- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Group B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Spartak Championship

First League 1985

Overview
In case of draw at the end of the match a penalty kick shoot out was used to determine a winner that would gain 2 points instead of 3.

The best two teams of each first phase group qualified for a promotion / relegation group against the four worst teams from Major League.
Group A was played in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, between 23rd and 31st May.
Group B was played in Tiraspol, Moldova, between 23rd and 31st May.
The 5th place final group was played home and away.

Teams variations
Promoted to Major League 1985:Spartak Moskva
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1985:Press Dnipropetrovsk
Promoted from Championship Qualifier 1984:RAF Jelgava - Vairas Siauliai

Final results
Promoted to Major League 1986:Elektromash Tiraspol
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1986:RAF Jelgava

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Shevardeni Tbilisi115302855926Qualified for playoff
2Raduga Taganrog115302937023
3KhTZ Kharkov115302725715Qualified for 5th place final
4SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk1053026089-29
5TashPI Tashkent952033749-12
6Vairas Siauliai751047093-23

Matches
First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk21-4
KhTZ Kharkov - Vairas Siauliai15-10
Raduga Taganrog - KhTZ Kharkov23-12
Raduga Taganrog - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
home team
victory
Raduga Taganrog - Vairas SiauliaiUnknown
home team
victory
Shevardeni Tbilisi - KhTZ Kharkov17-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog23-6
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Shevardeni TbilisiUnknown
home team
victory
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Vairas SiauliaiUnknown
home team
victory
TashPI Tashkent - KhTZ Kharkov3-18
TashPI Tashkent - Raduga Taganrog9-4
TashPI Tashkent - Shevardeni Tbilisi6-10
TashPI Tashkent - SMI-Burevestnik NovokuznetskUnknown
away team
victory
TashPI Tashkent - Vairas SiauliaiUnknown
home team
victory
Vairas Siauliai - Shevardeni TbilisiUnknown
home team
victory

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Elektromash Tiraspol1555001353798Qualified for playoff
2KPI Kiev1354011093871
3MAI Moskva1153027273-1Qualified for 5th place final
4Zvezda Tashkent751043985-46
5KIIGA Kiev7510471107-36
6RAF Jelgava7510432118-86

Matches
First phase
Elektromash Tiraspol - KIIGA Kiev33-15
Elektromash Tiraspol - KPI Kiev19-16
Elektromash Tiraspol - MAI Moskva25-0
Elektromash Tiraspol - RAF Jelgava24-3
Elektromash Tiraspol - Zvezda Tashkent34-3
KIIGA Kiev - RAF Jelgava27-19
KPI Kiev - KIIGA Kiev21-3
KPI Kiev - MAI Moskva24-10
KPI Kiev - RAF Jelgava31-0
KPI Kiev - Zvezda Tashkent17-6
MAI Moskva - KIIGA Kiev19-18
MAI Moskva - RAF Jelgava27-0
MAI Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent16-6
RAF Jelgava - Zvezda Tashkent10-9
Zvezda Tashkent - KIIGA Kiev15-8

5th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1KhTZ Kharkov36141103263136127
2KIIGA Kiev321490524415193
3Vairas Siauliai321490515411341
4SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk3014806147176-29
5TashPI Tashkent2614608135154-19
6MAI Moskva2614608153195-42
7Zvezda Tashkent21144010148201-53
8RAF Jelgava20143011115233-118
Zvezda Tashkent did not arrive to Kiev to play with KIIGA Kiev on 06/07.
A 30-0 victory was given to KIIGA Kiev and Zvezda Tashkent had a 1 point deduction.

KhTZ
Kharkov
KIIGA
Kiev
MAI
Moskva
RAF
Jelgava
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
TashPI
Tashkent
Vairas
Siauliai
Zvezda
Tashkent
KhTZ
Kharkov
-27-1112-1821-421-010-39-617-11
KIIGA
Kiev
28-20-12-030-311-06-2518-330-0
MAI
Moskva
10-2414-10-29-1414-124-83-109-29
RAF
Jelgava
3-2112-289-0-8-106-156-30-10
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
0-3114-1113-1729-13-13-06-313-10
TashPI
Tashkent
9-1813-198-713-98-9-0-153-6
Vairas
Siauliai
22-613-108-1913-913-915-0-20-0
Zvezda
Tashkent
11-267-2026-911-1916-1911-120-4-