- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Serie A

Serie A 1957/58

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1957/58:CUS Modena - Novara - San Gabriele (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1956/57:CUS Genova - Diavoli Milano - X Comiliter

Final results
Winner:Fiamme Oro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1958/59:Alessandria - Bologna - CUS Firenze - Frascati - Rugby Roma Olimpic - Trieste - Venezia (Auto relegation)

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Amatori Milano2212111017142129Qualified to 2nd phase
2Rugby Milano16128041025151
3CUS Torino1312615907812
4CUS Genova10125075687-31
5Parabiago10125074397-54
6Rho9123362440-16Qualified for playout
7Alessandria412201048139-91Relegated

AlessandriaAmatori
Milano
CUS
Genova
CUS
Torino
ParabiagoRhoRugby
Milano
Alessandria-3-168-1917-66-30-60-16
Amatori
Milano
27-3-9-317-020-316-312-6
CUS
Genova
9-30-15-8-30-36-35-12
CUS
Torino
9-012-814-0-24-00-08-6
Parabiago11-59-253-05-3-0-00-3
Rho6-00-30-60-30-0-3-6
Rugby
Milano
11-30-314-017-811-60-3-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova2412120020826182Qualified to 2nd phase
2Fiamme Oro191291223949190
3Venezia16127237884-6
4Treviso9124177280-8
5Diavoli Milano61222861120-59
6Udine61222841159-118Qualified for playout
7Trieste412201063212-149Relegated
Venezia renounced to Serie A.

Diavoli
Milano
Fiamme
Oro
Petrarca
Padova
TrevisoTriesteUdineVenezia
Diavoli
Milano
-6-200-179-023-00-05-9
Fiamme
Oro
37-6-3-619-635-834-027-0
Petrarca
Padova
14-63-0-15-520-319-619-0
Treviso3-00-80-6-21-1127-00-0
Trieste11-66-320-613-5-12-33-12
Udine0-08-240-123-012-6-3-14
Venezia9-00-03-166-514-011-6-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rovigo201210021095059Qualified to 2nd phase
2Rugby Parma191291220144157
3CUS Parma12125255487-33
4Rugby Brescia10124266176-15
5Monza101242660101-41
6Bologna7122373279-47Qualified for playout
7CUS Firenze61214745123-78Relegated

BolognaCUS
Firenze
CUS
Parma
MonzaRovigoRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Parma
Bologna-3-39-00-60-33-30-3
CUS
Firenze
11-5-8-86-120-103-80-25
CUS
Parma
11-03-3-6-06-33-03-21
Monza0-33-312-3-3-63-123-3
Rovigo12-621-520-06-0-6-33-0
Rugby
Brescia
3-314-33-03-93-11-3-18
Rugby
Parma
24-011-08-950-924-814-6-

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1X Comiliter18148241135855Qualified to 2nd phase
2L'Aquila1714734994257
3Partenope1714815965640
4A.S. Roma15147161179027
5CUS Roma151471671665
6Lazio15147165258-6Qualified for playout
7Frascati13145361208634Relegated
8Rugby Roma Olimpic214101343255-212

A.S.
Roma
CUS
Roma
FrascatiL'AquilaLazioPartenopeRugby
Roma
Olimpic
X
Comiliter
A.S.
Roma
-8-314-100-012-012-630-89-3
CUS
Roma
6-3-6-50-33-011-325-35-3
Frascati11-911-3-0-09-03-1133-06-17
L'Aquila11-36-03-3-3-53-042-05-8
Lazio6-33-08-03-6-3-109-03-3
Partenope0-33-33-06-30-6-28-39-3
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
12-85-66-230-80-63-14-3-6
X
Comiliter
14-310-06-614-69-00-317-0-

Semifinals
Semifinals - Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Fiamme Oro106501622933Qualified to final
2L'Aquila7631238317
3Rovigo6630349463
4Amatori Milano16015952-43

Matches
Semifinals
Amatori Milano - Fiamme Oro0-8
Amatori Milano - L'Aquila3-3
Amatori Milano - Rovigo0-11
Fiamme Oro - L'Aquila6-0
Fiamme Oro - Amatori Milano14-0
Fiamme Oro - Rovigo16-9
L'Aquila - Rovigo9-0
L'Aquila - Amatori Milano6-0
L'Aquila - Fiamme Oro17-6
Rovigo - Fiamme Oro3-12
Rovigo - Amatori Milano10-6
Rovigo - L'Aquila16-3


Final phase
Final
Rugby Milano
5/11/1958 - 3-6
5/18/1958 - 8-18
Fiamme Oro
Fiamme Oro