- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Group B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Soviet Union Cup
DSO Spartak Championship

First League 1986

Overview
The best two teams of each first phase group qualified for a promotion / relegation group against the four worst teams from Major League.
Group A was played in Kharkov, Ukraine.
Group B was played in Temirtau, Kazakhstan.
The 5th place final group was played home and away.

Teams variations
Relegated from Major League 1985:Spartak Moskva
Promoted to Major League 1986:Elektromash Tiraspol
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1986:RAF Jelgava
Promoted from Championship Qualifier 1985:Universitet Naljchik

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Spartak Moskva13540170628Qualified for playoff
2KPI Kiev125311994851
3Vairas Siauliai125311593326Qualified for 5th place final
4KhTZ Kharkov952035269-17
5Universitet Naljchik952036790-23
6TashPI Tashkent550053883-45

Matches
First phase
18/05/1986KhTZ Kharkov - Vairas Siauliai4-13
18/05/1986KPI Kiev - Universitet Naljchik28-17
18/05/1986Spartak Moskva - TashPI Tashkent19-13
20/05/1986KhTZ Kharkov - TashPI Tashkent17-12
20/05/1986KPI Kiev - Vairas Siauliai3-3
20/05/1986Spartak Moskva - Universitet Naljchik25-10
21/05/1986KhTZ Kharkov - KPI Kiev9-25
21/05/1986Universitet Naljchik - TashPI Tashkent9-6
21/05/1986Vairas Siauliai - Spartak Moskva4-24
23/05/1986KhTZ Kharkov - Spartak Moskva3-6
23/05/1986KPI Kiev - TashPI Tashkent31-3
23/05/1986Universitet Naljchik - Vairas Siauliai18-12
25/05/1986KhTZ Kharkov - Universitet Naljchik19-13
25/05/1986Spartak Moskva - KPI Kiev16-12
25/05/1986Vairas Siauliai - TashPI Tashkent7-4

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Shevardeni Tbilisi135401712546Qualified for playoff
2MAI Moskva135401805426
3Zvezda Tashkent115302705713Qualified for 5th place final
4Raduga Taganrog952035964-5
5SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk851135396-43
6KIIGA Kiev6501466105-39

Matches
First phase
18/05/1986MAI Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk24-9
18/05/1986Raduga Taganrog - Zvezda Tashkent17-12
18/05/1986Shevardeni Tbilisi - KIIGA Kiev22-3
20/05/1986MAI Moskva - KIIGA Kiev32-22
20/05/1986Shevardeni Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog15-4
20/05/1986Zvezda Tashkent - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk19-3
21/05/1986Shevardeni Tbilisi - MAI Moskva6-0
21/05/1986SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Raduga Taganrog16-15
21/05/1986Zvezda Tashkent - KIIGA Kiev23-22
23/05/1986MAI Moskva - Zvezda Tashkent9-7
23/05/1986Raduga Taganrog - KIIGA Kiev13-6
23/05/1986Shevardeni Tbilisi - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk22-9
25/05/1986MAI Moskva - Raduga Taganrog15-10
25/05/1986SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - KIIGA Kiev16-16
25/05/1986Zvezda Tashkent - Shevardeni Tbilisi9-6

5th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Vairas Siauliai311481520416935
2Zvezda Tashkent301482425818375
3KhTZ Kharkov2914716210242-32
4SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk2914716261159102
5KIIGA Kiev2814707211229-18
6TashPI Tashkent2814626149161-12
7Raduga Taganrog2414517154277-123
8Universitet Naljchik22144010178205-27
Zvezda Tashkent did not play the 2 matches with SMI Novokutznetsk on 30 and 31/08.
A double 30-0 victory was given to SMI Novokutznetsk and Zvezda Tashkent had a 2 points deduction.

KhTZ
Kharkov
KIIGA
Kiev
Raduga
Taganrog
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
TashPI
Tashkent
Universitet
Naljchik
Vairas
Siauliai
Zvezda
Tashkent
KhTZ
Kharkov
-45-2519-317-73-78-4013-2122-16
KIIGA
Kiev
16-0-7-1717-1912-1620-313-09-27
Raduga
Taganrog
13-1032-9-22-2815-2510-33-543-15
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
9-1311-1830-0-3-329-117-930-0
TashPI
Tashkent
6-183-1424-819-17-0-1312-146-14
Universitet
Naljchik
13-1412-2112-1618-3214-15-0-47-45
Vairas
Siauliai
18-1816-2335-612-96-30-4-6-40
Zvezda
Tashkent
20-1328-76-60-3010-1019-2518-9-