- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Trud Championship
DSO Spartak Championship
Winter Soviet Tournament

Major League 1983

Overview
The matches played in April were played:
The matches played in June for the first phase were played in Krasnograd, Ukraine.
The first phase matches were valid for playoff also.
The playoff matches were played home and away.
The playout matches were played in various meetings:

Teams variations
Relegated to First League 1983:SKA Alma Ata

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lokomotiv Moskva301191127091179Qualified for playoff
2Slava Moskva291190217269103
3Fili Moskva28118121348351
4VVA Monino2711803206106100
5Aviator Kiev2711803271100171
6DSK Kutaisi2211515111123-12
7Primoretz Leningrad2111506125149-24
8Lokomotiv Tbilisi21114251091045
9Sokol Lvov1811317105151-46Qualified for playout
10Stakles Kaunas151120975339-264
11ETS Krasnoyarsk1311101096222-126
12KPI Kiev1311101073210-137

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
KPI
Kiev
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Primoretz
Leningrad
Slava
Moskva
Sokol
Lvov
Stakles
Kaunas
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-29-341-935-318-622-1013-327-746-7
DSK
Kutaisi
-20-321-66-312-76-69-0
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
-19-6
Fili
Moskva
12-916-1222-3-13-916-618-67-615-3
KPI
Kiev
4-3-
Lokomotiv
Moskva
22-1622-940-129-323-10-3-327-428-372-018-16
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
23-149-910-6-7-333-3
Primoretz
Leningrad
12-926-1213-9-12-720-3
Slava
Moskva
12-018-611-310-415-619-022-9-12-944-0
Sokol
Lvov
13-617-3-31-3
Stakles
Kaunas
19-1315-13-
VVA
Monino
18-1523-1237-310-610-619-629-341-13-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lokomotiv Moskva67251942461199262Winner
2Fili Moskva65251924343208135
3Slava Moskva60251717390208182
4VVA Monino59251627431221210
5Aviator Kiev522513111436278158
6DSK Kutaisi44259115219305-86
7Primoretz Leningrad41258017222389-167
8Lokomotiv Tbilisi40257216197315-118
Lokomotiv Tbilisi did not travel to Moscow to play with Slava Moskva on 17/07.
The victory was given to Slava Moskva 30-0 and Lokomotiv Tbilisi had a 1 point deduction.

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Primoretz
Leningrad
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-19-99-612-134-157-63-229-19
DSK
Kutaisi
9-4-7-127-123-09-09-189-15
Fili
Moskva
25-2119-12-6-640-1221-919-618-9
Lokomotiv
Moskva
13-1217-1312-13-13-937-66-66-6
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
3-120-73-46-15-18-77-2415-10
Primoretz
Leningrad
12-284-36-160-2210-0-16-136-27
Slava
Moskva
17-1025-37-106-1330-031-12-3-15
VVA
Monino
9-941-126-09-1232-013-312-13-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sokol Lvov3414100424115784
2ETS Krasnoyarsk34141004246124122
3SKA Alma Ata3214905246134112
4Stakles Kaunas3214905198220-22
5Spartak Moskva261460819417915Relegated
6KPI Kiev2414509165166-1
7MAI Moskva22144010160254-94
8SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk20143011162378-216

ETS
Krasnoyarsk
KPI
Kiev
MAI
Moskva
SKA
Alma
Ata
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
Sokol
Lvov
Spartak
Moskva
Stakles
Kaunas
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
-19-624-912-9 / Unknown
home team
victory
37-12 / Unknown
home team
victory
10-916-10 / Unknown
home team
victory
19-6
KPI
Kiev
4-3-9-436-326-712-7
MAI
Moskva
Unknown
home team
victory
16-15-Unknown
home team
victory
Unknown
home team
victory
SKA
Alma
Ata
10-3 / 20-4Unknown
home team
victory
/ Unknown
home team
victory
/ Unknown
home team
victory
-Unknown
home team
victory
13-6Unknown
home team
victory
Unknown
home team
victory
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
18-1621-19-Unknown
home team
victory
Sokol
Lvov
13-619-639-9 / 11-412-424-16 / 30-16-15-10 / 24-2231-3
Spartak
Moskva
13-6Unknown
home team
victory
Unknown
home team
victory
/ Unknown
home team
victory
/ Unknown
home team
victory
-Unknown
home team
victory
Stakles
Kaunas
Unknown
home team
victory
15-13 / 14-12Unknown
home team
victory
/ Unknown
home team
victory
13-12Unknown
home team
victory
15-3Unknown
home team
victory
-

Matches schedule
16/10/1983 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev25-21
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad37-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - VVA Monino15-10
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi25-3
12/10/1983 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad7-6
09/10/1983 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva3-22
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva7-12
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Tbilisi10-0
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva6-0
07/10/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Sokol Lvov10-9
MAI Moskva - Spartak MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
SKA Alma Ata - KPI Kiev20-4
Stakles Kaunas - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
home team
victory
04/10/1983 - Second phase
MAI Moskva - ETS KrasnoyarskUnknown
home team
victory
SKA Alma Ata - Sokol Lvov13-6
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - KPI Kiev18-16
Stakles Kaunas - Spartak MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
02/10/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - KPI Kiev19-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev13-12
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Fili Moskva3-4
Primoretz Leningrad - DSK Kutaisi4-3
SKA Alma Ata - Stakles KaunasUnknown
home team
victory
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino3-15
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - MAI Moskva21-19
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva24-22
30/09/1983 - Second phase
SKA Alma Ata - MAI MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
Sokol Lvov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk30-16
Spartak Moskva - KPI Kiev13-6
Stakles Kaunas - ETS KrasnoyarskUnknown
home team
victory
25/09/1983 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Tbilisi3-0
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva19-6
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva9-12
18/09/1983 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev9-4
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva12-13
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Slava Moskva7-24
Primoretz Leningrad - VVA Monino6-27
11/09/1983 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi4-15
Fili Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad21-9
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva6-13
VVA Monino - DSK Kutaisi41-12
06/09/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Spartak MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
SKA Alma Ata - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
home team
victory
Sokol Lvov - MAI Moskva11-4
Stakles Kaunas - KPI Kiev14-12
04/09/1983 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino9-19
DSK Kutaisi - Fili Moskva7-12
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva6-15
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad31-12
03/09/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
home team
victory
KPI Kiev - Sokol Lvov26-7
Spartak Moskva - SKA Alma AtaUnknown
home team
victory
Stakles Kaunas - MAI MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
01/09/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma AtaUnknown
home team
victory
KPI Kiev - MAI Moskva9-4
Spartak Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
home team
victory
Stakles Kaunas - Sokol Lvov15-3
28/08/1983 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Slava Moskva9-18
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Moskva0-22
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Tbilisi32-0
23/08/1983 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva9-6
01/08/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Spartak Moskva16-10
KPI Kiev - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk36-3
Sokol Lvov - MAI Moskva39-9
Stakles Kaunas - SKA Alma Ata13-12
31/07/1983 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino18-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi17-13
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad18-7
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev17-10
30/07/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - MAI Moskva24-9
SKA Alma Ata - KPI Kiev10-3
Sokol Lvov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk24-16
Spartak Moskva - Stakles KaunasUnknown
home team
victory
28/07/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk37-12
KPI Kiev - Spartak Moskva12-7
Sokol Lvov - SKA Alma Ata12-4
Stakles Kaunas - MAI MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
27/07/1983 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva12-13
DSK Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad9-0
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi40-12
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva12-13
26/07/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata12-9
MAI Moskva - KPI Kiev16-15
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Stakles KaunasUnknown
home team
victory
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva15-10
24/07/1983 - Second phase
Primoretz Leningrad - Aviator Kiev12-28
23/07/1983 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino6-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - DSK Kutaisi0-7
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva7-10
17/07/1983 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi19-9
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva6-6
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi30-0
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad13-3
13/07/1983 - Second phase
Primoretz Leningrad - Slava Moskva16-13
10/07/1983 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - VVA Monino9-15
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva6-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev3-12
Primoretz Leningrad - Fili Moskva6-16
06/07/1983 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Stakles Kaunas19-6
MAI Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
home team
victory
SKA Alma Ata - Spartak MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev19-6
03/07/1983 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi19-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi13-9
SKA Alma Ata - MAI MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
Sokol Lvov - ETS Krasnoyarsk13-6
Spartak Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
home team
victory
Stakles Kaunas - KPI Kiev15-13
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev9-9
01/07/1983 - Second phase
KPI Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk4-3
SKA Alma Ata - MAI MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
Sokol Lvov - Stakles Kaunas31-3
Spartak Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
home team
victory
12/06/1983 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad22-10
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk22-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi22-9
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi19-0
Sokol Lvov - Stakles Kaunas31-3
VVA Monino - KPI Kiev37-3
10/06/1983 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi29-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva9-3
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov7-3
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk18-6
Stakles Kaunas - KPI Kiev15-13
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad10-6
07/06/1983 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - VVA Monino9-0
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev12-9
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - KPI Kiev10-6
Primoretz Leningrad - Stakles Kaunas20-3
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva15-6
Sokol Lvov - ETS Krasnoyarsk13-6
05/06/1983 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva13-3
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino15-3
KPI Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk4-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Sokol Lvov28-3
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Tbilisi13-9
Stakles Kaunas - DSK Kutaisi19-13
03/06/1983 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Sokol Lvov27-7
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Tbilisi6-3
Fili Moskva - Stakles Kaunas7-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - KPI Kiev23-10
Primoretz Leningrad - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-9
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva19-6
01/06/1983 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - KPI Kiev35-3
DSK Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk20-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad27-4
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Fili Moskva9-9
Slava Moskva - Stakles Kaunas44-0
VVA Monino - Sokol Lvov29-3
17/04/1983 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - Sokol Lvov6-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Stakles Kaunas72-0
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk23-14
Primoretz Leningrad - KPI Kiev26-12
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva11-3
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev18-15
15/04/1983 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk41-9
Fili Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad16-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino18-16
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Stakles Kaunas33-3
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi12-0
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev17-3
12/04/1983 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Stakles Kaunas46-7
DSK Kutaisi - KPI Kiev21-6
Fili Moskva - Sokol Lvov18-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi3-3
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad22-9
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk23-12
10/04/1983 - Regular season
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Stakles Kaunas19-6
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi16-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev22-16
Primoretz Leningrad - Sokol Lvov12-7
Slava Moskva - KPI Kiev10-4
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Tbilisi10-6
08/04/1983 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi18-6
DSK Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad12-7
Fili Moskva - KPI Kiev13-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk40-12
Slava Moskva - Sokol Lvov12-9
VVA Monino - Stakles Kaunas41-13