- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Russian Federation SSR Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Leningrad Championship
Russian Federation SSR Championship

Russian Federation SSR Championship 1987

Overview
The second phase and the final phase were played in Krasnoyarsk between 5th and 12th September.
As Ksenonovetz Solnechnogorsk did not arrive Krasnoyarsk in time to play the last two phases, its place was taken by KISI Krasnojarsk.
The second phase matches between teams qualified for fonal phase were valid for final phase also.

Final results

First phase
Poule A

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Raduga Taganrog00000Qualified to 2nd phase
2KGU Kazan00000
3Lokomotiv Rostov00000
4???00000
5KISI Krasnoyarsk00000
6Shaktar Kiselevsk00000


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Universitet Naljchik00000Qualified to 2nd phase
2Politekhnik Joshkar-Ola00000
3VEM Penza00000
4Sputnik Rostov00000
5Spartak Kazan00000
6Burevestnik Kaliningrad00000


Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1VVA Monino93300762254Qualified for final phase
2Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk73201601743
3KGU Kazan531024375-32
4Universitet Naljchik330031681-65Qualified for 7th place final

Matches
Second phase
KGU Kazan - Universitet Naljchik32-4
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - KGU Kazan30-4
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Universitet Naljchik24-3
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - VVA Monino6-10
VVA Monino - KGU Kazan41-7
VVA Monino - Universitet Naljchik25-9

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1ETS Krasnoyarsk9330018044136Qualified for final phase
2Raduga Taganrog73201734528
3Politekhnik Joshkar-Ola5310241120-79
4KISI Krasnoyarsk3300338123-85Qualified for 7th place final

Matches
Second phase
ETS Krasnoyarsk - KISI Krasnoyarsk70-19
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Politekhnik Joshkar-Ola73-9
ETS Krasnoyarsk - Raduga Taganrog37-16
KISI Krasnoyarsk - Politekhnik Joshkar-Ola15-28
KISI Krasnoyarsk - Raduga Taganrog4-25
Raduga Taganrog - Politekhnik Joshkar-Ola32-4


Final phase