- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup

Major League 1987

Teams variations
Relegated to First League 1987:Sokol Lvov
Promoted from First League 1986:Shevardeni Tbilisi

Final results

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino53221354292170122Qualified for championship group
2Strojteli Kutaisi53221516343193150
3Aviator Kiev52221426256145111
4Slava Moskva5022132724216280
5SKA Alma Ata50221246322211111
6ETS Krasnoyarsk48221228254152102
7Fili Moskva4822114726220062Qualilfied for relegation group
8Lokomotiv Moskva4622112920715057
9Elektromash Tiraspol35226115151308-157
10Elmavali Tbilisi35226115192392-200
11Primoretz Leningrad32225017167348-181
12Shevardeni Tbilisi26222020123380-257

Aviator
Kiev
Elektromash
Tiraspol
Elmavali
Tbilisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Primoretz
Leningrad
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
SKA
Alma
Ata
Slava
Moskva
Strojteli
Kutaisi
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-18-616-312-77-46-023-452-326-69-73-66-6
Elektromash
Tiraspol
6-9-20-34-36-87-612-06-08-180-63-156-6
Elmavali
Tbilisi
10-2216-10-9-1013-66-015-912-66-4310-318-393-12
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
0-324-316-7-9-36-022-1116-018-76-612-03-12
Fili
Moskva
3-319-725-169-6-15-1030-1716-69-93-918-324-19
Lokomotiv
Moskva
10-716-622-011-97-3-25-310-919-126-03-33-6
Primoretz
Leningrad
7-98-333-69-239-76-16-10-64-133-133-123-20
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
3-69-1018-153-220-143-186-12-3-103-713-300-15
SKA
Alma
Ata
12-327-1215-915-156-67-322-652-3-3-422-159-7
Slava
Moskva
4-310-342-910-66-1510-1034-022-1019-11-10-610-16
Strojteli
Kutaisi
21-749-919-010-619-1213-613-021-1013-015-0-9-14
VVA
Monino
17-638-46-68-1513-1313-618-104-93-315-1024-12-

Second phase
Championship group
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino7532196738528897Qualified to final
2Strojteli Kutaisi753221110446256190
3Aviator Kiev723219211349236113Qualified for 3th place final
4Slava Moskva723218410321214107
5SKA Alma Ata66321541341934772
6ETS Krasnoyarsk65321531434925297
The result of the match between Strojteli Kutaisi and VVA Monino, ended 12-12 on 24/09,
was changed in 30-0 and VVA Monino had a 1 point deduction.

Aviator
Kiev
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
SKA
Alma
Ata
Slava
Moskva
Strojteli
Kutaisi
VVA
Monino
Aviator
Kiev
-14-010-63-08-028-9
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
36-8-16-123-34-63-9
SKA
Alma
Ata
15-133-6-9-615-1115-21
Slava
Moskva
6-315-925-7-6-30-0
Strojteli
Kutaisi
10-615-613-69-3-30-0
VVA
Monino
9-015-1215-96-159-6-

Relegation group
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lokomotiv Moskva733219310386210176
2Fili Moskva72321769444276168
3Elektromash Tiraspol573212119297410-113
4Elmavali Tbilisi52329221271588-317
5Primoretz Leningrad50329023285500-215Qualified for playout
6Shevardeni Tbilisi36323029170545-375
Shevardeni Tbilisi refused to play against Elektromash Tiraspol on 19/08 and 23/09.
A double 30-0 victory was given to Elektromash Tiraspol while Shevardeni Tbilisi had a 2 points deduction.

Elektromash
Tiraspol
Elmavali
Tbilisi
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Primoretz
Leningrad
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
Elektromash
Tiraspol
-13-39-1012-712-930-0
Elmavali
Tbilisi
6-17-13-133-286-39-4
Fili
Moskva
20-662-9-3-321-124-6
Lokomotiv
Moskva
32-326-99-4-18-109-0
Primoretz
Leningrad
15-1421-96-209-34-8-6
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
0-309-123-257-1312-25-

Final phase
Final
Strojteli Kutaisi
10/9/1987 - 10-0
10/12/1987 - 13-7
Strojteli Kutaisi
VVA Monino
3rd place final
Slava Moskva
10/9/1987 - 3-12
10/12/1987 - 0-15
Aviator Kiev
Aviator Kiev

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Primoretz Leningrad103301502921
2Zvezda Tashkent8320243430
3KhTZ Kharkov631033152-21Relegated
4Shevardeni Tbilisi0000000
Shevardeni Tbilisi renounced to play and was relegated.

Matches
Playout
13/10/1987Zvezda Tashkent - Primoretz Leningrad9-13
20/10/1987Primoretz Leningrad - KhTZ Kharkov13-3
27/10/1987KhTZ Kharkov - Zvezda Tashkent6-18
03/11/1987KhTZ Kharkov - Primoretz Leningrad13-9
10/11/1987Primoretz Leningrad - Zvezda Tashkent15-4
16/11/1987Zvezda Tashkent - KhTZ Kharkov12-9

Matches schedule
16/11/1987 - Playout
Zvezda Tashkent - KhTZ Kharkov12-9
10/11/1987 - Playout
Primoretz Leningrad - Zvezda Tashkent15-4
03/11/1987 - Playout
KhTZ Kharkov - Primoretz Leningrad13-9
27/10/1987 - Playout
KhTZ Kharkov - Zvezda Tashkent6-18
20/10/1987 - Playout
Primoretz Leningrad - KhTZ Kharkov13-3
13/10/1987 - Playout
Zvezda Tashkent - Primoretz Leningrad9-13
12/10/1987 - Final
VVA Monino - Strojteli Kutaisi7-13
12/10/1987 - 3rd place final
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva15-0
09/10/1987 - Final
Strojteli Kutaisi - VVA Monino10-0
09/10/1987 - 3rd place final
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev3-12
05/10/1987 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva3-0
Fili Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol20-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad18-10
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Elmavali Tbilisi9-12
Strojteli Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk15-6
VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata15-9
01/10/1987 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Strojteli Kutaisi8-0
Elektromash Tiraspol - Lokomotiv Moskva12-7
Elmavali Tbilisi - Fili Moskva13-13
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino3-9
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad12-25
30/09/1987 - Second phase
Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata25-7
28/09/1987 - Second phase
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev9-0
27/09/1987 - Second phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva3-28
Primoretz Leningrad - Elektromash Tiraspol15-14
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Fili Moskva3-25
SKA Alma Ata - ETS Krasnoyarsk3-6
Slava Moskva - Strojteli Kutaisi6-3
24/09/1987 - Second phase
Strojteli Kutaisi - VVA Monino30-0
23/09/1987 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata10-6
Elektromash Tiraspol - Shevardeni Tbilisi30-0
Elmavali Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad6-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Slava Moskva3-3
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva3-3
20/09/1987 - Second phase
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino0-0
19/09/1987 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Elmavali Tbilisi13-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Aviator Kiev36-8
Primoretz Leningrad - Fili Moskva6-20
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva7-13
SKA Alma Ata - Strojteli Kutaisi15-11
16/09/1987 - Second phase
SKA Alma Ata - VVA Monino15-21
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev6-3
15/09/1987 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Fili Moskva9-10
Elmavali Tbilisi - Shevardeni Tbilisi9-4
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Strojteli Kutaisi4-6
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Moskva9-34
31/08/1987 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi4-6
30/08/1987 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata16-12
27/08/1987 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi62-9
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol32-3
Primoretz Leningrad - Shevardeni Tbilisi8-6
SKA Alma Ata - Slava Moskva9-6
Strojteli Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev10-6
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk15-12
24/08/1987 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino28-9
23/08/1987 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Primoretz Leningrad12-9
Strojteli Kutaisi - Slava Moskva9-3
21/08/1987 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi26-9
20/08/1987 - Second phase
SKA Alma Ata - Aviator Kiev15-13
VVA Monino - Strojteli Kutaisi9-6
19/08/1987 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva9-4
Primoretz Leningrad - Elmavali Tbilisi21-9
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Elektromash Tiraspol0-30
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk15-9
16/08/1987 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk14-0
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva6-15
15/08/1987 - Second phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Elektromash Tiraspol6-17
Fili Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad21-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi9-0
Strojteli Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata13-6
11/08/1987 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi22-0
09/08/1987 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi42-9
06/08/1987 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Strojteli Kutaisi18-39
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk8-15
05/08/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Elektromash Tiraspol18-6
Primoretz Leningrad - Fili Moskva9-7
SKA Alma Ata - Shevardeni Tbilisi52-3
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva10-10
03/08/1987 - First phase
Primoretz Leningrad - Elmavali Tbilisi33-6
01/08/1987 - First phase
Primoretz Leningrad - Slava Moskva3-13
SKA Alma Ata - Strojteli Kutaisi22-15
31/07/1987 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev10-22
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva6-0
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Elektromash Tiraspol9-10
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva13-13
28/07/1987 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Primoretz Leningrad22-11
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva3-9
27/07/1987 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - SKA Alma Ata8-18
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino3-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Elmavali Tbilisi18-15
Strojteli Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev21-7
23/07/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata26-6
Elektromash Tiraspol - Elmavali Tbilisi20-3
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk9-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad25-3
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino10-16
Strojteli Kutaisi - Shevardeni Tbilisi21-10
19/07/1987 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Strojteli Kutaisi3-15
Elmavali Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata6-43
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Slava Moskva6-6
Primoretz Leningrad - VVA Monino3-20
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev3-6
17/07/1987 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva7-3
12/07/1987 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata18-7
Fili Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol19-7
Primoretz Leningrad - Shevardeni Tbilisi10-6
Slava Moskva - Strojteli Kutaisi10-6
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev17-6
08/07/1987 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Shevardeni Tbilisi16-0
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev3-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Strojteli Kutaisi3-3
07/07/1987 - First phase
Primoretz Leningrad - SKA Alma Ata4-13
VVA Monino - Elektromash Tiraspol38-4
03/07/1987 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Strojteli Kutaisi12-0
Fili Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi16-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev10-7
Slava Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol10-3
VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata3-3
19/06/1987 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elmavali Tbilisi16-7
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol16-6
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev4-3
18/06/1987 - First phase
Fili Moskva - SKA Alma Ata9-9
Primoretz Leningrad - Strojteli Kutaisi3-12
VVA Monino - Shevardeni Tbilisi4-9
10/06/1987 - First phase
Primoretz Leningrad - Elektromash Tiraspol8-3
Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata19-11
09/06/1987 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Aviator Kiev0-3
Fili Moskva - Strojteli Kutaisi18-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi10-9
08/06/1987 - First phase
VVA Monino - Elmavali Tbilisi6-6
06/06/1987 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elektromash Tiraspol24-3
VVA Monino - Strojteli Kutaisi24-12
05/06/1987 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi22-10
04/06/1987 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi25-16
Primoretz Leningrad - Aviator Kiev7-9
03/06/1987 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - SKA Alma Ata19-12
01/06/1987 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Aviator Kiev6-9
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino3-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva6-0
31/05/1987 - First phase
Strojteli Kutaisi - Elmavali Tbilisi19-0
30/05/1987 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad30-17
28/05/1987 - First phase
SKA Alma Ata - Elektromash Tiraspol27-12
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva13-6
27/05/1987 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-6
Primoretz Leningrad - ETS Krasnoyarsk9-23
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva6-15
26/05/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Strojteli Kutaisi3-6
24/05/1987 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk11-9
Shevardeni Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata3-10
23/05/1987 - First phase
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino24-19
22/05/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Elmavali Tbilisi16-3
Slava Moskva - Primoretz Leningrad34-0
Strojteli Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata13-0
21/05/1987 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Shevardeni Tbilisi6-0
18/05/1987 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva9-3
Primoretz Leningrad - Lokomotiv Moskva6-16
17/05/1987 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Elektromash Tiraspol16-10
SKA Alma Ata - Aviator Kiev12-3
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva15-10
16/05/1987 - First phase
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Strojteli Kutaisi13-30
14/05/1987 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva15-10
13/05/1987 - First phase
VVA Monino - Primoretz Leningrad18-10
12/05/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi52-3
SKA Alma Ata - Elmavali Tbilisi15-9
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk10-6
Strojteli Kutaisi - Elektromash Tiraspol49-9
12/04/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino6-6
Elektromash Tiraspol - Fili Moskva6-8
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad6-12
SKA Alma Ata - ETS Krasnoyarsk15-15
11/04/1987 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva6-0
Strojteli Kutaisi - Slava Moskva15-0
09/04/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva7-4
Elektromash Tiraspol - VVA Monino6-6
08/04/1987 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Slava Moskva10-3
Strojteli Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva13-6
07/04/1987 - First phase
SKA Alma Ata - Primoretz Leningrad22-6
06/04/1987 - First phase
Shevardeni Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk3-22
04/04/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva6-0
Elektromash Tiraspol - Slava Moskva0-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Fili Moskva0-14
03/04/1987 - First phase
SKA Alma Ata - VVA Monino9-7
02/04/1987 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Primoretz Leningrad15-9
01/04/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva9-7
Elektromash Tiraspol - Lokomotiv Moskva7-6
Strojteli Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk10-6
30/03/1987 - First phase
SKA Alma Ata - Fili Moskva6-6
Strojteli Kutaisi - Primoretz Leningrad13-0
29/03/1987 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk9-10
Shevardeni Tbilisi - VVA Monino0-15
27/03/1987 - First phase
SKA Alma Ata - Slava Moskva3-4
26/03/1987 - First phase
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva3-18
25/03/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-7
Elektromash Tiraspol - Primoretz Leningrad12-0
Elmavali Tbilisi - VVA Monino3-12
Strojteli Kutaisi - Fili Moskva19-12
22/03/1987 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Primoretz Leningrad23-4
Elektromash Tiraspol - ETS Krasnoyarsk4-3
Elmavali Tbilisi - Fili Moskva13-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Slava Moskva3-7
Strojteli Kutaisi - VVA Monino9-14
21/03/1987 - First phase
SKA Alma Ata - Lokomotiv Moskva7-3