- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Spartak Championship

Major League 1985

Overview
In case of draw at the end of the matches a penalty kick shoot out was used to determine a winner that would gain 2 points instead of 3.

The matches played in April were played: The matches played in June for the first phase were played in Kharkov, Ukraine.
The first phase matches were valid for playoff also. For playout were valid the matches between teams qualified for playout.
The playoff matches were played home and away.
The playout matches were played in various meetings:
  • between 29th June and 3rd July the matches were played in Moscow, Russia
  • between 21st and 27th July the matches were played in Tiraspol, Moldova
  • between 17th August and 13th October the matches were played home and away

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1985:Stakles Kaunas
Promoted from First League 1984:Spartak Moskva

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino3111100125081169Qualified for playoff
2Aviator Kiev3111100124486158
3Slava Moskva271180318011664
4DSK Kutaisi261180314012416
5Primoretz Leningrad2311605121130-9
6ETS Krasnoyarsk2111605151158-7
7Fili Moskva211150697157-60
8Lokomotiv Moskva191140796152-56
9Lokomotiv Tbilisi191140794113-19Qualified for playout
10Sokol Lvov1511209101148-47
11SKA Alma Ata151120993151-58
12Spartak Moskva1311101077228-151

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Primoretz
Leningrad
SKA
Alma
Ata
Slava
Moskva
Sokol
Lvov
Spartak
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-17-325-734-1416-436-1124-023-315-1333-6
DSK
Kutaisi
-12-920-1621-615-318-1710-312-10
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
-16-412-1114-1217-1528-624-6
Fili
Moskva
-8-612-39-610-6
Lokomotiv
Moskva
-7-314-1223-12
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
21-914-63-6-9-33-63-612-33-12
Primoretz
Leningrad
13-719-319-10-19-126-0
SKA
Alma
Ata
-10-0
Slava
Moskva
19-620-610-615-615-13-16-1040-21
Sokol
Lvov
12-189-130-63-1215-13-31-0
Spartak
Moskva
14-12-
VVA
Monino
13-334-1227-936-333-1228-912-916-029-9-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino103393306746327419Winner
2Slava Moskva97393009607336271
3DSK Kutaisi913927012489382107
4Aviator Kiev893927012614376238
5Fili Moskva763919020474508-34
6ETS Krasnoyarsk653914025462649-187
7Primoretz Leningrad603912027398663-265
8Lokomotiv Moskva52397032356627-271

Aviator
Kiev
DSK
Kutaisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Primoretz
Leningrad
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-16-6 / 7-318-16 / 31-38-10 / 16-011-4 / 19-739-6 / 22-129-13 / 14-128-15 / 10-19
DSK
Kutaisi
6-4 / 6-3-15-10 / 21-1216-0 / 13-1919-4 / 9-622-3 / 16-86-8 / 9-03-9 / 9-0
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
10-12 / 12-1410-7 / 4-7-10-16 / 15-216-4 / 21-1113-10 / 16-186-0 / 12-2010-25 / 16-18
Fili
Moskva
16-9 / 14-164-6 / 6-941-12 / 16-12-20-3 / 17-1022-15 / 16-126-13 / 4-186-25 / 12-13
Lokomotiv
Moskva
14-26 / 6-1214-22 / 10-247-9 / 7-1013-25 / 4-27-16-3 / 17-193-14 / 12-1812-14 / 9-15
Primoretz
Leningrad
7-17 / 7-1311-22 / 13-2612-16 / 12-66-4 / 18-1414-16 / 12-19-6-23 / 9-79-15 / 6-9
Slava
Moskva
15-3 / 9-78-12 / 19-1632-18 / 25-1212-16 / 12-315-0 / 35-1326-0 / 24-4-16-6 / 15-11
VVA
Monino
22-0 / 19-625-9 / 21-930-8 / 39-617-12 / 15-727-6 / 12-332-15 / 41-33-12 / 0-6-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SKA Alma Ata51211506319206113
2Elektromash Tiraspol49211407284179105
3Sokol Lvov4721140731526154
4Lokomotiv Tbilisi43211101025019060
5KPI Kiev402110011290304-14Relegated
6Shevardeni Tbilisi37218013220237-17
7Raduga Taganrog34217014209369-160
8Spartak Moskva31215016168304-136
Sokol Lvov did not travel to Tbilisi to play with Lokomotiv Tbilisi on 14 and 15/09.
A double 30-0 victory was given to Lokomotiv Tbilisi and Sokol Lvov had a 2 points deduction.

Elektromash
Tiraspol
KPI
Kiev
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
Raduga
Taganrog
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
SKA
Alma
Ata
Sokol
Lvov
Spartak
Moskva
Elektromash
Tiraspol
-18-7 / 9-3 / 14-614-422-16 / 7-0 / 7-326-3 / 3-6 / 9-1515-1922-3
KPI
Kiev
14-12 / 9-20 / 16-23-18-8 / 19-6 / 12-1025-9 / 24-9 / 35-106-15 / 12-921-15
Lokomotiv
Tbilisi
-14-712-615-9 / 20-930-0 / 30-013-6 / 14-3
Raduga
Taganrog
7-18 / 17-119-4 / 17-6-14-12 / 12-1412-10 / 7-0 / 6-3
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
10-99-10 / 6-1524-3-15-6 / 15-1915-12 / 12-0
SKA
Alma
Ata
28-7 / 28-9 / 19-924-9 / 21-9 / 24-1810-0-13-3 / 23-918-9 / 24-6
Sokol
Lvov
13-7 / 11-918-3 / 10-7 / 21-1026-14 / 47-6 / 13-1023-12-13-4 / 28-16
Spartak
Moskva
3-6 / 4-1217-10 / 7-1519-15 / 17-6 / 12-9-

Matches schedule
17/11/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk31-3
16/11/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk18-16
10/11/1985 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino16-18
09/11/1985 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino10-25
01/11/1985 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi10-24
30/10/1985 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - DSK Kutaisi14-22
27/10/1985 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva17-10
Primoretz Leningrad - Aviator Kiev7-13
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi19-16
26/10/1985 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva20-3
Primoretz Leningrad - Aviator Kiev7-17
Slava Moskva - DSK Kutaisi8-12
13/10/1985 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Shevardeni Tbilisi7-3
12/10/1985 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Shevardeni Tbilisi7-0
06/10/1985 - Second phase
Raduga Taganrog - Lokomotiv Tbilisi17-6
Sokol Lvov - Elektromash Tiraspol11-9
Spartak Moskva - KPI Kiev7-15
05/10/1985 - Second phase
Raduga Taganrog - Lokomotiv Tbilisi9-4
Sokol Lvov - Elektromash Tiraspol13-7
Spartak Moskva - KPI Kiev17-10
04/10/1985 - Second phase
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad24-4
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva15-7
03/10/1985 - Second phase
Shevardeni Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata15-19
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad26-0
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva17-12
02/10/1985 - Second phase
Shevardeni Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata15-6
29/09/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi7-3
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk16-12
KPI Kiev - Raduga Taganrog35-10
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva12-18
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata20-9
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov12-0
Spartak Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol4-12
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad41-3
28/09/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi16-6
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk41-12
KPI Kiev - Raduga Taganrog24-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva3-14
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata15-9
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov15-12
Spartak Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol3-6
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad32-15
22/09/1985 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - VVA Monino9-0
Elektromash Tiraspol - Lokomotiv Tbilisi14-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva21-11
Primoretz Leningrad - Fili Moskva18-14
Raduga Taganrog - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-14
SKA Alma Ata - KPI Kiev19-9
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev9-7
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva28-16
21/09/1985 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - VVA Monino3-9
Elektromash Tiraspol - Lokomotiv Tbilisi9-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva6-4
Primoretz Leningrad - Fili Moskva6-4
Raduga Taganrog - Shevardeni Tbilisi14-12
SKA Alma Ata - KPI Kiev28-9
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev15-3
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva13-4
15/09/1985 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Primoretz Leningrad16-18
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi6-9
KPI Kiev - Elektromash Tiraspol16-23
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev6-12
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov30-0
SKA Alma Ata - Raduga Taganrog24-18
Spartak Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-9
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva0-6
14/09/1985 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Primoretz Leningrad13-10
Fili Moskva - DSK Kutaisi4-6
KPI Kiev - Elektromash Tiraspol9-20
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev14-26
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov30-0
SKA Alma Ata - Raduga Taganrog21-9
Spartak Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi17-6
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva3-12
08/09/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino10-19
DSK Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk21-12
Elektromash Tiraspol - SKA Alma Ata9-15
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Moskva12-19
Raduga Taganrog - Spartak Moskva6-3
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Tbilisi6-15
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva12-3
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev21-10
07/09/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino8-15
DSK Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk15-10
Elektromash Tiraspol - SKA Alma Ata3-6
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Moskva14-16
Raduga Taganrog - Spartak Moskva7-0
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Tbilisi9-10
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva12-16
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev10-7
01/09/1985 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Slava Moskva12-20
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev14-16
KPI Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino9-15
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Spartak Moskva14-3
Primoretz Leningrad - DSK Kutaisi13-26
Raduga Taganrog - Elektromash Tiraspol17-11
SKA Alma Ata - Sokol Lvov23-9
31/08/1985 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Slava Moskva6-0
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev16-9
KPI Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi6-15
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino12-14
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Spartak Moskva13-6
Primoretz Leningrad - DSK Kutaisi11-22
Raduga Taganrog - Elektromash Tiraspol7-18
SKA Alma Ata - Sokol Lvov13-3
18/08/1985 - Second phase
KPI Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi12-10
SKA Alma Ata - Spartak Moskva24-6
Sokol Lvov - Raduga Taganrog13-10
17/08/1985 - Second phase
KPI Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi19-6
SKA Alma Ata - Spartak Moskva18-9
Sokol Lvov - Raduga Taganrog47-6
11/08/1985 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva9-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Aviator Kiev12-14
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino12-13
Primoretz Leningrad - Slava Moskva9-7
10/08/1985 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva19-4
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Aviator Kiev10-12
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino6-25
Primoretz Leningrad - Slava Moskva6-23
04/08/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad22-12
DSK Kutaisi - Slava Moskva9-0
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva4-27
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk39-6
03/08/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad39-6
DSK Kutaisi - Slava Moskva6-8
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva13-25
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk30-8
28/07/1985 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev6-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva15-21
Primoretz Leningrad - VVA Monino6-9
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva35-13
27/07/1985 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev6-4
Elektromash Tiraspol - Spartak Moskva22-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva10-16
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog14-7
Primoretz Leningrad - VVA Monino9-15
SKA Alma Ata - Shevardeni Tbilisi10-0
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva15-0
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev18-3
25/07/1985 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Lokomotiv Tbilisi18-7
KPI Kiev - Spartak Moskva21-15
SKA Alma Ata - Raduga Taganrog24-9
Sokol Lvov - Shevardeni Tbilisi23-12
23/07/1985 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - SKA Alma Ata26-3
KPI Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi18-8
Sokol Lvov - Raduga Taganrog26-14
Spartak Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi19-15
21/07/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva14-12
Elektromash Tiraspol - Sokol Lvov15-19
Fili Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad16-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk7-10
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-6
Raduga Taganrog - Spartak Moskva12-10
SKA Alma Ata - KPI Kiev28-7
VVA Monino - DSK Kutaisi21-9
20/07/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva9-13
Fili Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad22-15
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk7-9
VVA Monino - DSK Kutaisi25-9
14/07/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva19-7
DSK Kutaisi - Fili Moskva13-19
Primoretz Leningrad - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-6
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino15-11
13/07/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva11-4
DSK Kutaisi - Fili Moskva16-0
Primoretz Leningrad - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-16
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino16-6
07/07/1985 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - DSK Kutaisi4-7
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva4-18
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad17-19
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev19-6
06/07/1985 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - DSK Kutaisi10-7
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva6-13
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad16-3
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev22-0
03/07/1985 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Shevardeni Tbilisi22-16
KPI Kiev - Raduga Taganrog25-9
01/07/1985 - Second phase
DSK Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad16-8
KPI Kiev - Elektromash Tiraspol14-12
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog24-3
30/06/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva16-0
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk25-12
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva12-3
29/06/1985 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva8-10
DSK Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad22-3
Elektromash Tiraspol - Raduga Taganrog14-4
Shevardeni Tbilisi - KPI Kiev10-9
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk32-18
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva27-6
13/06/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Tbilisi36-11
DSK Kutaisi - VVA Monino12-10
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva16-4
Lokomotiv Moskva - Sokol Lvov14-12
Primoretz Leningrad - SKA Alma Ata19-12
Slava Moskva - Spartak Moskva40-21
11/06/1985 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - Slava Moskva18-17
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Primoretz Leningrad14-12
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi12-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Spartak Moskva23-12
Sokol Lvov - SKA Alma Ata15-13
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev13-3
09/06/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva15-13
DSK Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva21-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Sokol Lvov28-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad9-3
SKA Alma Ata - Spartak Moskva10-0
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva27-9
07/06/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva16-4
DSK Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata15-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Spartak Moskva24-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov12-3
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva20-6
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad33-12
05/06/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata23-3
DSK Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-9
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva8-6
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad15-6
Spartak Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi14-12
VVA Monino - Sokol Lvov16-0
03/06/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk25-7
Fili Moskva - SKA Alma Ata9-6
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - DSK Kutaisi21-9
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Moskva19-10
Slava Moskva - Sokol Lvov16-10
VVA Monino - Spartak Moskva29-9
09/04/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad24-0
Fili Moskva - Spartak Moskva10-6
Sokol Lvov - DSK Kutaisi9-13
08/04/1985 - Regular season
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva3-6
Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata15-13
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk34-12
07/04/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva34-14
Primoretz Leningrad - DSK Kutaisi13-7
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva31-0
06/04/1985 - Regular season
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk14-6
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva10-6
VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata28-9
05/04/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - Spartak Moskva33-6
DSK Kutaisi - Fili Moskva20-16
Sokol Lvov - Primoretz Leningrad3-12
04/04/1985 - Regular season
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata17-15
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Slava Moskva3-6
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva36-3
03/04/1985 - Regular season
Aviator Kiev - DSK Kutaisi17-3
Primoretz Leningrad - Spartak Moskva6-0
Sokol Lvov - Fili Moskva0-6
02/04/1985 - Regular season
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva12-11
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata3-6
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva12-9
01/04/1985 - Regular season
DSK Kutaisi - Spartak Moskva10-3
Primoretz Leningrad - Fili Moskva19-3
Sokol Lvov - Aviator Kiev12-18
31/03/1985 - Regular season
Lokomotiv Moskva - SKA Alma Ata7-3
Lokomotiv Tbilisi - VVA Monino3-12
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk19-6