- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Super 10 2002/03

Overview
The four best teams in the table qualified for semifinals. Team placed 10th was relegated to Serie A.
Finalist teams qualified for Heineken Cup.

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2002/03:Bologna (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Serie A 2001/02:Silea

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Amatori & Calvisano75181602635311324110Qualified to semifinals
2Benetton Treviso73181503710322388130
3Viadana60181206560409151120
4Petrarca Padova481891848540679100
5Rugby Parma4318918429440-1150
6Gran Parma43189094353676870
7Rovigo31186012356455-9970
8L'Aquila28185112349571-22260
9Rugby Roma Olimpic20184014304747-44340
10Silea19183114302537-23550Relegated

Amatori
&
Calvisano
Benetton
Treviso
Gran
Parma
L'AquilaPetrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Parma
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
SileaViadana
Amatori
&
Calvisano
-25-1924-1543-740-2264-024-2058-1942-1131-29
Benetton
Treviso
25-9-25-1166-2631-1115-841-2391-1032-1930-18
Gran
Parma
27-3510-52-32-2641-1527-1919-26106-824-022-19
L'Aquila22-433-6814-15-30-126-1932-1036-2822-1939-32
Petrarca
Padova
24-4828-3428-735-5-26-1031-2820-1145-2632-21
Rovigo12-2118-2123-2924-1912-5-16-2743-1824-1624-30
Rugby
Parma
11-3228-4213-832-2723-2334-22-39-312-1431-17
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
6-4637-3520-636-280-7017-3426-29-20-1327-29
Silea13-4710-6214-1812-1210-3133-2018-2625-13-9-38
Viadana29-328-2126-845-1529-2737-2845-1739-549-40-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Viadana
5/17/2003 - 28-26
5/24/2003 - 15-40
Benetton Treviso
5/31/2003 - 34-12
Benetton TrevisoBenetton Treviso
Petrarca Padova
5/17/2003 - 13-16
5/24/2003 - 10-31
Amatori & Calvisano
Amatori & Calvisano

Matches schedule
31/05/2003 - Final
Benetton Treviso - Amatori & Calvisano34-12
24/05/2003 - Semifinals
Amatori & Calvisano - Petrarca Padova31-10
Benetton Treviso - Viadana40-15
17/05/2003 - Semifinals
Petrarca Padova - Amatori & Calvisano13-16
Viadana - Benetton Treviso28-26
10/05/2003 - Regular season
L'Aquila - Rugby Roma Olimpic36-28
Petrarca Padova - Gran Parma28-7
Rugby Parma - Benetton Treviso28-42
Silea - Rovigo33-20
Viadana - Amatori & Calvisano29-3
03/05/2003 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso - Viadana30-18
Gran Parma - Rugby Parma19-26
L'Aquila - Silea22-19
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova12-5
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Amatori & Calvisano6-46
27/04/2003 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - Benetton Treviso25-19
Petrarca Padova - L'Aquila35-5
Rugby Parma - Rovigo34-22
Silea - Rugby Roma Olimpic25-13
Viadana - Gran Parma26-8
19/04/2003 - Regular season
Gran Parma - Amatori & Calvisano27-35
L'Aquila - Rugby Parma32-10
Rovigo - Viadana24-30
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benetton Treviso37-35
Silea - Petrarca Padova10-31
12/04/2003 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - Rovigo64-0
Benetton Treviso - Gran Parma25-11
Rugby Parma - Silea12-14
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Petrarca Padova0-70
Viadana - L'Aquila45-15
05/04/2003 - Regular season
Gran Parma - Rugby Roma Olimpic106-8
L'Aquila - Amatori & Calvisano22-43
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Parma31-28
Rovigo - Benetton Treviso18-21
Silea - Viadana9-38
01/02/2003 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - Silea42-11
Benetton Treviso - L'Aquila66-26
Gran Parma - Rovigo27-19
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rugby Parma26-29
Viadana - Petrarca Padova29-27
25/01/2003 - Regular season
L'Aquila - Gran Parma14-15
Petrarca Padova - Amatori & Calvisano24-48
Rugby Parma - Viadana31-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rovigo17-34
Silea - Benetton Treviso10-62
04/01/2003 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - Rugby Parma24-20
Benetton Treviso - Petrarca Padova31-11
Gran Parma - Silea24-0
Rovigo - L'Aquila24-19
Viadana - Rugby Roma Olimpic39-5
28/12/2002 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - Viadana31-29
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Parma41-23
Gran Parma - Petrarca Padova41-15
Rovigo - Silea24-16
Rugby Roma Olimpic - L'Aquila36-28
21/12/2002 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - Rugby Roma Olimpic58-19
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo26-10
Rugby Parma - Gran Parma13-8
Silea - L'Aquila12-12
Viadana - Benetton Treviso28-21
30/11/2002 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso - Amatori & Calvisano25-9
Gran Parma - Viadana22-19
L'Aquila - Petrarca Padova30-12
Rovigo - Rugby Parma16-27
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Silea20-13
09/11/2002 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - Gran Parma24-15
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Roma Olimpic91-10
Petrarca Padova - Silea45-26
Rugby Parma - L'Aquila32-27
Viadana - Rovigo37-28
02/11/2002 - Regular season
Gran Parma - Benetton Treviso10-52
L'Aquila - Viadana39-32
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Roma Olimpic20-11
Rovigo - Amatori & Calvisano12-21
Silea - Rugby Parma18-26
26/10/2002 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - L'Aquila43-7
Benetton Treviso - Rovigo15-8
Rugby Parma - Petrarca Padova23-23
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Gran Parma20-6
Viadana - Silea49-40
05/10/2002 - Regular season
L'Aquila - Benetton Treviso3-68
Petrarca Padova - Viadana32-21
Rovigo - Gran Parma23-29
Rugby Parma - Rugby Roma Olimpic39-3
Silea - Amatori & Calvisano13-47
14/09/2002 - Regular season
Amatori & Calvisano - Petrarca Padova40-22
Benetton Treviso - Silea32-19
Gran Parma - L'Aquila32-26
Rovigo - Rugby Roma Olimpic43-18
Viadana - Rugby Parma45-17
07/09/2002 - Regular season
L'Aquila - Rovigo6-19
Petrarca Padova - Benetton Treviso28-34
Rugby Parma - Amatori & Calvisano11-32
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Viadana27-29
Silea - Gran Parma14-18