- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Spartak Championship

Major League 1984

Overview
The matches played in April were played: The matches played in June for the first phase were played in Moscow, Russia.
The first phase matches were valid for playoff also.
The playoff matches were played home and away.
The playout matches were played in various meetings:

Teams variations
Relegated to First League 1984:KPI Kiev
Promoted from First League 1983:SKA Alma Ata

Final results
Winner:VVA Monino
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1985:Stakles Kaunas

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino3111100130479225Qualified for playoff
2Lokomotiv Moskva281181219511877
3Slava Moskva281181226969200
4Aviator Kiev271180322091129
5DSK Kutaisi26117131351314
6Fili Moskva25117041679176
7Primoretz Leningrad22115151551496
8SKA Alma Ata201141682179-97
9Sokol Lvov1711308132163-31Qualified for playout
10ETS Krasnoyarsk151120996224-128
11Lokomotiv Tbilisi141111990210-120
12Stakles Kaunas1011001137378-341
Stakles Kaunas did not arrive in time to Fergana to play with Lokomotiv Moskva on 04/04.
The victory was given to Lokomotiv Moskva 30-0 and Stakles Kaunas had a 1 point deduction.

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Primoretz
Leningrad
SKA
Alma
Ata
Slava
Moskva
Sokol
Lvov
Stakles
Kaunas
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-26-738-319-328-107-442-9
DSK
Kutaisi
12-9-22-129-618-163-316-337-3
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
-19-1217-3
Fili
Moskva
6-1527-627-6-23-313-612-415-019-12
Lokomotiv
Moskva
15-124-916-1016-9-13-916-1216-949-1730-0
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
-13-1326-3
Primoretz
Leningrad
12-39-7-7-315-944-0
SKA
Alma
Ata
12-69-3-9-318-0
Slava
Moskva
9-1827-028-912-99-931-333-958-0-16-043-33-9
Sokol
Lvov
18-312-6-59-7
Stakles
Kaunas
-
VVA
Monino
13-621-348-322-940-628-1542-323-346-9-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino69252122652169483Winner
2DSK Kutaisi6225173529324746
3Aviator Kiev60251636408224184
4Slava Moskva59251546428155273
5Lokomotiv Moskva5725152835629462
6Fili Moskva47251101428725334
7Primoretz Leningrad41257216258356-98
8SKA Alma Ata35254318186550-364
SKA Alma Ata had a 1 point deduction for not trying to play
in the match lost 135-0 against VVA Monino on 30/06.

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Primoretz
Leningrad
SKA
Alma
Ata
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-16-66-39-424-929-66-69-17
DSK
Kutaisi
7-4-15-1013-422-916-312-76-6
Fili
Moskva
15-183-10-6-153-428-612-90-22
Lokomotiv
Moskva
20-99-1219-12-14-1228-153-311-18
Primoretz
Leningrad
7-96-94-1011-12-13-63-287-16
SKA
Alma
Ata
12-2812-126-154-615-15-3-66-19
Slava
Moskva
15-153-921-025-03-021-10-9-3
VVA
Monino
6-624-99-327-1836-3135-010-3-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1ETS Krasnoyarsk35141013
2Sokol Lvov34141004
3Spartak Moskva34141004
4Lokomotiv Tbilisi3314914
5Elektromash Tiraspol3214905Relegated
6SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk2314419
7Stakles Kaunas18141211
8KIIGA Kiev15140113

Elektromash
Tiraspol
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
KIIGA
Kiev
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
Sokol
Lvov
Spartak
Moskva
Stakles
Kaunas
Elektromash
Tiraspol
-7-317-020-17?????????
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
???-30-9 / ??? / ???7-7??? / ??? / ???16-6??? / ??????
KIIGA
Kiev
-???
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
10-9 / ???29-12 / 51-0-11-815-1313-6 / ???28-6
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
???9-8-???
Sokol
Lvov
4-10 / ??? / ???28-0 / 31-3???32-12 / 31-9-6-14 / 15-3 / ???24-0
Spartak
Moskva
???44-7??????-???
Stakles
Kaunas
??????13-13 / ??? / ?????? / ??????-

Matches schedule
12/10/1984 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Stakles Kaunas???
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi9-12
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Elektromash Tiraspol???
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - KIIGA Kiev???
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva???
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad36-3
10/10/1984 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - KIIGA Kiev???
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Stakles Kaunas???
Sokol Lvov - Lokomotiv Tbilisi???
Spartak Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol???
08/10/1984 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk???
Sokol Lvov - Elektromash Tiraspol???
Spartak Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi???
Stakles Kaunas - KIIGA Kiev???
07/10/1984 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata29-6
30/09/1984 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva9-4
DSK Kutaisi - Slava Moskva12-7
Elektromash Tiraspol - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk???
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Tbilisi7-7
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino0-22
Primoretz Leningrad - SKA Alma Ata13-6
Sokol Lvov - Stakles Kaunas24-0
Spartak Moskva - KIIGA Kiev44-7
28/09/1984 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Stakles Kaunas???
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Spartak Moskva???
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Lokomotiv Tbilisi9-8
Sokol Lvov - KIIGA Kiev31-3
26/09/1984 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elektromash Tiraspol???
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - KIIGA Kiev51-0
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva21-0
Sokol Lvov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk31-9
Spartak Moskva - Stakles Kaunas???
25/09/1984 - Second phase
Primoretz Leningrad - Fili Moskva4-10
SKA Alma Ata - Lokomotiv Moskva4-6
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev15-15
VVA Monino - DSK Kutaisi24-9
24/09/1984 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - KIIGA Kiev17-0
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Sokol Lvov16-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Stakles Kaunas28-6
Spartak Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk???
19/09/1984 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino9-17
DSK Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad22-9
Fili Moskva - SKA Alma Ata28-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva3-3
15/09/1984 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi3-10
Primoretz Leningrad - Aviator Kiev7-9
SKA Alma Ata - Slava Moskva3-6
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva27-18
09/09/1984 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva6-3
DSK Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata16-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - KIIGA Kiev???
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad14-12
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Spartak Moskva???
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino9-3
Sokol Lvov - Elektromash Tiraspol???
Stakles Kaunas - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk???
06/09/1984 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk???
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Elektromash Tiraspol10-9
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva15-3
Stakles Kaunas - KIIGA Kiev???
04/09/1984 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Spartak Moskva???
KIIGA Kiev - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk???
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov15-13
Stakles Kaunas - ETS Krasnoyarsk???
02/09/1984 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev7-4
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva6-15
Primoretz Leningrad - Slava Moskva3-28
SKA Alma Ata - VVA Monino6-19
26/08/1984 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva13-4
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva12-9
Primoretz Leningrad - VVA Monino7-16
SKA Alma Ata - Aviator Kiev12-28
19/08/1984 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Fili Moskva15-10
05/08/1984 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Spartak Moskva???
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - KIIGA Kiev29-12
Sokol Lvov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk32-12
Stakles Kaunas - Elektromash Tiraspol???
04/08/1984 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Lokomotiv Tbilisi20-17
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk???
Sokol Lvov - KIIGA Kiev28-0
Stakles Kaunas - Spartak Moskva???
02/08/1984 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - ETS Krasnoyarsk7-3
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk11-8
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva6-14
Stakles Kaunas - KIIGA Kiev13-13
01/08/1984 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - KIIGA Kiev30-9
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Spartak Moskva13-6
Sokol Lvov - Elektromash Tiraspol4-10
Stakles Kaunas - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk???
29/07/1984 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev20-9
SKA Alma Ata - Primoretz Leningrad15-15
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi3-9
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva9-3
22/07/1984 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva6-6
DSK Kutaisi - VVA Monino6-6
Fili Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad3-4
Lokomotiv Moskva - SKA Alma Ata28-15
15/07/1984 - Second phase
Primoretz Leningrad - DSK Kutaisi6-9
SKA Alma Ata - Fili Moskva6-15
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva25-0
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev6-6
08/07/1984 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad24-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino11-18
Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata21-10
04/07/1984 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev15-18
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Moskva11-12
SKA Alma Ata - DSK Kutaisi12-12
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva10-3
30/06/1984 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi16-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva19-12
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad3-0
VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata135-0
17/06/1984 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk26-7
DSK Kutaisi - Sokol Lvov16-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva16-9
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad13-13
Slava Moskva - Stakles Kaunas43-3
15/06/1984 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata28-10
DSK Kutaisi - Stakles Kaunas37-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Tbilisi19-12
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino19-12
Primoretz Leningrad - Sokol Lvov15-9
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva9-9
13/06/1984 - Regular season
VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata42-3
12/06/1984 - Regular season
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev6-15
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi4-9
Primoretz Leningrad - Stakles Kaunas44-0
SKA Alma Ata - Lokomotiv Tbilisi9-3
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino3-9
Sokol Lvov - ETS Krasnoyarsk18-3
10/06/1984 - Regular season
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Stakles Kaunas17-3
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi23-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad16-12
SKA Alma Ata - Sokol Lvov9-3
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev9-18
VVA Monino - DSK Kutaisi21-3
08/06/1984 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev12-9
Fili Moskva - Sokol Lvov12-4
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk16-10
SKA Alma Ata - Stakles Kaunas18-0
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi31-3
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad28-15
06/06/1984 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad19-3
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Tbilisi9-6
Fili Moskva - Stakles Kaunas15-0
Lokomotiv Moskva - SKA Alma Ata16-9
Slava Moskva - Sokol Lvov16-0
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk48-3
13/04/1984 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Stakles Kaunas42-9
DSK Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata3-3
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk27-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Sokol Lvov49-17
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad33-9
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Tbilisi40-6
11/04/1984 - Regular season
Lokomotiv Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi13-9
Primoretz Leningrad - Fili Moskva9-7
SKA Alma Ata - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-6
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi27-0
Sokol Lvov - Stakles Kaunas59-7
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev13-6
08/04/1984 - Regular season
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi27-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev15-12
Primoretz Leningrad - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-3
Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata58-0
Sokol Lvov - Lokomotiv Tbilisi12-6
VVA Monino - Stakles Kaunas46-9
06/04/1984 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Sokol Lvov7-4
DSK Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk22-12
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Stakles Kaunas26-3
Primoretz Leningrad - SKA Alma Ata7-3
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva12-9
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva22-9
04/04/1984 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi38-3
DSK Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad18-16
Fili Moskva - SKA Alma Ata13-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Stakles Kaunas30-0
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk28-9
VVA Monino - Sokol Lvov23-3