- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2
Serie B

Division A1 1998/99

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams. In each group the three best teams qualified for playoff and the worst three qualified for playout.
The three best teams in playoff qualified for semifinals. Team placed 4th in playoff, with team placed 1st in Division A2 qualified for quarter finals.
Teams placed 5th and 6th in playout were relegated to Division A2.
Finalist teams qualified for Heineken Cup.
Semifinals losers and team placed 5th in playoff qualified for Challenge Cup.

Teams variations
Relegated to Division A2 1998/99:Bologna - Livorno
Promoted from Division A2 1997/98:CUS Padova - Rugby Parma - Mirano (Repechaged)

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso1810901544189355Qualified for final round
2Rovigo131061327722948
3Amatori & Calvisano131061330522778
4Piacenza121060429325835Qualified for playout
5Mirano210109185415-230
6Fiamme Oro210109146432-286

Amatori
&
Calvisano
Benetton
Treviso
Fiamme
Oro
MiranoPiacenzaRovigo
Amatori
&
Calvisano
-18-3067-552-1920-1025-25
Benetton
Treviso
57-5-74-1283-061-2445-21
Fiamme
Oro
15-535-57-15-1424-3410-17
Mirano18-2928-6918-14-29-4136-37
Piacenza16-2340-3058-2245-13-16-14
Rovigo32-1336-3841-2630-1024-10-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova20101000472150322Qualified for final round
2Rugby Roma Olimpic1610802437239198
3Rugby Parma1010505216286-70
4CUS Padova610307178269-91Qualified for playout
5San Donà610307221371-150
6L'Aquila210109175384-209

CUS
Padova
L'AquilaPetrarca
Padova
Rugby
Parma
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
San
Donà
CUS
Padova
-33-1414-4116-2213-2222-16
L'Aquila17-20-16-3122-355-6722-15
Petrarca
Padova
37-981-14-69-344-1282-7
Rugby
Parma
21-830-2011-20-22-2833-25
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
47-2145-2741-4247-20-79-29
San
Donà
32-2227-1823-2531-1916-49-

Final phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Piacenza161080235628373
2San Donà1210604321220101
3L'Aquila101050527425321
4Mirano1010505275286-11
5CUS Padova810406234276-42Relegated
6Fiamme Oro410208188330-142

CUS
Padova
Fiamme
Oro
L'AquilaMiranoPiacenzaSan
Donà
CUS
Padova
-38-020-1831-1941-4521-19
Fiamme
Oro
35-19-10-3224-2625-3715-35
L'Aquila25-1520-32-46-1623-3043-41
Mirano39-2043-1524-18-43-2720-27
Piacenza30-2253-2036-1942-29-36-26
San
Donà
46-727-1229-3036-1635-20-

Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso1610802359183176Qualified to semifinals
2Petrarca Padova1410703282145137
3Rugby Roma Olimpic141070326617492
4Amatori & Calvisano1010505201252-51Qualified for quarter finals
5Rovigo610307170251-81
6Rugby Parma0100010162433-271

Amatori
&
Calvisano
Benetton
Treviso
Petrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Parma
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
Amatori
&
Calvisano
-30-3313-616-637-1719-11
Benetton
Treviso
71-5-30-2553-2145-722-17
Petrarca
Padova
29-1719-18-22-1849-024-9
Rovigo24-2410-220-41-41-179-19
Rugby
Parma
24-3114-4816-5326-32-17-20
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
33-1935-1724-1421-977-24-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Benetton Treviso
5/22/1999 - 64-10
Benetton Treviso
Amatori & Calvisano5/29/1999 - 23-14
5/15/1999 - 51-34
Amatori & Calvisano
BolognaBenetton Treviso
Petrarca Padova
5/22/1999 - 17-13
Petrarca Padova
Rugby Roma Olimpic