- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Eccellenza

Eccellenza 1960/61

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1960/61:CUS Firenze - CUS Parma - CUS Torino - A.S. Roma (Auto relegation) - Monza (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1959/60:Olimpic 52 - Piacenza - Rugby Roma Olimpic - Sempione - Udine

Final results
Winner:Fiamme Oro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1961/62:CUS Genova - Diavoli Milano - Fiamme Oro Firenze (Auto relegation) - Frascati - Lazio - Olimpic 52 - Piacenza - Rho - Rugby Roma Olimpic - Sempione - Udine - Venezia

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Amatori Milano21149321395188Qualified for final round
2Rugby Parma18148241105852
3Rugby Milano17148151087533
4Livorno17148151087731
5Rugby Brescia17148157982-3To repechage
6Diavoli Milano121452785102-17Relegated
7CUS Genova514211182138-56
8Rho514131226122-96

Amatori
Milano
CUS
Genova
Diavoli
Milano
LivornoRhoRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Milano
Rugby
Parma
Amatori
Milano
-23-016-36-118-316-011-83-3
CUS
Genova
3-12-3-39-2511-03-96-120-6
Diavoli
Milano
3-1114-9-3-03-38-106-58-3
Livorno3-011-611-6-19-310-39-53-13
Rho5-210-33-190-0-0-83-83-0
Rugby
Brescia
6-914-08-33-00-0-9-33-11
Rugby
Milano
0-019-86-311-08-06-0-11-8
Rugby
Parma
3-311-014-39-614-33-612-6-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Fiamme Oro2514121139364329Qualified for final round
2Treviso211410131397366
3Rovigo211493215738119
4Petrarca Padova16147258084-4
5Piacenza131461850164-114To repechage
6Udine614301158179-121Relegated
7Venezia514131055154-99
8Sempione514211124200-176

Fiamme
Oro
Petrarca
Padova
PiacenzaRovigoSempioneTrevisoUdineVenezia
Fiamme
Oro
-31-344-66-351-327-047-636-6
Petrarca
Padova
3-11-24-33-33-03-511-86-6
Piacenza0-210-6-3-243-06-56-03-3
Rovigo3-39-323-0-30-09-60-314-0
Sempione3-500-30-33-13-0-83-113-3
Treviso19-35-311-05-522-3-9-312-5
Udine3-290-33-143-150-33-19-12-9
Venezia6-343-60-30-60-33-1311-3-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Partenope22149411205466Qualified for final round
2Fiamme Oro Firenze2014842933954
3G.S. Esercito1614644745816
4L'Aquila161480688835
5Rugby Roma Olimpic12144465255-3To repechage
6Lazio10143474869-21Relegated
7Frascati101442869106-37
8Olimpic 52614221056136-80

Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
FrascatiG.S.
Esercito
L'AquilaLazioOlimpic
52
PartenopeRugby
Roma
Olimpic
Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
-9-03-83-00-014-39-93-0
Frascati5-14-3-314-69-66-36-812-9
G.S.
Esercito
3-69-3-10-33-06-03-36-3
L'Aquila0-39-513-8-3-018-35-38-3
Lazio0-216-00-08-6-16-33-100-0
Olimpic
52
8-53-39-90-38-6-0-140-5
Partenope3-315-33-023-83-020-11-6-3
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
0-06-09-60-63-311-50-0-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Brescia17148157982-3
2Piacenza131461850164-114Relegated
3Rugby Roma Olimpic12144465255-3


Final round
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Fiamme Oro2010100021821197Winner
2Treviso1110514867412
3Amatori Milano111051457103-46
4Partenope81040675140-65
5Rugby Parma41020883114-31
6Fiamme Oro Firenze41020842135-93
The game between Fiamme Oro Firenze and Amatori Milano was cancelled for riots and both teams were given a defeat.

Amatori
Milano
Fiamme
Oro
Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
PartenopeRugby
Parma
Treviso
Amatori
Milano
-0-2211-910-126-55-3
Fiamme
Oro
25-0-28-029-629-612-3
Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
Cancelled0-36-12-09-03-5
Partenope5-63-513-6-6-56-3
Rugby
Parma
8-110-1720-329-9-5-8
Treviso8-83-1516-035-1516-5-