- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2
Serie B

Division A1 1999/00

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams. In each group the three best teams qualified for playoff and the worst three qualified for playout.
The three best teams in playoff qualified for semifinals. Team placed 4th in playoff, with team placed 1st in Division A2 qualified for quarter finals.
Teams placed 5th and 6th in playout were relegated to Division A2.
Finalist teams qualified for Heineken Cup.
Semifinals losers and teams placed 5th and 6th in playoff qualified for Challenge Cup.

Teams variations
Relegated to Division A2 1999/00:CUS Padova - Fiamme Oro
Promoted from Division A2 1998/99:Bologna - Viadana

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso1410703277164113Qualified for final round
2L'Aquila1410703229235-6
3Viadana121060430323964
4Rovigo101050528721968Qualified for playout
5Amatori & Calvisano101050530125150
6San Donà0100010174463-289

Amatori
&
Calvisano
Benetton
Treviso
L'AquilaRovigoSan
Donà
Viadana
Amatori
&
Calvisano
-11-2218-1130-1870-1634-31
Benetton
Treviso
41-29-50-616-947-1930-20
L'Aquila21-1927-16-31-1837-1917-6
Rovigo44-3021-932-15-55-327-29
San
Donà
31-547-3617-2717-36-20-56
Viadana16-615-1040-4139-2958-18-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Roma Olimpic1610802402127275Qualified for final round
2Piacenza1410703313163150
3Rugby Parma1210604195221-26
4Petrarca Padova1210604329206123Qualified for playout
5Mirano610307142316-174
6Bologna0100010117465-348

BolognaMiranoPetrarca
Padova
PiacenzaRugby
Parma
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
Bologna-6-1314-5711-3513-1812-70
Mirano39-15-14-1012-3018-265-57
Petrarca
Padova
65-2471-15-17-1929-1617-16
Piacenza69-724-1622-28-63-79-24
Rugby
Parma
21-923-1028-1216-25-21-12
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
76-654-038-2325-1530-19-

Final phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rovigo1810901356134222
2Amatori & Calvisano1510712372208164
3Petrarca Padova111051432427945
4San Donà810406217351-134
5Bologna410208180347-167Relegated
6Mirano410208203333-130

Amatori
&
Calvisano
BolognaMiranoPetrarca
Padova
RovigoSan
Donà
Amatori
&
Calvisano
-63-1263-1935-3126-2457-5
Bologna22-27-29-2019-505-5434-19
Mirano20-1423-18-33-3913-1620-22
Petrarca
Padova
30-3031-1039-27-14-4145-24
Rovigo26-626-1360-1126-19-60-6
San
Donà
19-5134-1833-1734-2621-23-

Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso141070325421935Qualified to semifinals
2Viadana141070326019763
3Rugby Roma Olimpic121060427620472
4L'Aquila810406223259-36Qualified for quarter finals
5Piacenza810406260289-29
6Rugby Parma310208176381-205
Rugby Parma had a 1 point deduction for irregularity in membership of a player.

Benetton
Treviso
L'AquilaPiacenzaRugby
Parma
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
Viadana
Benetton
Treviso
-39-1430-2355-839-2639-20
L'Aquila21-42-36-3335-1621-1917-21
Piacenza29-2719-30-44-1328-1832-21
Rugby
Parma
23-5527-2628-15-14-2319-26
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
30-1517-1348-2355-15-35-21
Viadana25-1326-1038-1447-1315-5-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Viadana
6/10/2000 - 18-31
Rugby Roma Olimpic
6/17/2000 - 35-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic
Rugby Roma Olimpic
Benetton Treviso
6/10/2000 - 17-19
L'AquilaL'Aquila
6/3/2000 - 45-18
L'Aquila
Gran Parma

Matches schedule
17/06/2000 - Final
Rugby Roma Olimpic - L'Aquila35-17
10/06/2000 - Semifinals
Benetton Treviso - L'Aquila17-19
Viadana - Rugby Roma Olimpic18-31
03/06/2000 - Quarter finals
L'Aquila - Gran Parma45-18
28/05/2000 - Final phase
Bologna - San Donà34-19
L'Aquila - Piacenza36-33
Petrarca Padova - Mirano39-27
Rovigo - Amatori & Calvisano26-6
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rugby Parma55-15
Viadana - Benetton Treviso25-13
21/05/2000 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Petrarca Padova35-31
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Roma Olimpic39-26
Mirano - Bologna23-18
Piacenza - Viadana32-21
Rugby Parma - L'Aquila27-26
San Donà - Rovigo21-23
14/05/2000 - Final phase
Bologna - Amatori & Calvisano22-27
L'Aquila - Benetton Treviso21-42
Mirano - San Donà20-22
Piacenza - Rugby Parma44-13
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova26-19
Viadana - Rugby Roma Olimpic15-5
07/05/2000 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - San Donà57-5
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Parma55-8
Petrarca Padova - Bologna31-10
Rovigo - Mirano60-11
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Piacenza48-23
Viadana - L'Aquila26-10
30/04/2000 - Final phase
Bologna - Rovigo5-54
L'Aquila - Rugby Roma Olimpic21-19
Mirano - Amatori & Calvisano20-14
Piacenza - Benetton Treviso29-27
Rugby Parma - Viadana19-26
San Donà - Petrarca Padova34-26
23/04/2000 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Rovigo26-24
Benetton Treviso - Viadana39-20
Mirano - Petrarca Padova33-39
Piacenza - L'Aquila19-30
Rugby Parma - Rugby Roma Olimpic14-23
San Donà - Bologna34-18
16/04/2000 - Final phase
Bologna - Mirano29-20
L'Aquila - Rugby Parma35-16
Petrarca Padova - Amatori & Calvisano30-30
Rovigo - San Donà60-6
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benetton Treviso30-15
Viadana - Piacenza38-14
09/04/2000 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Bologna63-12
Benetton Treviso - L'Aquila39-14
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo14-41
Rugby Parma - Piacenza28-15
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Viadana35-21
San Donà - Mirano33-17
02/04/2000 - Final phase
Bologna - Petrarca Padova19-50
L'Aquila - Viadana17-21
Mirano - Rovigo13-16
Piacenza - Rugby Roma Olimpic28-18
Rugby Parma - Benetton Treviso23-55
San Donà - Amatori & Calvisano19-51
26/03/2000 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Mirano63-19
Benetton Treviso - Piacenza30-23
Petrarca Padova - San Donà45-24
Rovigo - Bologna26-13
Rugby Roma Olimpic - L'Aquila17-13
Viadana - Rugby Parma47-13
19/03/2000 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Benetton Treviso11-22
Bologna - Petrarca Padova14-57
L'Aquila - San Donà37-19
Piacenza - Rugby Parma63-7
Rovigo - Viadana27-29
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Mirano54-0
12/03/2000 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - Rovigo16-9
Mirano - Bologna39-15
Petrarca Padova - Piacenza17-19
Rugby Parma - Rugby Roma Olimpic21-12
San Donà - Amatori & Calvisano31-54
Viadana - L'Aquila40-41
19/02/2000 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Rovigo30-18
L'Aquila - Benetton Treviso27-16
Mirano - Rugby Parma18-26
Piacenza - Bologna69-7
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Petrarca Padova38-23
Viadana - San Donà58-18
13/02/2000 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Viadana34-31
Benetton Treviso - San Donà47-19
Bologna - Rugby Parma13-18
Petrarca Padova - Mirano71-15
Piacenza - Rugby Roma Olimpic9-24
Rovigo - L'Aquila32-15
23/01/2000 - First phase
L'Aquila - Amatori & Calvisano21-19
Mirano - Piacenza12-30
Rugby Parma - Petrarca Padova28-12
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Bologna76-6
San Donà - Rovigo17-36
Viadana - Benetton Treviso15-10
06/01/2000 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - Amatori & Calvisano41-29
Mirano - Rugby Roma Olimpic5-57
Petrarca Padova - Bologna65-24
Rugby Parma - Piacenza16-25
San Donà - L'Aquila17-27
Viadana - Rovigo39-29
05/12/1999 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - San Donà70-16
Bologna - Mirano6-13
L'Aquila - Viadana17-6
Piacenza - Petrarca Padova22-28
Rovigo - Benetton Treviso21-9
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rugby Parma30-19
14/11/1999 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - L'Aquila50-6
Bologna - Piacenza11-35
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Roma Olimpic17-16
Rovigo - Amatori & Calvisano44-30
Rugby Parma - Mirano23-10
San Donà - Viadana20-56
07/11/1999 - First phase
L'Aquila - Rovigo31-18
Mirano - Petrarca Padova14-10
Rugby Parma - Bologna21-9
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Piacenza25-15
San Donà - Benetton Treviso7-36
Viadana - Amatori & Calvisano16-6
31/10/1999 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - L'Aquila18-11
Benetton Treviso - Viadana30-20
Bologna - Rugby Roma Olimpic12-70
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Parma29-16
Piacenza - Mirano24-16
Rovigo - San Donà55-3