- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Trade Unions Tournament Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Trade Unions Tournament
DSO Burevestnik Championship
DSO Trud Championship
DSO Spartak Championship
DSO Lokomotiv Championship

Trade Unions Tournament 1965

Overview
The tournament was held in Vilnius, Lithuania.
Burevestnik Moskva played because MVTU Moskva won the DSO Burevestnik Championship.
Daugava Riga was invited from Latvia.
Gantiadi Tbilisi was invited from Georgia in place of Lokomotiv Tbilisi who won the DSO Lokomotiv Championship.
Lokomotiv Moskva played after being 2nd in the DSO Lokomotiv Championship.
Spartak Leningrad played after being 2nd in the DSO Spartak Championship.
Spartak Moskva played after winning the DSO Spartak Championship.
Trud Moskva played after winning the DSO Trud Championship.
Zalgiris Vilnius played as home team.

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Trud Moskva6330023617Qualified for final phase
2Daugava Riga23102452322
3Lokomotiv Moskva231022941-12
4Zalgiris Vilnius231022754-27

Matches
First phase
11/09/1965Daugava Riga - Zalgiris Vilnius36-6
11/09/1965Trud Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva11-6
12/09/1965Daugava Riga - Lokomotiv Moskva9-17
12/09/1965Trud Moskva - Zalgiris Vilnius12-0
14/09/1965Lokomotiv Moskva - Zalgiris Vilnius6-21
14/09/1965Trud Moskva - Daugava RigaUnknown
home team
victory

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Burevestnik Moskva63300321220Qualified for final phase
2Spartak Moskva2310227261
3Spartak Leningrad231022032-12
4Gantiadi Tbilisi231022130-9

Matches
First phase
11/09/1965Burevestnik Moskva - Spartak Moskva9-3
11/09/1965Spartak Leningrad - Gantiadi Tbilisi6-9
12/09/1965Burevestnik Moskva - Gantiadi Tbilisi12-9
12/09/1965Spartak Moskva - Spartak Leningrad12-14
14/09/1965Burevestnik Moskva - Spartak Leningrad11-0
14/09/1965Spartak Moskva - Gantiadi Tbilisi12-3

Final phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Burevestnik Moskva63300751461Winner
2Spartak Moskva43201371225
3Trud Moskva23102623-17
4Daugava Riga0000000

Matches
Final phase
Burevestnik Moskva - Daugava Riga52-5
Burevestnik Moskva - Spartak Moskva9-3
Burevestnik Moskva - Trud Moskva14-6
Spartak Moskva - Daugava Riga25-3
Spartak Moskva - Trud Moskva9-0
Trud Moskva - Daugava RigaUnknown
home team
victory