- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Group B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Burevestnik Championship
DSO Spartak Championship

First League 1977

Overview
It was played by the 2 teams relegated in the previous season by Major League and by 10 teams qualified through regional qualifiers.
The matches played in the first phase were not replayed in the second phase.
The final phase was played between 21st August and 5th October.
The 7th place final group was played in Kedainiai, Lithuania.

Teams variations

Final results

Qualifiers
Qualifiers
DSK Kutaisi
5/8/1977 - 29-6
5/15/1977 - 24-6
DSK Kutaisi
SMI Novokutznetsk

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Automobilist Moskva1266001134370Qualified for final phase
2RAF Jelgava663031077235
3Lvov-Zhytlobud663035972-13Qualified for 7th place final
4Burevestnik Leningrad0600633125-92

Matches
First phase
12/06/1977Burevestnik Leningrad - Automobilist Moskva6-16
12/06/1977RAF Jelgava - Lvov-Zhytlobud30-9
19/06/1977Automobilist Moskva - RAF Jelgava12-9
19/06/1977Lvov-Zhytlobud - Burevestnik Leningrad9-4
26/06/1977Automobilist Moskva - Lvov-Zhytlobud18-7
26/06/1977Burevestnik Leningrad - RAF Jelgava7-20
03/07/1977Automobilist Moskva - Burevestnik Leningrad40-3
03/07/1977Lvov-Zhytlobud - RAF Jelgava7-20
10/07/1977Burevestnik Leningrad - Lvov-Zhytlobud4-11
10/07/1977RAF Jelgava - Automobilist Moskva12-18
17/07/1977Lvov-Zhytlobud - Automobilist Moskva6-9
17/07/1977RAF Jelgava - Burevestnik Leningrad29-9

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1KPI Kiev12660015737120Qualified for final phase
2MAI Moskva66303958015
3Stakles Kaunas4620451102-51Qualified for 7th place final
4Elektromash Tiraspol2610533117-84

Matches
First phase
12/06/1977KPI Kiev - Elektromash Tiraspol39-3
12/06/1977MAI Moskva - Stakles Kaunas22-0
19/06/1977Elektromash Tiraspol - MAI Moskva3-22
19/06/1977Stakles Kaunas - KPI Kiev3-24
26/06/1977Elektromash Tiraspol - Stakles Kaunas11-10
26/06/1977KPI Kiev - MAI Moskva29-15
03/07/1977Elektromash Tiraspol - KPI Kiev3-12
03/07/1977Stakles Kaunas - MAI Moskva15-12
10/07/1977KPI Kiev - Stakles Kaunas30-4
10/07/1977MAI Moskva - Elektromash Tiraspol15-10
17/07/1977MAI Moskva - KPI Kiev9-23
17/07/1977Stakles Kaunas - Elektromash Tiraspol19-3

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1DSK Kutaisi86402716011Qualified for final phase
2Burevestnik Alma Ata6630397907
3KGU Kazan66303776017Qualified for 7th place final
4TashPI Tashkent4620481110-29

Matches
First phase
12/06/1977Burevestnik Alma Ata - KGU Kazan11-13
12/06/1977TashPI Tashkent - DSK Kutaisi4-12
19/06/1977DSK Kutaisi - Burevestnik Alma Ata17-8
19/06/1977KGU Kazan - TashPI Tashkent10-19
26/06/1977Burevestnik Alma Ata - TashPI Tashkent20-15
26/06/1977KGU Kazan - DSK Kutaisi6-4
03/07/1977DSK Kutaisi - TashPI Tashkent20-9
03/07/1977KGU Kazan - Burevestnik Alma Ata8-17
10/07/1977Burevestnik Alma Ata - DSK Kutaisi23-3
10/07/1977TashPI Tashkent - KGU Kazan0-30
17/07/1977DSK Kutaisi - KGU Kazan15-10
17/07/1977TashPI Tashkent - Burevestnik Alma Ata34-18

Final phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1KPI Kiev2010100023781156Promoted
2Automobilist Moskva141070313510926
3RAF Jelgava910415125136-11
4Burevestnik Alma Ata81032514613313
5MAI Moskva710316112197-85
6DSK Kutaisi21010967166-99

Automobilist
Moskva
Burevestnik
Alma
Ata
DSK
Kutaisi
KPI
Kiev
MAI
Moskva
RAF
Jelgava
Automobilist
Moskva
-20-910-610-3530-3
Burevestnik
Alma
Ata
16-10-13-2230-011-17
DSK
Kutaisi
0-4-0-89-139-10
KPI
Kiev
13-423-1543-3-28-3
MAI
Moskva
6-1718-1820-6-13-3
RAF
Jelgava
3-327-149-1332-15-

7th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lvov-Zhytlobud106501744133
2Stakles Kaunas86402895336
3Elektromash Tiraspol86402785523
4KGU Kazan462041008317
5TashPI Tashkent4620457114-57
6Burevestnik Leningrad2610557109-52

Matches
7th place final
Burevestnik Leningrad - TashPI TashkentUnknown
home team
victory
Elektromash Tiraspol - Burevestnik LeningradUnknown
home team
victory
Elektromash Tiraspol - KGU KazanUnknown
home team
victory
Elektromash Tiraspol - TashPI TashkentUnknown
home team
victory
KGU Kazan - Lvov-ZhytlobudUnknown
home team
victory
KGU Kazan - TashPI TashkentUnknown
home team
victory
Lvov-Zhytlobud - Elektromash TiraspolUnknown
home team
victory
Lvov-Zhytlobud - Stakles KaunasUnknown
home team
victory
Lvov-Zhytlobud - TashPI TashkentUnknown
home team
victory
Stakles Kaunas - Burevestnik LeningradUnknown
home team
victory
Stakles Kaunas - KGU KazanUnknown
home team
victory
TashPI Tashkent - Stakles KaunasUnknown
home team
victory