- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Group B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Burevestnik Championship
DSO Spartak Championship
Winter Soviet Tournament

First League 1980

Overview
It was played by 12 teams qualified through regional qualifiers.
The best two teams of each first phase group qualified for a promotion / relegation group against the four worst teams from Major League.

Group A was played in Temirtau, Kazakhstan.
Group B was played in Lomonosov, Russia.
5th place final group was played in Kharkov, Ukraine, between 25th September and 3rd October.

Teams variations
Promoted to Major League 1980:Primoretz Leningrad

First phase
Group A

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Automobilist Moskva1555001143381Qualified for playoff
2Sokol Lvov135401845034
3RAF Jelgava11530284840Qualified for 5th place final
4Burevestnik Leningrad9520378708
5Politekhnika Kaunas7510486111-25
6Spartak Kharkov5500537135-98

Matches
First phase
Automobilist Moskva - Burevestnik LeningradUnknown
home team
victory
Automobilist Moskva - Politekhnika KaunasUnknown
home team
victory
Automobilist Moskva - RAF JelgavaUnknown
home team
victory
Automobilist Moskva - Sokol Lvov17-3
Automobilist Moskva - Spartak KharkovUnknown
home team
victory
Burevestnik Leningrad - Politekhnika KaunasUnknown
home team
victory
Burevestnik Leningrad - Spartak KharkovUnknown
home team
victory
Politekhnika Kaunas - Spartak KharkovUnknown
home team
victory
RAF Jelgava - Burevestnik LeningradUnknown
home team
victory
RAF Jelgava - Politekhnika KaunasUnknown
home team
victory
RAF Jelgava - Spartak KharkovUnknown
home team
victory
Sokol Lvov - Burevestnik Leningrad12-10
Sokol Lvov - Politekhnika Kaunas32-11
Sokol Lvov - RAF Jelgava9-3
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Kharkov28-9

5th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RAF Jelgava18751116213725
2SMI Novokutznetsk167412975740
3Burevestnik Leningrad1574031128428
4KSKhI Kujbishev15740313011020
5MAI Moskva1473131038221
6Politekhnika Kaunas147313123129-6
7TashPI Tashkent12721484115-31
8Spartak Kharkov8701659156-97

Burevestnik
Leningrad
KSKhI
Kujbishev
MAI
Moskva
Politekhnika
Kaunas
RAF
Jelgava
SMI
Novokutznetsk
Spartak
Kharkov
TashPI
Tashkent
Burevestnik
Leningrad
-???????????????
KSKhI
Kujbishev
-????????????
MAI
Moskva
-?????????
Politekhnika
Kaunas
-??????
RAF
Jelgava
????????????-13-3??????
SMI
Novokutznetsk
16-6??????12-12-28-9???
Spartak
Kharkov
-
TashPI
Tashkent
???-