- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Group B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Trud Championship
DSO Spartak Championship
Winter Soviet Tournament

First League 1983

Overview
It was played by the team relegated in the previous season by Major League and by 11 teams qualified through regional qualifiers.
The best two teams of each first phase group qualified for a promotion / relegation group against the four worst teams from Major League.
Group A was played in Alma Ata, Kazakhstan, between 31st May and 8th June.
Group B was played in Tashkent and Urghench, Uzbekistan, between 31st May and 8th June.
The 5th place final group was played between 17th and 23th September in Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine, and between 5th and 13th November in Chirchik, Uzbekistan.

Teams variations
Relegated from Major League 1982:SKA Alma Ata
Promoted to First League 1983:Stakles Kaunas

Final results
Promoted to Major League 1984:SKA Alma Ata
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1984:RAF Jelgava - Sokol Kujbishev

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1SKA Alma Ata155500Qualified for playoff
2Spartak Moskva135401
3TashPI Tashkent105212Qualified for 5th place final
4Press Dnipropetrovsk85113
5Sokol Kujbishev75023
6Raduga Taganrog75104

Matches
First phase
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Raduga Taganrog7-4
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Sokol Kujbishev8-8
Raduga Taganrog - Sokol KujbishevUnknown
home team
victory
SKA Alma Ata - Press Dnipropetrovsk38-13
SKA Alma Ata - Raduga TaganrogUnknown
home team
victory
SKA Alma Ata - Sokol KujbishevUnknown
home team
victory
SKA Alma Ata - Spartak MoskvaUnknown
home team
victory
SKA Alma Ata - TashPI TashkentUnknown
home team
victory
Spartak Moskva - Press Dnipropetrovsk22-6
Spartak Moskva - Raduga TaganrogUnknown
home team
victory
Spartak Moskva - Sokol KujbishevUnknown
home team
victory
Spartak Moskva - TashPI TashkentUnknown
home team
victory
TashPI Tashkent - Press Dnipropetrovsk17-10
TashPI Tashkent - Raduga TaganrogUnknown
home team
victory
TashPI Tashkent - Sokol Kujbishev???

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1MAI Moskva145410Qualified for playoff
2SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk135401
3Elektromash Tiraspol105212Qualified for 5th place final
4RAF Jelgava95203
5Shevardeni Tbilisi75104
6Zvezda Tashkent75104


5th place final