- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Trade Unions Tournament Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Trade Unions Tournament
DSO Burevestnik Championship
DSO Spartak Championship
DSO Lokomotiv Championship

Trade Unions Tournament 1967

Overview
The tournament was held in Kharkov, Ukraine.
Avangard Karkhov played as home team.
Burevestnik Moskva played because MVTU Moskva won the DSO Burevestnik Championship.
Daugava Riga was invited from Latvia.
Lokomotiv Tbilisi played after winning the DSO Lokomotiv Championship.
Spartak Moskva played after winning the DSO Spartak Championship.
Trud Moskva was invited from Moskva.
Zalgiris Vilnius was invited from Lithuania.
Zenit Moskva was invited from Moskva.

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lokomotiv Tbilisi53210331914Qualified for final phase
2Spartak Moskva4312018171
3Zenit Moskva3311120614
4Zalgiris Vilnius030032150-29

Matches
First phase
23/10/1967Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Zalgiris Vilnius24-13
23/10/1967Spartak Moskva - Zenit Moskva3-3
25/10/1967Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Zenit Moskva3-0
25/10/1967Spartak Moskva - Zalgiris Vilnius9-8
26/10/1967Lokomotiv Tbilisi - Spartak Moskva6-6
26/10/1967Zenit Moskva - Zalgiris Vilnius17-0

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Burevestnik Moskva6330012619107Qualified for final phase
2Avangard Kharkov231023460-26
3Daugava Riga231022248-26
4Trud Moskva231022075-55

Matches
First phase
23/10/1967Avangard Kharkov - Trud Moskva13-14
23/10/1967Burevestnik Moskva - Daugava Riga32-8
25/10/1967Avangard Kharkov - Daugava Riga13-8
25/10/1967Burevestnik Moskva - Trud Moskva56-3
26/10/1967Avangard Kharkov - Burevestnik Moskva8-38
26/10/1967Daugava Riga - Trud Moskva6-3

Final phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Burevestnik Moskva63300721458Winner
2Lokomotiv Tbilisi33111362412
3Spartak Moskva331112328-5
4Avangard Kharkov030031479-65

Matches
Final phase
28/10/1967Avangard Kharkov - Lokomotiv Tbilisi3-27
28/10/1967Burevestnik Moskva - Spartak Moskva19-3
29/10/1967Avangard Kharkov - Spartak Moskva3-14
29/10/1967Burevestnik Moskva - Lokomotiv Tbilisi15-3