- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2

Division A1 1997/98

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams. In each group the three best teams qualified for playoff and the worst three qualified for playout.
The two best teams in playoff qualified for semifinals. Teams placed 3th and 4th in playoff, with team placed 1st in playout and team placed 1st in Division A2 qualified for quarter finals.
Teams placed 5th and 6th in playout were relegated to Division A2.
Finalist teams qualified for Heineken Cup.
Semifinals losers qualified for Challenge Cup.

Teams variations
Relegated to Division A2 1997/98:Amatori Catania - Colleferro
Promoted from Division A2 1996/97:Fiamme Oro - Piacenza

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso20101000393164229Qualified for final round
2Rugby Roma Olimpic1410703344210134
3Calvisano141070324622125
4L'Aquila610307223263-40Qualified for playout
5Piacenza410208170345-175
6San Donà210109189362-173

Benetton
Treviso
CalvisanoL'AquilaPiacenzaRugby
Roma
Olimpic
San
Donà
Benetton
Treviso
-29-1938-2192-1933-732-15
Calvisano19-24-26-2523-824-1036-34
L'Aquila25-2620-33-23-1421-2837-9
Piacenza21-3811-1927-13-6-3428-32
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
13-1944-2249-2153-17-66-36
San
Donà
5-6216-2513-1718-1911-40-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova1810901434167267Qualified for final round
2Rovigo1510712358165193
3Milan1510712349191158
4Bologna810406229266-37Qualified for playout
5Fiamme Oro410208170381-211
6Livorno0100010160530-370

BolognaFiamme
Oro
LivornoMilanPetrarca
Padova
Rovigo
Bologna-42-2235-1111-1816-395-10
Fiamme
Oro
8-21-24-1614-2212-5512-43
Livorno22-4225-29-12-5222-5018-38
Milan45-2561-962-31-38-2021-21
Petrarca
Padova
39-2139-18129-016-10-23-20
Rovigo52-1757-2269-332-2016-24-

Final phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1L'Aquila1410622342201141Qualified for quarter finals
2San Donà1210604342210132
3Fiamme Oro121060427823147
4Piacenza111051427620076
5Bologna910415218227-9Relegated
6Livorno210109104491-387

BolognaFiamme
Oro
L'AquilaLivornoPiacenzaSan
Donà
Bologna-6-1828-2836-1520-1824-26
Fiamme
Oro
12-30-24-1751-531-1723-18
L'Aquila37-2034-10-92-725-2342-37
Livorno18-2612-633-36-10-5219-18
Piacenza25-1827-2219-1951-3-29-23
San
Donà
30-1065-2430-1266-1229-15-

Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova1610802326215111Qualified to semifinals
2Rugby Roma Olimpic161080231025060
3Benetton Treviso1410703415231184Qualified to quarter finals
4Rovigo810406229300-71
5Milan310118223376-153
6Calvisano310118221342-121
Milan merged into Amatori & Calvisano.

Benetton
Treviso
CalvisanoMilanPetrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Roma
Olimpic
Benetton
Treviso
-50-2143-1840-2341-2439-22
Calvisano24-23-16-2418-4024-2723-25
Milan29-7628-28-21-4912-1919-26
Petrarca
Padova
23-2129-2540-14-30-850-10
Rovigo21-5236-2739-2423-24-12-14
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
26-2060-1540-3435-1852-20-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Benetton Treviso
5/17/1998 - 40-12Benetton Treviso
5/24/1998 - 34-8
5/31/1998 - 28-28
CUS PadovaBenetton Treviso
6/6/1998 - 9-3
Rugby Roma Olimpic
Benetton Treviso
Rovigo
5/17/1998 - 23-6Rovigo
5/24/1998 - 25-24
5/31/1998 - 0-19
L'Aquila
Petrarca Padova
Petrarca Padova

Matches schedule
06/06/1998 - Final
Benetton Treviso - Petrarca Padova9-3
31/05/1998 - Semifinals
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo19-0
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benetton Treviso28-28
24/05/1998 - Semifinals
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Roma Olimpic34-8
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova25-24
17/05/1998 - Quarter finals
Benetton Treviso - CUS Padova40-12
Rovigo - L'Aquila23-6
10/05/1998 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Roma Olimpic39-22
Bologna - San Donà24-26
Fiamme Oro - Piacenza31-17
L'Aquila - Livorno92-7
Milan - Petrarca Padova21-49
Rovigo - Calvisano36-27
03/05/1998 - Final phase
Calvisano - Benetton Treviso24-23
Livorno - Fiamme Oro12-63
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo30-8
Piacenza - Bologna25-18
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Milan40-34
San Donà - L'Aquila30-12
26/04/1998 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Rovigo41-24
Fiamme Oro - Bologna12-30
L'Aquila - Piacenza25-23
Milan - Calvisano28-28
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Roma Olimpic50-10
San Donà - Livorno66-12
05/04/1998 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Petrarca Padova40-23
Bologna - Livorno36-15
Calvisano - Rugby Roma Olimpic23-25
Fiamme Oro - L'Aquila24-17
Piacenza - San Donà29-23
Rovigo - Milan39-24
29/03/1998 - Final phase
L'Aquila - Bologna37-20
Livorno - Piacenza10-52
Milan - Benetton Treviso29-76
Petrarca Padova - Calvisano29-25
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rovigo52-20
San Donà - Fiamme Oro65-24
22/03/1998 - Final phase
Calvisano - Rovigo24-27
Livorno - L'Aquila3-36
Petrarca Padova - Milan40-14
Piacenza - Fiamme Oro27-22
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benetton Treviso26-20
San Donà - Bologna30-10
15/03/1998 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Calvisano50-21
Bologna - Piacenza20-18
Fiamme Oro - Livorno51-5
L'Aquila - San Donà42-37
Milan - Rugby Roma Olimpic19-26
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova23-24
08/03/1998 - Final phase
Bologna - Fiamme Oro6-18
Calvisano - Milan16-24
Livorno - San Donà19-18
Piacenza - L'Aquila19-19
Rovigo - Benetton Treviso21-52
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Petrarca Padova35-18
22/02/1998 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Milan43-18
Bologna - L'Aquila28-28
Calvisano - Petrarca Padova18-40
Fiamme Oro - San Donà23-18
Piacenza - Livorno51-3
Rovigo - Rugby Roma Olimpic12-14
15/02/1998 - First phase
Bologna - Petrarca Padova16-39
Calvisano - L'Aquila26-25
Livorno - Milan12-52
Piacenza - Benetton Treviso21-38
Rovigo - Fiamme Oro57-22
Rugby Roma Olimpic - San Donà66-36
01/02/1998 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - Calvisano29-19
Fiamme Oro - Livorno24-16
L'Aquila - Rugby Roma Olimpic21-28
Milan - Bologna45-25
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo23-20
San Donà - Piacenza18-19
18/01/1998 - First phase
Bologna - Fiamme Oro42-22
Milan - Petrarca Padova38-20
Piacenza - Calvisano11-19
Rovigo - Livorno69-3
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benetton Treviso13-19
San Donà - L'Aquila13-17
11/01/1998 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - San Donà32-15
Calvisano - Rugby Roma Olimpic24-10
Fiamme Oro - Milan14-22
Livorno - Petrarca Padova22-50
Piacenza - L'Aquila27-13
Rovigo - Bologna52-17
04/01/1998 - First phase
Bologna - Livorno35-11
L'Aquila - Benetton Treviso25-26
Milan - Rovigo21-21
Petrarca Padova - Fiamme Oro39-18
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Piacenza53-17
San Donà - Calvisano16-25
14/12/1997 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - Piacenza92-19
Fiamme Oro - Rovigo12-43
L'Aquila - Calvisano20-33
Milan - Livorno62-31
Petrarca Padova - Bologna39-21
San Donà - Rugby Roma Olimpic11-40
07/12/1997 - First phase
Bologna - Milan11-18
Calvisano - Benetton Treviso19-24
Livorno - Fiamme Oro25-29
Piacenza - San Donà28-32
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova16-24
Rugby Roma Olimpic - L'Aquila49-21
30/11/1997 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Roma Olimpic33-7
Calvisano - Piacenza23-8
Fiamme Oro - Bologna8-21
L'Aquila - San Donà37-9
Livorno - Rovigo18-38
Petrarca Padova - Milan16-10
23/11/1997 - First phase
Bologna - Rovigo5-10
L'Aquila - Piacenza23-14
Milan - Fiamme Oro61-9
Petrarca Padova - Livorno129-0
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Calvisano44-22
San Donà - Benetton Treviso5-62
16/11/1997 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - L'Aquila38-21
Calvisano - San Donà36-34
Fiamme Oro - Petrarca Padova12-55
Livorno - Bologna22-42
Piacenza - Rugby Roma Olimpic6-34
Rovigo - Milan32-20
???
L'Aquila - Fiamme Oro34-10
Livorno - Bologna18-26
Milan - Rovigo12-19
Petrarca Padova - Benetton Treviso23-21
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Calvisano60-15
San Donà - Piacenza29-15