- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Serie A

Serie A 1958/59

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1958/59:Alessandria - Bologna - CUS Firenze - Frascati - Rugby Roma Olimpic - Trieste - Venezia (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1957/58:Fiamme Oro Firenze - Livorno

Final results
Winner:Fiamme Oro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1959/60:CUS Roma - Parabiago - Udine

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Amatori Milano2514121125464190Qualified to quarter finals
2Fiamme Oro2314111227147224
3Rugby Milano20148241377067Qualified to round of 16
4Monza16147256986-17
5CUS Torino121452798104-6
6CUS Genova614221057136-79
7Diavoli Milano614301151212-161
8Parabiago414201260278-218Relegated

Amatori
Milano
CUS
Genova
CUS
Torino
Diavoli
Milano
Fiamme
Oro
MonzaParabiagoRugby
Milano
Amatori
Milano
-28-09-327-311-825-328-68-6
CUS
Genova
6-9-9-93-63-149-015-93-11
CUS
Torino
0-05-3-14-63-176-921-33-6
Diavoli
Milano
9-343-06-26-0-370-36-03-14
Fiamme
Oro
6-016-312-037-3-3-644-06-6
Monza6-83-313-06-33-11-9-60-0
Parabiago3-523-00-88-36-413-8-10-22
Rugby
Milano
5-1520-011-03-03-199-021-3-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Parma2314111221256156Qualified to quarter finals
2Rovigo19149141267452
3Rugby Brescia17148151228537Qualified to round of 16
4Petrarca Padova15145541506387
5Rho141462689141-52
6Treviso1214608107171-64
7CUS Parma91441988145-57
8Udine314111243202-159Relegated

CUS
Parma
Petrarca
Padova
RhoRovigoRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Parma
TrevisoUdine
CUS
Parma
-6-06-626-68-123-180-916-0
Petrarca
Padova
14-0-15-33-316-06-646-023-3
Rho9-36-6-0-148-08-66-39-0
Rovigo29-38-09-0-9-1624-06-39-0
Rugby
Brescia
17-06-623-90-3-3-69-522-3
Rugby
Parma
8-06-340-312-09-0-44-638-0
Treviso17-1213-910-03-60-80-8-22-5
Udine0-53-36-228-03-60-1112-16-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Partenope251411301276463Qualified to quarter finals
2L'Aquila211410131636697
3X Comiliter16147251338944
4Livorno121452772133-61
5Lazio111443799118-19
6Fiamme Oro Firenze11145186499-35
7A.S. Roma8143294999-50
8CUS Roma8143296099-39Relegated

A.S.
Roma
CUS
Roma
Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
L'AquilaLazioLivornoPartenopeX
Comiliter
A.S.
Roma
-6-00-36-83-1714-38-110-17
CUS
Roma
0-0-5-63-1813-510-113-123-0
Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
6-03-0-0-1211-143-00-36-16
L'Aquila12-017-321-6-23-612-38-811-3
Lazio0-33-66-33-8-6-68-1117-3
Livorno6-39-83-06-58-8-3-89-12
Partenope3-36-36-611-814-014-5-11-3
X
Comiliter
13-33-313-118-06-630-06-9-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Amatori Milano
15-3
12-3
Amatori Milano
20-14
3-9
X Comiliter
Fiamme Oro
9-3
17-0
Fiamme Oro
20-3
9-9
Fiamme Oro
Rugby Parma
Fiamme Oro
L'Aquila
11-3
3-9
L'Aquila
13-6
6-3
Rovigo
L'Aquila
Partenope
3-9
3-13
Rugby BresciaRugby Milano
6-3
6-12
Rugby Milano
Rugby Milano