- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2

Division A1 1995/96

Overview
The six best teams of the table were qualified to quarter finals.
Teams placed 7th and 8th played a playoff against teams placed 1st and 2nd in Division A2 to qualify for quarter finals.
Teams placed 11th and 12th were relegated to Division A2.
Finalist teams qualified for Heineken Cup.
Winner of 3rd place final qualified for Challenge Cup.

Teams variations
Relegated to Division A2 1995/96:Bologna
Promoted from Division A2 1994/95:Calvisano - Livorno - Piacenza

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso40222002937347590Qualified to quarter finals
2Milan40222002932354578
3Amatori Catania232211110447558-111
4L'Aquila232211110511514-3
5San Donà2222110114714701
6Petrarca Padova202210012402422-20
7Rugby Roma Olimpic202210012475585-110Qualified to round of 16
8Rovigo1922911250348815
9Calvisano18229013414492-78
10Livorno15227114443748-305
11Mirano12226016345652-307Relegated
12Piacenza11226016311561-250
Piacenza had a 1 point deduction not having completed the 1994/95 junior championship.

Amatori
Catania
Benetton
Treviso
CalvisanoL'AquilaLivornoMilanMiranoPetrarca
Padova
PiacenzaRovigoRugby
Roma
Olimpic
San
Donà
Amatori
Catania
-19-3713-929-1228-3618-3922-1523-1325-319-1926-525-15
Benetton
Treviso
76-18-34-744-22128-1423-2178-1632-1631-1435-1048-1527-22
Calvisano33-1418-12-26-2432-3430-429-734-1023-1225-1414-1525-8
L'Aquila26-1427-3025-8-25-1510-2521-310-2029-1728-1656-3135-27
Livorno22-2922-530-2338-38-12-5821-159-527-2031-2124-3714-15
Milan53-1616-1777-1834-1241-13-57-2120-373-1325-1551-2236-8
Mirano19-2910-6731-236-2712-510-61-9-2618-829-2823-1419-20
Petrarca
Padova
17-98-5832-1224-2638-3022-2331-23-35-915-327-916-12
Piacenza9-136-1116-618-1511-2212-633-1716-11-18-2420-825-24
Rovigo19-2715-2527-1933-335-2317-3350-1521-1942-14-33-922-15
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
52-1517-4821-1034-1340-1416-4928-1615-524-2222-17-23-27
San
Donà
29-1614-1324-1022-2744-1726-3524-1119-1620-2529-2227-18-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Rugby Roma Olimpic
4/14/1996 - 46-22Rugby Roma Olimpic
4/21/1996 - 15-50
4/28/1996 - 0-110
BolognaMilan
5/5/1996 - 35-18
5/12/1996 - 38-26
Milan
Milan
5/19/1996 - 23-17
Petrarca Padova
4/21/1996 - 20-16
4/28/1996 - 12-6
Petrarca Padova
Amatori Catania
Milan
Rovigo
4/14/1996 - 38-3Rovigo
4/21/1996 - 18-16
4/28/1996 - 16-32
ColleferroBenetton Treviso
5/5/1996 - 39-7
5/12/1996 - 24-6
Benetton Treviso
Benetton Treviso
San Donà
4/21/1996 - 26-22
4/28/1996 - 30-29
San Donà
L'Aquila
3rd place final
Petrarca Padova
5/18/1996 - 14-13Petrarca Padova
San Donà