- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup

Major League 1989

Overview
The first phase matches were valid for second phase also.
The second phase matches were valid for final phase also.

After the end of the season it was decided to increase the number of teams to 16 so all the teams playing in the playout were promoted to Major League.

Teams variations
Relegated to First League 1989:Elektronmash Leningrad
Promoted from First League 1988:Spartak Moskva

Final results
Winner:Mshenebeli Kutaisi
Relegated to First League 1990:Spartak Moskva (Auto relegation)

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino58221723426264162Qualified to 2nd phase
2ETS Krasnoyarsk56221705507259248
3Mshenebeli Kutaisi53221435369261108
4Lokomotiv Moskva50221408316208108
5Slava Moskva44221021029726433
6Elmavali Tbilisi4422103929224052
7Fili Moskva43229310231258-27
8Aviator Kiev432210111286301-15
9Elektromash Tiraspol42229211249288-39Qualified for playout
10SKA Alma Ata35226115362395-33
11Zvezda Tashkent33225116270433-163
12Spartak Moskva26222020182605-423
Elmavali Tbilisi did not travel to Alma Ata to play against SKA on 04/05.
A 30-0 victory was given to SKA Alma Ata and Elmavali Tbilisi had a 1 point deduction.

Aviator
Kiev
Elektromash
Tiraspol
Elmavali
Tbilisi
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
Fili
Moskva
Lokomotiv
Moskva
Mshenebeli
Kutaisi
SKA
Alma
Ata
Slava
Moskva
Spartak
Moskva
VVA
Monino
Zvezda
Tashkent
Aviator
Kiev
-25-166-130-106-194-1224-1618-922-742-86-1624-22
Elektromash
Tiraspol
3-7-19-69-3412-60-103-1024-1210-021-97-2332-6
Elmavali
Tbilisi
0-612-3-28-2416-013-66-620-322-640-322-2230-3
ETS
Krasnoyarsk
29-1233-1118-7-37-1019-2413-620-1214-654-922-926-9
Fili
Moskva
10-1010-310-620-18-7-07-1218-66-625-69-2116-19
Lokomotiv
Moskva
13-635-76-120-133-9-17-618-60-930-69-019-9
Mshenebeli
Kutaisi
28-420-919-1915-106-313-6-40-2619-1034-1012-624-12
SKA
Alma
Ata
3-1212-1330-015-1724-324-3022-22-15-1630-422-2615-9
Slava
Moskva
19-123-320-43-1516-610-1912-953-10-35-109-2129-6
Spartak
Moskva
10-203-2613-910-443-1512-190-157-387-6-9-2915-20
VVA
Monino
20-106-614-725-822-1613-932-919-1225-624-14-30-22
Zvezda
Tashkent
18-106-123-018-296-610-2910-286-169-1629-1318-21-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino73282134508321187Qualified for final round
2Lokomotiv Moskva612816111375260115
3Slava Moskva56281241235632927Qualified for 5th place final
4Aviator Kiev532811314369412-43

Matches
Second phase
23/08/1989Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva9-9
23/08/1989VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev15-15
27/08/1989Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev6-6
27/08/1989VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva3-0
30/08/1989Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva18-12
30/08/1989Slava Moskva - VVA Monino16-9
03/09/1989Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva0-15
06/09/1989Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva13-21
06/09/1989Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino3-6
10/09/1989Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev22-16
10/09/1989VVA Monino - Slava Moskva13-10
15/09/1989Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino15-25

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mshenebeli Kutaisi71282035476231245Qualified for final round
2ETS Krasnoyarsk70282107630343287
3Elmavali Tbilisi52281131438236022Qualified for 5th place final
4Fili Moskva512810315280362-82

Matches
Second phase
18/08/1989ETS Krasnoyarsk - Mshenebeli Kutaisi13-14
23/08/1989Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elmavali Tbilisi13-8
30/08/1989Elmavali Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk28-35
30/08/1989Fili Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi0-9
03/09/1989Elmavali Tbilisi - Mshenebeli Kutaisi14-19
03/09/1989Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk9-15
06/09/1989Fili Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi20-16
06/09/1989Mshenebeli Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk22-18
10/09/1989ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elmavali Tbilisi29-6
10/09/1989Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Fili Moskva30-7
13/09/1989ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva16-6
17/09/1989Elmavali Tbilisi - Fili Moskva18-7

Final round
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mshenebeli Kutaisi261080215811840Winner
2VVA Monino25107121429349
3ETS Krasnoyarsk201050516714819
4Lokomotiv Moskva191041512111011

Matches
Final round
20/09/1989Lokomotiv Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi16-13
20/09/1989VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk7-6
25/09/1989ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva17-10
25/09/1989Mshenebeli Kutaisi - VVA Monino15-10
09/10/1989ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino9-22
09/10/1989Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva16-10
12/10/1989Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk24-12
12/10/1989VVA Monino - Mshenebeli Kutaisi22-7

5th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Slava Moskva22105231071061
2Elmavali Tbilisi18104061541513
3Aviator Kiev1610235104160-56
4Fili Moskva131011875142-67
Aviator Kiev did not travel to Tbilisi to play against Elmavali on 26/10.
A 30-0 victory was given to Elmavali Tbilisi and Aviator Kiev had a 1 point deduction.

Matches
5th place final
20/09/1989Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva7-4
25/09/1989Elmavali Tbilisi - Slava Moskva24-13
25/09/1989Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev9-9
09/10/1989Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva10-13
12/10/1989Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva9-3
12/10/1989Slava Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi15-3
22/10/1989Aviator Kiev - Elmavali Tbilisi3-7
26/10/1989Elmavali Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev30-0

Second phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Zvezda Tashkent3212100226417391
2SKA Alma Ata2912813240130110
3Elektromash Tiraspol281280420912287
4Sokol Lvov2512615149153-4
5KPI Kiev2412606157201-44Relegated
6Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk1812309179211-32
7KhTZ Kharkov11120012122330-208
8Spartak Moskva0000000
Spartak Moskva retired after 2 matches and all its matches were cancelled.
HTZ Kharkov did not travel to Krasnoyarsk to play against Sibtyazhmash on 07/10.
A 30-0 victory was given to Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk and HTZ Kharkov had a 1 point deduction.

Elektromash
Tiraspol
KhTZ
Kharkov
KPI
Kiev
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
SKA
Alma
Ata
Sokol
Lvov
Spartak
Moskva
Zvezda
Tashkent
Elektromash
Tiraspol
-12-927-1027-712-919-012-13
KhTZ
Kharkov
0-21-18-2613-2712-3016-2814-24
KPI
Kiev
25-1523-7-9-315-2111-07-29
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
6-2530-035-4-16-184-2216-21
SKA
Alma
Ata
9-1343-313-621-6-21-632-0
Sokol
Lvov
13-1033-139-1218-106-6-14-13
Spartak
Moskva
0-3113-6-
Zvezda
Tashkent
21-1633-1724-933-1935-1718-0-

Matches schedule
26/10/1989 - 5th place final
Elmavali Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev30-0
22/10/1989 - 5th place final
Aviator Kiev - Elmavali Tbilisi3-7
22/10/1989 - Second phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Sokol Lvov16-28
SKA Alma Ata - Zvezda Tashkent32-0
18/10/1989 - Second phase
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata16-18
Sokol Lvov - Elektromash Tiraspol13-10
15/10/1989 - Second phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Elektromash Tiraspol0-21
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Zvezda Tashkent16-21
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev9-12
12/10/1989 - Final round
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk24-12
VVA Monino - Mshenebeli Kutaisi22-7
12/10/1989 - 5th place final
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva9-3
Slava Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi15-3
11/10/1989 - Second phase
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Sokol Lvov4-22
SKA Alma Ata - KPI Kiev13-6
Zvezda Tashkent - Elektromash Tiraspol21-16
09/10/1989 - Final round
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino9-22
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva16-10
09/10/1989 - 5th place final
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva10-13
07/10/1989 - Second phase
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - KhTZ Kharkov30-0
SKA Alma Ata - Elektromash Tiraspol9-13
Zvezda Tashkent - KPI Kiev24-9
03/10/1989 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk27-7
KhTZ Kharkov - Zvezda Tashkent14-24
Sokol Lvov - SKA Alma Ata6-6
28/09/1989 - Second phase
KhTZ Kharkov - SKA Alma Ata12-30
KPI Kiev - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk9-3
Sokol Lvov - Zvezda Tashkent14-13
25/09/1989 - Final round
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva17-10
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - VVA Monino15-10
25/09/1989 - 5th place final
Elmavali Tbilisi - Slava Moskva24-13
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev9-9
24/09/1989 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - KPI Kiev27-10
21/09/1989 - Second phase
KPI Kiev - Elektromash Tiraspol25-15
Sokol Lvov - KhTZ Kharkov33-13
Zvezda Tashkent - SKA Alma Ata35-17
20/09/1989 - Final round
Lokomotiv Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi16-13
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk7-6
20/09/1989 - 5th place final
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva7-4
17/09/1989 - Second phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Fili Moskva18-7
17/09/1989 - Second phase
KhTZ Kharkov - KPI Kiev18-26
15/09/1989 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino15-25
14/09/1989 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Sokol Lvov19-0
KPI Kiev - KhTZ Kharkov23-7
SKA Alma Ata - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk21-6
13/09/1989 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva16-6
10/09/1989 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elmavali Tbilisi29-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev22-16
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Fili Moskva30-7
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva13-10
10/09/1989 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - KhTZ Kharkov12-9
KPI Kiev - Sokol Lvov11-0
Zvezda Tashkent - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk33-19
07/09/1989 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Zvezda Tashkent12-13
KPI Kiev - SKA Alma Ata15-21
Sokol Lvov - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk18-10
06/09/1989 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva13-21
Fili Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi20-16
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino3-6
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk22-18
03/09/1989 - Second phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Mshenebeli Kutaisi14-19
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk9-15
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva0-15
02/09/1989 - Second phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - SKA Alma Ata12-9
KhTZ Kharkov - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk13-27
KPI Kiev - Zvezda Tashkent7-29
30/08/1989 - Second phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva18-12
Elmavali Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk28-35
Fili Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi0-9
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino16-9
27/08/1989 - Second phase
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev6-6
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva3-0
26/08/1989 - Second phase
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Elektromash Tiraspol6-25
Spartak Moskva - KPI Kiev13-6
Zvezda Tashkent - KhTZ Kharkov33-17
25/08/1989 - Second phase
SKA Alma Ata - Sokol Lvov21-6
23/08/1989 - Second phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva9-9
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elmavali Tbilisi13-8
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev15-15
22/08/1989 - Second phase
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - KPI Kiev35-4
SKA Alma Ata - KhTZ Kharkov43-3
Spartak Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol0-31
Zvezda Tashkent - Sokol Lvov18-0
18/08/1989 - Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Mshenebeli Kutaisi13-14
03/08/1989 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Zvezda Tashkent32-6
Elmavali Tbilisi - Aviator Kiev0-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Lokomotiv Moskva19-24
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - SKA Alma Ata40-26
Slava Moskva - Fili Moskva16-6
VVA Monino - Spartak Moskva24-14
21/07/1989 - First phase
VVA Monino - Elektromash Tiraspol6-6
13/07/1989 - First phase
VVA Monino - Mshenebeli Kutaisi32-9
09/07/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva4-12
Elektromash Tiraspol - Fili Moskva12-6
Elmavali Tbilisi - Slava Moskva22-6
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Spartak Moskva34-10
SKA Alma Ata - ETS Krasnoyarsk15-17
Zvezda Tashkent - VVA Monino18-21
06/07/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva7-0
05/07/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Mshenebeli Kutaisi24-16
Elmavali Tbilisi - Elektromash Tiraspol12-3
SKA Alma Ata - Zvezda Tashkent15-9
Slava Moskva - VVA Monino9-21
Spartak Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk10-44
02/07/1989 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Fili Moskva37-10
VVA Monino - Lokomotiv Moskva13-9
01/07/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Elektromash Tiraspol25-16
Elmavali Tbilisi - SKA Alma Ata20-3
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Zvezda Tashkent24-12
Spartak Moskva - Slava Moskva7-6
28/06/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Fili Moskva6-19
Elektromash Tiraspol - Lokomotiv Moskva0-10
Elmavali Tbilisi - Spartak Moskva40-3
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Slava Moskva19-10
SKA Alma Ata - VVA Monino22-26
27/06/1989 - First phase
Zvezda Tashkent - ETS Krasnoyarsk18-29
24/06/1989 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Moskva13-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Aviator Kiev29-12
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Fili Moskva6-3
Slava Moskva - SKA Alma Ata53-10
23/06/1989 - First phase
Spartak Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent15-20
20/06/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Zvezda Tashkent24-22
Lokomotiv Moskva - Slava Moskva0-9
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elmavali Tbilisi19-19
SKA Alma Ata - Elektromash Tiraspol12-13
19/06/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Spartak Moskva25-6
18/06/1989 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino22-9
17/06/1989 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi17-6
16/06/1989 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - Fili Moskva16-0
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elektromash Tiraspol33-11
Slava Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent29-6
VVA Monino - Aviator Kiev20-10
15/06/1989 - First phase
Spartak Moskva - SKA Alma Ata7-38
14/06/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi7-12
12/06/1989 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Mshenebeli Kutaisi3-10
Slava Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk3-15
Zvezda Tashkent - Elmavali Tbilisi3-0
11/06/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - VVA Monino9-21
SKA Alma Ata - Aviator Kiev3-12
10/06/1989 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Spartak Moskva30-6
08/06/1989 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk28-24
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - VVA Monino12-6
07/06/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent16-19
Lokomotiv Moskva - SKA Alma Ata18-6
06/06/1989 - First phase
Elmavali Tbilisi - VVA Monino22-22
Slava Moskva - Aviator Kiev19-12
Spartak Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol3-26
04/06/1989 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Mshenebeli Kutaisi13-6
Lokomotiv Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent19-9
Slava Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol3-3
03/06/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - SKA Alma Ata18-6
Spartak Moskva - Aviator Kiev10-20
01/06/1989 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk0-13
31/05/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Elmavali Tbilisi6-13
Fili Moskva - Slava Moskva6-6
SKA Alma Ata - Mshenebeli Kutaisi22-22
30/05/1989 - First phase
Spartak Moskva - VVA Monino9-29
Zvezda Tashkent - Elektromash Tiraspol6-12
27/05/1989 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi20-4
Spartak Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi0-15
26/05/1989 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - SKA Alma Ata20-12
VVA Monino - Zvezda Tashkent30-22
25/05/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol10-3
Lokomotiv Moskva - Aviator Kiev13-6
24/05/1989 - First phase
Slava Moskva - Mshenebeli Kutaisi12-9
23/05/1989 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Zvezda Tashkent26-9
VVA Monino - SKA Alma Ata19-12
22/05/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - Aviator Kiev10-10
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol35-7
21/05/1989 - First phase
Spartak Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi13-9
18/05/1989 - First phase
VVA Monino - Elmavali Tbilisi14-7
15/05/1989 - First phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Elmavali Tbilisi18-7
08/05/1989 - First phase
VVA Monino - Fili Moskva22-16
07/05/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - SKA Alma Ata18-9
Elmavali Tbilisi - Zvezda Tashkent30-3
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Slava Moskva14-6
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Elektromash Tiraspol20-9
Spartak Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva12-19
04/05/1989 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Aviator Kiev3-7
SKA Alma Ata - Elmavali Tbilisi30-0
Slava Moskva - Spartak Moskva35-10
03/05/1989 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - VVA Monino9-0
02/05/1989 - First phase
Fili Moskva - ETS Krasnoyarsk20-18
Zvezda Tashkent - Mshenebeli Kutaisi10-28
30/04/1989 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - SKA Alma Ata24-12
Elmavali Tbilisi - Mshenebeli Kutaisi6-6
Slava Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva10-19
Zvezda Tashkent - Aviator Kiev18-10
29/04/1989 - First phase
Spartak Moskva - Fili Moskva3-15
28/04/1989 - First phase
VVA Monino - ETS Krasnoyarsk25-8
26/04/1989 - First phase
Lokomotiv Moskva - Fili Moskva3-9
25/04/1989 - First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - Elmavali Tbilisi19-6
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Spartak Moskva54-9
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Aviator Kiev28-4
VVA Monino - Slava Moskva25-6
Zvezda Tashkent - SKA Alma Ata6-16
22/04/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - ETS Krasnoyarsk0-10
Elektromash Tiraspol - VVA Monino7-23
Lokomotiv Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi6-12
SKA Alma Ata - Slava Moskva15-16
Zvezda Tashkent - Spartak Moskva29-13
19/04/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - VVA Monino6-16
Elektromash Tiraspol - ETS Krasnoyarsk9-34
Fili Moskva - Elmavali Tbilisi10-6
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - Lokomotiv Moskva13-6
SKA Alma Ata - Spartak Moskva30-4
Zvezda Tashkent - Slava Moskva9-16
15/04/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Slava Moskva22-7
Elektromash Tiraspol - Spartak Moskva21-9
SKA Alma Ata - Lokomotiv Moskva24-30
Zvezda Tashkent - Fili Moskva6-6
12/04/1989 - First phase
Aviator Kiev - Spartak Moskva42-8
Elektromash Tiraspol - Slava Moskva10-0
Mshenebeli Kutaisi - ETS Krasnoyarsk15-10
SKA Alma Ata - Fili Moskva24-3
Zvezda Tashkent - Lokomotiv Moskva10-29