- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2
Serie B

Division A1 2000/01

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams. In each group the three best teams qualified for playoff and the worst three qualified for playout.
The four best teams in playoff qualified for semifinals. Teams placed between 4th and 6th in playout were relegated to Serie A.
Finalist teams qualified for Heineken Cup.

Teams variations
Relegated to Division A2 2000/01:Bologna - Mirano
Promoted from Division A2 1999/00:Gran Parma - Livorno

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Rugby Roma Olimpic391080239022416670Qualified for final round
2Viadana361070334921013980
3Amatori & Calvisano31106042472192870
4Petrarca Padova30106043262349260Qualified for playout
5Piacenza1610307245296-5140
6Livorno0100010149523-37400

Amatori
&
Calvisano
LivornoPetrarca
Padova
PiacenzaRugby
Roma
Olimpic
Viadana
Amatori
&
Calvisano
-31-1223-2729-4421-2318-24
Livorno13-28-14-2524-2926-673-57
Petrarca
Padova
16-1993-12-30-1218-2936-33
Piacenza16-2235-2021-32-25-3712-23
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
21-2781-531-3048-11-28-24
Viadana23-2957-2040-1931-2037-25-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Benetton Treviso421090135416219260Qualified for final round
2L'Aquila27105142702294150
3Rugby Parma27105142201922850
4Rovigo2310415184221-3750Qualified for playout
5Gran Parma1810406177233-5620
6San Donà710118163331-16810

Benetton
Treviso
Gran
Parma
L'AquilaRovigoRugby
Parma
San
Donà
Benetton
Treviso
-42-2149-1325-1840-732-6
Gran
Parma
14-26-12-1014-03-1820-21
L'Aquila31-2954-42-30-826-2455-5
Rovigo18-6524-020-14-13-1331-12
Rugby
Parma
22-2520-2816-1317-10-49-17
San
Donà
12-2118-2324-2431-4217-34-

Final phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Petrarca Padova391090132417714730
2Gran Parma371080230118311850
3Rovigo29105052501925890
4Piacenza26105052752601560Relegated
5San Donà1510307208287-7930
6Livorno2100010166425-25920

Gran
Parma
LivornoPetrarca
Padova
PiacenzaRovigoSan
Donà
Gran
Parma
-53-1324-1537-2116-1046-14
Livorno18-39-15-4316-3312-3425-28
Petrarca
Padova
24-1661-12-54-2320-1332-21
Piacenza22-2661-1512-19-33-2838-30
Rovigo29-1743-2324-2916-10-34-3
San
Donà
17-2730-1717-2719-2729-19-

Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Benetton Treviso341070329318910460Qualified to semifinals
2Amatori & Calvisano30106132411994240
3Rugby Roma Olimpic26105052612441760
4Viadana26105142672175040
5Rugby Parma2410505223284-6140
6L'Aquila510109202354-15210

Amatori
&
Calvisano
Benetton
Treviso
L'AquilaRugby
Parma
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
Viadana
Amatori
&
Calvisano
-11-1944-2222-1633-1718-15
Benetton
Treviso
28-29-35-1856-919-338-21
L'Aquila14-268-22-22-2728-3116-35
Rugby
Parma
15-1048-3137-24-13-4415-19
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
36-3115-1348-2927-33-29-19
Viadana17-1727-3259-2129-1026-21-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Viadana
5/20/2001 - 15-23
5/27/2001 - 11-28
Benetton Treviso
6/2/2001 - 33-13
Benetton TrevisoBenetton Treviso
Rugby Roma Olimpic
5/20/2001 - 11-26
5/27/2001 - 10-24
Amatori & Calvisano
Amatori & Calvisano

Matches schedule
02/06/2001 - Final
Benetton Treviso - Amatori & Calvisano33-13
27/05/2001 - Semifinals
Amatori & Calvisano - Rugby Roma Olimpic24-10
Benetton Treviso - Viadana28-11
20/05/2001 - Semifinals
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Amatori & Calvisano11-26
Viadana - Benetton Treviso15-23
13/05/2001 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - L'Aquila44-22
Petrarca Padova - Gran Parma24-16
Piacenza - Livorno61-15
Rugby Parma - Benetton Treviso48-31
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Viadana29-19
San Donà - Rovigo29-19
06/05/2001 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Roma Olimpic19-3
Gran Parma - Piacenza37-21
L'Aquila - Rugby Parma22-27
Livorno - San Donà25-28
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova24-29
Viadana - Amatori & Calvisano17-17
29/04/2001 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Viadana38-21
Petrarca Padova - Livorno61-12
Piacenza - San Donà38-30
Rovigo - Gran Parma29-17
Rugby Parma - Amatori & Calvisano15-10
Rugby Roma Olimpic - L'Aquila48-29
22/04/2001 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Rugby Roma Olimpic33-17
L'Aquila - Benetton Treviso8-22
Livorno - Rovigo12-34
Piacenza - Petrarca Padova12-19
Rugby Parma - Viadana15-19
San Donà - Gran Parma17-27
14/04/2001 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Amatori & Calvisano28-29
Gran Parma - Livorno53-13
Petrarca Padova - San Donà32-21
Rovigo - Piacenza16-10
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rugby Parma27-33
Viadana - L'Aquila59-21
01/04/2001 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Parma56-9
Gran Parma - Petrarca Padova24-15
L'Aquila - Amatori & Calvisano14-26
Livorno - Piacenza16-33
Rovigo - San Donà34-3
Viadana - Rugby Roma Olimpic26-21
25/03/2001 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Viadana18-15
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo20-13
Piacenza - Gran Parma22-26
Rugby Parma - L'Aquila37-24
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benetton Treviso15-13
San Donà - Livorno30-17
11/03/2001 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Rugby Parma22-16
Gran Parma - Rovigo16-10
L'Aquila - Rugby Roma Olimpic28-31
Livorno - Petrarca Padova15-43
San Donà - Piacenza19-27
Viadana - Benetton Treviso27-32
25/02/2001 - Final phase
Benetton Treviso - L'Aquila35-18
Gran Parma - San Donà46-14
Petrarca Padova - Piacenza54-23
Rovigo - Livorno43-23
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Amatori & Calvisano36-31
Viadana - Rugby Parma29-10
11/02/2001 - Final phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Benetton Treviso11-19
L'Aquila - Viadana16-35
Livorno - Gran Parma18-39
Piacenza - Rovigo33-28
Rugby Parma - Rugby Roma Olimpic13-44
San Donà - Petrarca Padova17-27
07/01/2001 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Parma40-7
Gran Parma - L'Aquila12-10
Petrarca Padova - Livorno93-12
Rovigo - San Donà31-12
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Amatori & Calvisano21-27
Viadana - Piacenza31-20
23/12/2000 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Viadana18-24
L'Aquila - Rovigo30-8
Livorno - Rugby Roma Olimpic26-67
Piacenza - Petrarca Padova21-32
Rugby Parma - Gran Parma20-28
San Donà - Benetton Treviso12-21
17/12/2000 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - L'Aquila49-13
Gran Parma - Rovigo14-0
Petrarca Padova - Amatori & Calvisano16-19
Piacenza - Livorno35-20
San Donà - Rugby Parma17-34
Viadana - Rugby Roma Olimpic37-25
10/12/2000 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Piacenza29-44
Gran Parma - Benetton Treviso14-26
L'Aquila - San Donà55-5
Rovigo - Rugby Parma13-13
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Petrarca Padova31-30
Viadana - Livorno57-20
03/12/2000 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - Rovigo25-18
Livorno - Amatori & Calvisano13-28
Petrarca Padova - Viadana36-33
Piacenza - Rugby Roma Olimpic25-37
Rugby Parma - L'Aquila16-13
San Donà - Gran Parma18-23
01/11/2000 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Rugby Roma Olimpic21-23
L'Aquila - Gran Parma54-42
Livorno - Petrarca Padova14-25
Piacenza - Viadana12-23
Rugby Parma - Benetton Treviso22-25
San Donà - Rovigo31-42
01/10/2000 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - San Donà32-6
Gran Parma - Rugby Parma3-18
Petrarca Padova - Piacenza30-12
Rovigo - L'Aquila20-14
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Livorno81-5
Viadana - Amatori & Calvisano23-29
24/09/2000 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Petrarca Padova23-27
L'Aquila - Benetton Treviso31-29
Livorno - Piacenza24-29
Rovigo - Gran Parma24-0
Rugby Parma - San Donà49-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Viadana28-24
17/09/2000 - First phase
Benetton Treviso - Gran Parma42-21
Livorno - Viadana3-57
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Roma Olimpic18-29
Piacenza - Amatori & Calvisano16-22
Rugby Parma - Rovigo17-10
San Donà - L'Aquila24-24
10/09/2000 - First phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Livorno31-12
Gran Parma - San Donà20-21
L'Aquila - Rugby Parma26-24
Rovigo - Benetton Treviso18-65
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Piacenza48-11
Viadana - Petrarca Padova40-19