- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup

Major League 1988

Overview
The first phase matches were valid for second phase also.
The second phase matches between teams qualified for the same final phase group were valid for final phase also.

Teams variations
Relegated to First League 1988:Shevardeni Tbilisi
Promoted from First League 1987:Zvezda Tashkent

Final results

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mshenebeli Kutaisi59221813351207144Qualified to 2nd phase
2VVA Monino58221804382189193
3Slava Moskva53221516349185164
4Lokomotiv Moskva5222134526520263
5ETS Krasnoyarsk51221336363236127
6SKA Alma Ata50221246313194119
7Aviator Kiev4822130930024357
8Elmavali Tbilisi432210111257277-20
9Fili Moskva31224117175310-135Qualified for playout
10Elektromash Tiraspol29222317168328-160
11Zvezda Tashkent28223019218478-260
12Elektronmash Leningrad26221219139431-292

Aviator
Kiev
Elektromash
Tiraspol
Elektronmash
Leningrad
Elmavali
Tbilisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Mshenebeli
Kutaisi
SKA
Alma
Ata
Slava
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Zvezda
Tashkent
Aviator
Kiev
-30-2214-419-621-2222-156-93-68-314-913-726-13
Elektromash
Tiraspol
6-10-3-33-39-160-37-173-66-715-169-20 / 15-2614-9
Elektronmash
Leningrad
10-1812-17-6-1510-230-67-167-123-39-179-0
Elmavali
Tbilisi
7-410-621-7-6-927-315-209-1513-129-46-1618-16
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
13-2025-946-019-6-40-612-1310-36-612-3315-2225-18
Fili
Moskva
12-173-321-96-93-7-4-66-156-126-139-2521-10
Lokomotiv
Moskva
10-614-022-622-133-38-3-13-139-156-63-1323-12
Mshenebeli
Kutaisi
10-316-1241-331-1720-1524-612-7-18-913-616-931-21
SKA
Alma
Ata
6-332-622-724-610-1015-712-1216-12-22-169-1232-7
Slava
Moskva
14-035-028-622-186-312-814-819-612-9-6-1251-0
VVA
Monino
18-1031-931-157-30-332-916-310-1212-96-0-48-9
Zvezda
Tashkent
21-3310-919-06-1012-2913-127-213-193-283-106-9-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mshenebeli Kutaisi73282215448269179Qualified for final round
2ETS Krasnoyarsk65281738465315150
3Lokomotiv Moskva60281441032930425Qualified for 5th place final
4Elmavali Tbilisi552813114340380-40

Matches
Second phase
26/08/1988Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-24
26/08/1988Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elmavali Tbilisi20-10
30/08/1988ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elmavali Tbilisi36-3
30/08/1988Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva18-3
02/09/1988Elmavali Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva13-15
02/09/1988ETS Krasnoyarsk - Mshenebeli Kutaisi14-12
05/09/1988Elmavali Tbilisi - Mshenebeli Kutaisi17-9
05/09/1988ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva12-9
08/09/1988Elmavali Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk24-10
08/09/1988Lokomotiv Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi12-19
11/09/1988Lokomotiv Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi13-16
11/09/1988Mshenebeli Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk19-6

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino70282107444275169Qualified for final round
2SKA Alma Ata64281648392251141
3Slava Moskva632817110416263153Qualified for 5th place final
4Aviator Kiev60281601239232270

Matches
Second phase
26/08/1988Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata12-17
26/08/1988VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev10-23
30/08/1988VVA Monino - Slava Moskva13-9
02/09/1988Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva15-10
02/09/1988SKA Alma Ata - VVA Monino22-9
05/09/1988Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino20-9
05/09/1988SKA Alma Ata - Slava Moskva9-0
08/09/1988Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata6-16
08/09/1988Slava Moskva - VVA Monino20-9
11/09/1988Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev16-15
11/09/1988VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata6-3
13/09/1988SKA Alma Ata - Aviator Kiev12-24

Final round
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mshenebeli Kutaisi1564111016734Winner
2ETS Krasnoyarsk12630377105-28
3SKA Alma Ata11621399990
4VVA Monino1062046268-6

Matches
Final round
28/09/1988ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino15-9
28/09/1988Mshenebeli Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata36-23
01/10/1988SKA Alma Ata - ETS Krasnoyarsk26-13
01/10/1988VVA Monino - Mshenebeli Kutaisi3-6
04/10/1988SKA Alma Ata - Mshenebeli Kutaisi12-12
04/10/1988VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk26-6
07/10/1988Mshenebeli Kutaisi - VVA Monino16-9
08/10/1988ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata23-13

5th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Slava Moskva136312876522
2Lokomotiv Moskva13631284777
3Elmavali Tbilisi1263036480-16
4Aviator Kiev1062046982-13

Matches
5th place final
28/09/1988Elmavali Tbilisi - Slava Moskva9-4
28/09/1988Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev12-9
01/10/1988Aviator Kiev - Elmavali Tbilisi3-8
01/10/1988Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva14-9
04/10/1988Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva12-22
04/10/1988Slava Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi30-4
07/10/1988Elmavali Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev14-15
08/10/1988Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva13-13

Second phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Elektromash Tiraspol37141112201101100
2Zvezda Tashkent3614110321898120
3Fili Moskva3214905237117120
4Spartak Moskva3014806154177-23
5Elektronmash Leningrad2514518199220-21Relegated
6Sokol Lvov2414509158197-39
7KhTZ Kharkov20143011111266-155
8SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk20143011121223-102

Elektromash
Tiraspol
Elektronmash
Leningrad
Fili
Moskva
KhTZ
Kharkov
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
Sokol
Lvov
Spartak
Moskva
Zvezda
Tashkent
Elektromash
Tiraspol
-20-011-69-027-315-319-99-16
Elektronmash
Leningrad
14-14-19-1538-934-928-1616-1316-18
Fili
Moskva
3-1721-9-19-738-425-322-311-6
KhTZ
Kharkov
10-2118-410-24-13-166-410-220-26
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
6-1321-43-87-12-16-010-213-16
Sokol
Lvov
12-1316-819-1734-020-12-11-1613-12
Spartak
Moskva
3-1316-60-2810-08-710-7-16-11
Zvezda
Tashkent
16-014-36-032-169-419-017-7-

Matches schedule
24/10/1988 - Second phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Elektromash Tiraspol14-14
20/10/1988 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk27-3
Elektronmash Leningrad - Spartak Moskva16-13
Fili Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent11-6
Sokol Lvov - KhTZ Kharkov34-0
16/10/1988 - Second phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Fili Moskva10-24
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Elektronmash Leningrad21-4
Spartak Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol3-13
Zvezda Tashkent - Sokol Lvov19-0
12/10/1988 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Elektronmash Leningrad20-0
Fili Moskva - Sokol Lvov25-3
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Spartak Moskva10-21
Zvezda Tashkent - KhTZ Kharkov32-16
08/10/1988 - Final round
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata23-13
08/10/1988 - 5th place final
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva13-13
08/10/1988 - Second phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Zvezda Tashkent16-18
KhTZ Kharkov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk13-16
Sokol Lvov - Elektromash Tiraspol12-13
Spartak Moskva - Fili Moskva0-28
07/10/1988 - Final round
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - VVA Monino16-9
07/10/1988 - 5th place final
Elmavali Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev14-15
05/10/1988 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Zvezda Tashkent9-16
Fili Moskva - Elektronmash Leningrad21-9
KhTZ Kharkov - Spartak Moskva10-22
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Sokol Lvov16-0
04/10/1988 - Final round
SKA Alma Ata - Mshenebeli Kutaisi12-12
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk26-6
04/10/1988 - 5th place final
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva12-22
Slava Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi30-4
01/10/1988 - Final round
SKA Alma Ata - ETS Krasnoyarsk26-13
VVA Monino - Mshenebeli Kutaisi3-6
01/10/1988 - 5th place final
Aviator Kiev - Elmavali Tbilisi3-8
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva14-9
01/10/1988 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Fili Moskva11-6
Elektronmash Leningrad - KhTZ Kharkov38-9
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva11-16
Zvezda Tashkent - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk9-4
28/09/1988 - Final round
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino15-9
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata36-23
28/09/1988 - 5th place final
Elmavali Tbilisi - Slava Moskva9-4
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev12-9
28/09/1988 - Second phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Elektromash Tiraspol10-21
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Fili Moskva3-8
Sokol Lvov - Elektronmash Leningrad16-8
Spartak Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent16-11
25/09/1988 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Sokol Lvov15-3
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - KhTZ Kharkov7-12
17/09/1988 - Second phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Sokol Lvov6-4
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Elektromash Tiraspol6-13
Spartak Moskva - Elektronmash Leningrad16-6
Zvezda Tashkent - Fili Moskva6-0
14/09/1988 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Spartak Moskva19-9
Elektronmash Leningrad - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk34-9
Fili Moskva - KhTZ Kharkov19-7
Sokol Lvov - Zvezda Tashkent13-12
13/09/1988 - Second phase
SKA Alma Ata - Aviator Kiev12-24
11/09/1988 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi13-16
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk19-6
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev16-15
VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata6-3
10/09/1988 - Second phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Zvezda Tashkent0-26
Sokol Lvov - Fili Moskva19-17
Spartak Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk8-7
08/09/1988 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata6-16
Elmavali Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk24-10
Lokomotiv Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi12-19
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino20-9
07/09/1988 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Spartak Moskva22-3
Zvezda Tashkent - Elektronmash Leningrad14-3
05/09/1988 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino20-9
Elmavali Tbilisi - Mshenebeli Kutaisi17-9
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva12-9
SKA Alma Ata - Slava Moskva9-0
03/09/1988 - Second phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Fili Moskva19-15
Sokol Lvov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk20-12
Spartak Moskva - KhTZ Kharkov10-0
Zvezda Tashkent - Elektromash Tiraspol16-0
02/09/1988 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva15-10
Elmavali Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva13-15
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Mshenebeli Kutaisi14-12
SKA Alma Ata - VVA Monino22-9
31/08/1988 - Second phase
Fili Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol3-17
KhTZ Kharkov - Elektronmash Leningrad18-4
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Zvezda Tashkent3-16
Spartak Moskva - Sokol Lvov10-7
30/08/1988 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elmavali Tbilisi36-3
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva18-3
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva13-9
27/08/1988 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - KhTZ Kharkov9-0
Elektronmash Leningrad - Sokol Lvov28-16
Fili Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk38-4
Zvezda Tashkent - Spartak Moskva17-7
26/08/1988 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-24
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elmavali Tbilisi20-10
Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata12-17
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev10-23
13/08/1988 - First phase
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk0-3
06/08/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - SKA Alma Ata6-7
Elektronmash Leningrad - Lokomotiv Moskva7-16
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev10-3
Zvezda Tashkent - Elmavali Tbilisi6-10
05/08/1988 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva12-8
02/08/1988 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elektronmash Leningrad46-0
01/08/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Zvezda Tashkent26-13
Elmavali Tbilisi - Elektromash Tiraspol10-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva6-6
31/07/1988 - First phase
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino9-25
SKA Alma Ata - Mshenebeli Kutaisi16-12
29/07/1988 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev7-4
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk3-3
28/07/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Mshenebeli Kutaisi3-6
SKA Alma Ata - Zvezda Tashkent32-7
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino6-12
27/07/1988 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Elektronmash Leningrad21-9
25/07/1988 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elmavali Tbilisi19-6
VVA Monino - Elektromash Tiraspol31-9
24/07/1988 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Mshenebeli Kutaisi7-12
Fili Moskva - SKA Alma Ata6-12
Lokomotiv Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent23-12
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev14-0
21/07/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata8-3
Elektronmash Leningrad - Slava Moskva9-17
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva40-6
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elmavali Tbilisi31-17
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva16-3
Zvezda Tashkent - Elektromash Tiraspol10-9
17/07/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Aviator Kiev6-10
Elektromash Tiraspol - VVA Monino15-26
SKA Alma Ata - Elmavali Tbilisi24-6
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk6-3
16/07/1988 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva4-6
15/07/1988 - First phase
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev18-10
14/07/1988 - First phase
Zvezda Tashkent - Mshenebeli Kutaisi3-19
10/07/1988 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Mshenebeli Kutaisi10-3
Slava Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol35-0
09/07/1988 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Elmavali Tbilisi6-15
Fili Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent21-10
08/07/1988 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - SKA Alma Ata9-15
29/06/1988 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Fili Moskva0-6
22/06/1988 - First phase
Zvezda Tashkent - VVA Monino6-9
21/06/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - ETS Krasnoyarsk9-16
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Fili Moskva24-6
SKA Alma Ata - Slava Moskva22-16
20/06/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Elektronmash Leningrad14-4
Elmavali Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva15-20
18/06/1988 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Zvezda Tashkent25-18
Slava Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi19-6
17/06/1988 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - SKA Alma Ata3-3
Fili Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol3-3
VVA Monino - Elmavali Tbilisi7-3
16/06/1988 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev10-6
15/06/1988 - First phase
VVA Monino - Mshenebeli Kutaisi10-12
14/06/1988 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Zvezda Tashkent9-0
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata6-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol14-0
Slava Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi22-18
13/06/1988 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev12-17
11/06/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Elektronmash Leningrad3-3
SKA Alma Ata - VVA Monino9-12
10/06/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk21-22
Zvezda Tashkent - Slava Moskva3-10
09/06/1988 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Fili Moskva27-3
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva12-7
07/06/1988 - First phase
Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata12-9
06/06/1988 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Aviator Kiev10-18
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elektromash Tiraspol25-9
Fili Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi6-15
VVA Monino - Zvezda Tashkent48-9
05/06/1988 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi22-13
03/06/1988 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva6-13
02/06/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Mshenebeli Kutaisi3-6
Elmavali Tbilisi - Zvezda Tashkent18-16
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino15-22
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elektronmash Leningrad22-6
SKA Alma Ata - Elektromash Tiraspol32-6
30/05/1988 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva14-8
29/05/1988 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - ETS Krasnoyarsk10-23
Zvezda Tashkent - Aviator Kiev21-33
28/05/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Elmavali Tbilisi3-3
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata18-9
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva32-9
26/05/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Elektromash Tiraspol30-22
Elmavali Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata13-12
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Slava Moskva12-33
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva8-3
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Zvezda Tashkent31-21
25/05/1988 - First phase
VVA Monino - Elektronmash Leningrad31-15
11/05/1988 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi6-9
10/05/1988 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Elektromash Tiraspol12-17
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Aviator Kiev13-20
VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata12-9
09/05/1988 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi13-13
08/05/1988 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent51-0
06/05/1988 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Elektronmash Leningrad28-6
05/05/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Zvezda Tashkent14-9
Elmavali Tbilisi - Mshenebeli Kutaisi9-15
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk3-7
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino3-13
SKA Alma Ata - Aviator Kiev6-3
02/05/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Elmavali Tbilisi19-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva12-13
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elektromash Tiraspol16-12
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva6-0
Zvezda Tashkent - SKA Alma Ata3-28
28/04/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino13-7
Elektromash Tiraspol - Slava Moskva15-16
Elmavali Tbilisi - Elektronmash Leningrad21-7
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk20-15
SKA Alma Ata - Lokomotiv Moskva12-12
Zvezda Tashkent - Fili Moskva13-12
08/04/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva14-9
SKA Alma Ata - Fili Moskva15-7
07/04/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - VVA Monino9-20
Elmavali Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk6-9
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elektronmash Leningrad41-3
Zvezda Tashkent - Lokomotiv Moskva7-21
04/04/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Fili Moskva0-3
03/04/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva6-9
Elmavali Tbilisi - VVA Monino6-16
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Slava Moskva13-6
SKA Alma Ata - Elektronmash Leningrad22-7
Zvezda Tashkent - ETS Krasnoyarsk12-29
31/03/1988 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva22-15
Elmavali Tbilisi - Slava Moskva9-4
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - VVA Monino16-9
SKA Alma Ata - ETS Krasnoyarsk10-10
Zvezda Tashkent - Elektronmash Leningrad19-0
30/03/1988 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Lokomotiv Moskva7-17