- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Serie A

Serie A 1973/74

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1973/74:CUS Napoli - Rugby Parma
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1972/73:CUS Firenze - Rugby Brescia

Final results
Winner:Petrarca Padova
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1974/75:CUS Firenze

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova40221921389138251Winner
2L'Aquila39221912410128282
3Rugby Roma Olimpic25221219396242154
4Rugby Brescia242212010364241123
5CUS Genova242212010337235102
6CUS Roma24221201027924237
7Rovigo2422112925621937
8Treviso212210111267294-27
9Fiamme Oro17227312198268-70
10Amatori Catania14226214167470-303
11Frascati8223217154342-188Relegated
12CUS Firenze3222020117475-358
Frascati readmitted to Serie A.
CUS Firenze had a 1 point deduction for renouncing to 1 game.

Amatori
Catania
CUS
Firenze
CUS
Genova
CUS
Roma
Fiamme
Oro
FrascatiL'AquilaPetrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
Treviso
Amatori
Catania
-Home team
walk over
18-369-174-320-34-268-1611-414-224-00-0
CUS
Firenze
17-6-10-256-163-615-44-1316-333-103-176-254-30
CUS
Genova
52-320-0-13-1012-117-04-710-1114-1013-1921-1342-10
CUS
Roma
34-1246-318-3-0-39-63-184-240-1919-810-1831-12
Fiamme
Oro
7-725-128-119-11-16-1012-227-1910-1213-123-153-17
Frascati9-1431-615-07-84-20-0-154-410-1010-1212-173-4
L'Aquila32-716-325-1419-031-1038-7-6-619-733-09-021-3
Petrarca
Padova
53-428-316-010-69-652-06-4-19-314-612-09-8
Rovigo17-737-03-188-43-312-03-90-6-16-1123-1334-6
Rugby
Brescia
40-027-010-616-334-029-43-189-1312-13-15-934-3
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
66-038-324-916-1916-1612-1519-2225-623-617-15-21-12
Treviso16-916-034-73-114-722-013-79-2321-620-134-9-