kutaisi - Slava Moskva15-26
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva13-10
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi3-6
MAI Moskva - KPI Kiev7-0
Primoretz Leningrad - Stakles Kaunas55-9
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov7-22
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev6-13
16/09/1981 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev6-3
Kosmos Alma Ata - KPI Kiev12-3
13/09/1981 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi26-10
KPI Kiev - Kosmos Alma Ata48-4
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino9-16
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-0
MAI Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad0-20
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva9-9
Sokol Lvov - Automobilist Moskva32-10
Stakles Kaunas - Shevardeni Tbilisi23-12
06/09/1981 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Stakles Kaunas19-0
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino0-7
Kosmos Alma Ata - Sokol Lvov34-10
Primoretz Leningrad - KPI Kiev10-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - MAI Moskva17-7
30/08/1981 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - VVA Monino9-22
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva17-13
Kosmos Alma Ata - Stakles Kaunas27-6
KPI Kiev - Sokol Lvov10-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev10-6
MAI Moskva - Automobilist Moskva7-39
Primoretz Leningrad - Shevardeni Tbilisi22-3
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk35-10
09/08/1981 - Second phase
MAI Moskva - Kosmos Alma Ata3-18
Primoretz Leningrad - Automobilist Moskva25-8
Shevardeni Tbilisi - KPI Kiev6-3
Stakles Kaunas - Sokol Lvov12-9
02/08/1981 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi9-9
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva9-7
ETS Krasnoyarsk - DSK Kutaisi18-3
Kosmos Alma Ata - Primoretz Leningrad6-6
KPI Kiev - Stakles Kaunas10-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi3-7
Sokol Lvov - MAI Moskva19-9
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva19-9
26/07/1981 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - KPI Kiev14-9
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk23-16
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi7-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - VVA Monino7-21
MAI Moskva - Stakles Kaunas10-33
Primoretz Leningrad - Sokol Lvov23-15
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Kosmos Alma Ata6-20
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva13-22
19/07/1981 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Tbilisi0-4
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva18-0
Kosmos Alma Ata - Automobilist Moskva41-10
KPI Kiev - MAI Moskva22-10
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev20-7
Sokol Lvov - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-13
Stakles Kaunas - Primoretz Leningrad3-28
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva12-6
12/07/1981 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - Sokol Lvov6-7
Primoretz Leningrad - MAI Moskva33-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Stakles Kaunas7-23
11/07/1981 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino8-0
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk22-15
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Fili Moskva37-12
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi11-16
05/07/1981 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev9-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Tbilisi15-13
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva3-21
KPI Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad22-3
MAI Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi19-12
Sokol Lvov - Kosmos Alma Ata16-19
Stakles Kaunas - Automobilist Moskva18-14
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva16-0
28/06/1981 - Second phase
Automobilist Moskva - MAI Moskva12-11
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva16-6
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva6-0
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad3-6
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi3-9
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev3-7
Stakles Kaunas - Kosmos Alma Ata8-19
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk18-12
13/06/1981 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Kosmos Alma Ata19-9
DSK Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk18-14
Fili Moskva - Sokol Lvov32-22
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Automobilist Moskva14-13
Slava Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi46-0
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva6-3
11/06/1981 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi28-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Sokol Lvov32-3
Fili Moskva - Automobilist Moskva35-3
Kosmos Alma Ata - DSK Kutaisi12-10
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva8-6
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva6-6
09/06/1981 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - Shevardeni Tbilisi19-9
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Automobilist Moskva27-7
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva18-9
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi30-3
Sokol Lvov - Kosmos Alma Ata23-15
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev15-15
07/06/1981 - Regular season
Kosmos Alma Ata - Automobilist Moskva6-4
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk36-0
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev6-6
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva25-3
Sokol Lvov - Shevardeni Tbilisi20-10
VVA Monino - DSK Kutaisi22-15
05/06/1981 - Regular season
Automobilist Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi13-0
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva24-10
Lokomotiv Moskva - Kosmos Alma Ata21-15
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - DSK Kutaisi4-4
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk36-6
VVA Monino - Sokol Lvov61-3
03/06/1981 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk29-24
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi41-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi35-3
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov38-0
Slava Moskva - Kosmos Alma Ata39-13
VVA Monino - Automobilist Moskva21-6
18/04/1981 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Automobilist Moskva40-3
Fili Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi34-15
Lokomotiv Moskva - Sokol Lvov55-3
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk16-15
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi27-12
VVA Monino - Kosmos Alma Ata38-11
16/04/1981 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva10-7
Kosmos Alma Ata - Shevardeni Tbilisi28-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi42-7
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Fili Moskva15-7
Sokol Lvov - Automobilist Moskva20-13
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk28-20
14/04/1981 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - Sokol Lvov9-7
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Kosmos Alma Ata13-7
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev8-3
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Shevardeni Tbilisi10-7
Slava Moskva - Automobilist Moskva18-6
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva12-6
12/04/1981 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Sokol Lvov20-7
DSK Kutaisi - Automobilist Moskva10-7
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Shevardeni Tbilisi66-4
Fili Moskva - Kosmos Alma Ata11-7
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva6-4
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Tbilisi30-18
10/04/1981 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi24-10
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk18-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Automobilist Moskva24-0
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Kosmos Alma Ata12-9
Slava Moskva - Sokol Lvov10-3
VVA Monino - Shevardeni Tbilisi48-3