- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Serie A

Serie A 1983/84

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1983/84:Benevento - Casale - CUS Genova - CUS Roma
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1982/83:CUS Firenze - Frascati - Mogliano - Rugby Brescia

Final results
Winner:Petrarca Padova
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1984/85:Calvisano - CUS Firenze - Frascati - Noceto

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso26141202355122233Qualified for final round
2San Donà22141103263140123
3Amatori Catania161480619615442
4Lyons1614806196254-58
5Calvisano1414707128150-22Qualified for playout
6Frascati914419164214-50
7Rugby Milano7143110148206-58
8CUS Firenze4142012110290-180

Amatori
Catania
Benetton
Treviso
CalvisanoCUS
Firenze
FrascatiLyonsRugby
Milano
San
Donà
Amatori
Catania
-6-79-042-018-1350-69-80-3
Benetton
Treviso
58-0-18-634-329-644-1214-1016-22
Calvisano7-07-27-23-2120-016-138-187-13
CUS
Firenze
6-713-160-9-22-06-153-236-9
Frascati12-179-213-734-9-28-1016-712-18
Lyons9-34-396-313-615-3-23-1017-16
Rugby
Milano
7-229-159-126-153-310-27-25-19
San
Donà
18-1315-713-359-018-2520-620-3-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova22141103346133213Qualified for final round
2L'Aquila22141103346133213
3Rovigo191491423314192
4Rugby Parma181490524218458
5Rugby Brescia1114518202231-29Qualified for playout
6Rugby Roma Olimpic1014428153224-71
7Noceto6143011161370-209
8Mogliano4142012135336-201

L'AquilaMoglianoNocetoPetrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Parma
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
L'Aquila-28-343-610-1222-109-1616-636-3
Mogliano10-12-15-176-233-2318-1617-2314-16
Noceto9-2024-16-4-4012-1311-166-1421-9
Petrarca
Padova
20-1946-055-12-9-622-336-1522-9
Rovigo12-734-346-2212-6-15-616-76-6
Rugby
Brescia
9-2243-942-00-2813-9-18-193-3
Rugby
Parma
3-1819-326-1318-1513-1234-0-39-3
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
3-712-1839-419-1212-1912-177-6-

Final phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mogliano191491421416351
2Rugby Brescia1814824306186120
3Rugby Milano181490521213973
4Rugby Roma Olimpic1714815337166171
5Calvisano161480620514461Relegated
6Frascati1214527171228-57
7Noceto6142210184343-159
8CUS Firenze614301197367-270

CalvisanoCUS
Firenze
FrascatiMoglianoNocetoRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Milano
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
Calvisano-18-019-169-1215-718-1341-022-15
CUS
Firenze
3-0-11-1012-319-376-350-1912-9
Frascati7-3416-9-32-1638-1912-129-189-3
Mogliano15-615-643-9-18-1315-1315-718-9
Noceto4-1921-2412-1313-13-10-017-100-41
Rugby
Brescia
21-1118-1323-712-1052-3-21-1519-17
Rugby
Milano
10-329-617-103-043-623-14-15-15
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
21-1677-79-932-69-933-1821-6-

Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova26141301330124206Winner
2Benetton Treviso22141103351159192
3Rovigo161480621018525
4L'Aquila141470723114388
5Rugby Parma141470722019030
6San Donà1214608229239-10
7Amatori Catania8144010132294-162
8Lyons014001493447-354

Amatori
Catania
Benetton
Treviso
L'AquilaLyonsPetrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Parma
San
Donà
Amatori
Catania
-10-404-2232-83-66-107-319-13
Benetton
Treviso
29-6-16-1076-613-1216-614-610-6
L'Aquila44-020-21-25-06-123-1214-1927-9
Lyons15-236-486-20-7-243-186-178-19
Petrarca
Padova
39-013-922-646-4-13-1037-2124-21
Rovigo24-813-2413-1032-106-26-6-1223-3
Rugby
Parma
16-418-49-1040-106-1716-21-24-9
San
Donà
24-1024-180-1427-412-2935-1634-13-