- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Serie A

Serie A 1959/60

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1959/60:CUS Roma - Parabiago - Udine
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1958/59:CUS Firenze - Frascati - Venezia

Final results
Winner:Fiamme Oro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1960/61:A.S. Roma (Auto relegation) - CUS Firenze - CUS Parma - CUS Torino - Monza (Auto relegation)

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Fiamme Oro2814140041139372Qualified for final round
2Amatori Milano2214110324277165
3Rugby Milano171481512110813
4CUS Genova111443793129-36
5Rho101434746221-175
6Monza91433868137-69
7Diavoli Milano81441964145-81
8CUS Torino314121140241-201Relegated
Monza renounced to Serie A.
CUS Torino and Diavoli Milano had a 1 point deduction for renouncing to 1 game.
The game between CUS Genova and Monza was cancelled for riots and both teams were given a defeat.

Amatori
Milano
CUS
Genova
CUS
Torino
Diavoli
Milano
Fiamme
Oro
MonzaRhoRugby
Milano
Amatori
Milano
-14-626-315-06-2411-352-03-6
CUS
Genova
0-11-11-126-66-22Cancelled0-03-9
CUS
Torino
8-190-6-0-163-690-03-38-28
Diavoli
Milano
3-399-1612-3-0-253-80-63-6
Fiamme
Oro
9-317-9Home team
walk over
Home team
walk over
-42-695-03-0
Monza6-246-813-03-60-13-12-53-3
Rho3-119-99-00-60-198-8-0-6
Rugby
Milano
6-88-1323-012-06-618-00-3-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rovigo2214110326034226Qualified for final round
2Rugby Parma19148331133677
3Treviso18148241195960
4Fiamme Oro Firenze1714653734132
5Petrarca Padova171481517053117
6Venezia12145275987-28
7Rugby Brescia714311062138-76
8CUS Parma014001412420-408Relegated

CUS
Parma
Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
Petrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Parma
TrevisoVenezia
CUS
Parma
-0-120-393-880-63-223-180-3
Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
16-0-3-03-021-60-03-33-3
Petrarca
Padova
47-03-0-0-319-35-06-620-6
Rovigo55-017-323-11-11-06-311-017-3
Rugby
Brescia
24-30-00-140-17-0-130-33-11
Rugby
Parma
36-00-03-05-312-3-8-63-0
Treviso42-03-06-03-013-610-8-3-6
Venezia12-06-90-60-93-90-08-3-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Partenope2214102217851127Qualified for final round
2X Comiliter19148331184969
3A.S. Roma1814743543618
4Livorno131453686806
5Frascati121452748122-74
6Lazio111434758109-51
7L'Aquila10144286997-28
8CUS Firenze314111238155-117Relegated
A.S. Roma renounced to Serie A.

A.S.
Roma
CUS
Firenze
FrascatiL'AquilaLazioLivornoPartenopeX
Comiliter
A.S.
Roma
-6-06-03-03-03-35-90-6
CUS
Firenze
3-8-0-56-33-63-85-296-13
Frascati6-66-3-3-08-08-60-60-6
L'Aquila0-018-317-3-11-912-313-56-6
Lazio3-80-00-013-0-11-33-203-3
Livorno0-030-314-66-311-0-3-1110-6
Partenope3-09-344-018-09-100-0-3-3
X
Comiliter
3-614-014-35-030-03-06-12-

Final round
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Fiamme Oro161080217147124Winner
2Rovigo12106041276463
3Partenope101050571116-45
4Rugby Parma91041582112-30
5X Comiliter71031697160-63
6Amatori Milano51030766115-49
Amatori Milano had a 1 point deduction for renouncing to 1 game.

Amatori
Milano
Fiamme
Oro
PartenopeRovigoRugby
Parma
X
Comiliter
Amatori
Milano
-0-1316-311-1011-319-25
Fiamme
Oro
11-0-3-65-1121-1215-3
PartenopeHome team
walk over
0-6-3-030-03-25
Rovigo30-30-314-3-16-320-3
Rugby
Parma
3-09-55-1121-3-20-9
X
Comiliter
11-66-420-69-236-6-