- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top 12
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2019/20

Overview
Last results
Group phase
30/11/2019Casale - Badia18-18
30/11/2019Pro Recco - Alghero38-17
01/12/2019Accademia FIR - CUS Genova50-0
01/12/2019Biella - CUS Torino20-20
01/12/2019Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Capitolina12-23
01/12/2019Civitavecchia - Noceto34-37
01/12/2019CUS Perugia - I Medicei II19-24
01/12/2019Napoli Afragola - Pesaro Rugby33-17
01/12/2019Romagna RFC - Amatori Catania14-19
01/12/2019Rugby Milano - Parabiago38-10
01/12/2019Tarvisium - Petrarca II36-10
01/12/2019Udine - Vicenza10-31
01/12/2019Valsugana - Valpolicella27-3
01/12/2019Verona Rugby - Paese22-3
01/12/2019VII Rugby Torino - I Centurioni Rugby52-26
Next fixtures
Group phase
15/12/2019Alghero - VII Rugby Torino
15/12/2019Amatori Catania - CUS Perugia
15/12/2019Badia - Tarvisium
15/12/2019Capitolina - Civitavecchia
15/12/2019CUS Genova - Biella
15/12/2019CUS Torino - Rugby Milano
15/12/2019I Centurioni Rugby - Pro Recco
15/12/2019I Medicei II - Napoli Afragola
15/12/2019Noceto - Romagna RFC
15/12/2019Paese - Udine
15/12/2019Parabiago - Accademia FIR
15/12/2019Pesaro Rugby - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
15/12/2019Petrarca II - Valsugana
15/12/2019Valpolicella - Verona Rugby
15/12/2019Vicenza - Casale

Teams variations
Relegated from Top 12 2018/19:Valsugana - Verona Rugby
Promoted to Top 12 2019/20:Colorno - Lyons
Relegated to Serie B 2019/20:Benevento - CUS Milano - Junior Rugby Brescia - Primavera
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2019/20:Unione Rugby L'Aquila (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Serie B 2018/19:Casale - Civitavecchia - Lumezzane - Napoli Afragola - Romagna RFC

Fixtures
24/11/2019 - Group phase
CUS Torino - CUS GenovaPostponed
15/12/2019 - Group phase
Alghero - VII Rugby Torino
Amatori Catania - CUS Perugia
Badia - Tarvisium
Capitolina - Civitavecchia
CUS Genova - Biella
CUS Torino - Rugby Milano
I Centurioni Rugby - Pro Recco
I Medicei II - Napoli Afragola
Noceto - Romagna RFC
Paese - Udine
Parabiago - Accademia FIR
Pesaro Rugby - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
Petrarca II - Valsugana
Valpolicella - Verona Rugby
Vicenza - Casale
22/12/2019 - Group phase
Biella - Accademia FIR
Civitavecchia - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
CUS Perugia - Pesaro Rugby
I Centurioni Rugby - CUS Torino
I Medicei II - Noceto
Napoli Afragola - Amatori Catania
Paese - Petrarca II
Pro Recco - Parabiago
Romagna RFC - Capitolina
Rugby Milano - Alghero
Tarvisium - Casale
Udine - Valpolicella
Valsugana - Badia
Verona Rugby - Vicenza
VII Rugby Torino - CUS Genova
11/01/2020 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - Pro Recco
Alghero - I Centurioni Rugby
Amatori Catania - I Medicei II
Badia - Verona Rugby
Capitolina - CUS Perugia
Casale - Valsugana
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Romagna RFC
CUS Genova - Rugby Milano
CUS Torino - VII Rugby Torino
Noceto - Napoli Afragola
Parabiago - Biella
Pesaro Rugby - Civitavecchia
Petrarca II - Udine
Valpolicella - Paese
Vicenza - Tarvisium
19/01/2020 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - VII Rugby Torino
Badia - Paese
Biella - Rugby Milano
Capitolina - I Medicei II
Casale - Valpolicella
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Amatori Catania
Civitavecchia - Napoli Afragola
CUS Genova - Pro Recco
CUS Torino - Alghero
Noceto - CUS Perugia
Parabiago - I Centurioni Rugby
Pesaro Rugby - Romagna RFC
Petrarca II - Verona Rugby
Tarvisium - Udine
Vicenza - Valsugana
26/01/2020 - Group phase
Alghero - Parabiago
Amatori Catania - Noceto
CUS Perugia - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
I Centurioni Rugby - CUS Genova
Napoli Afragola - Capitolina
Paese - Vicenza
Pesaro Rugby - I Medicei II
Pro Recco - CUS Torino
Romagna RFC - Civitavecchia
Rugby Milano - Accademia FIR
Udine - Badia
Valpolicella - Petrarca II
Valsugana - Tarvisium
Verona Rugby - Casale
VII Rugby Torino - Biella
16/02/2020 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - I Centurioni Rugby
Badia - Petrarca II
Biella - Pro Recco
Capitolina - Noceto
Casale - Udine
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Napoli Afragola
Civitavecchia - I Medicei II
CUS Genova - Alghero
CUS Torino - Parabiago
Pesaro Rugby - Amatori Catania
Romagna RFC - CUS Perugia
Rugby Milano - VII Rugby Torino
Tarvisium - Paese
Valsugana - Verona Rugby
Vicenza - Valpolicella
01/03/2020 - Group phase
Alghero - Biella
Amatori Catania - Capitolina
CUS Perugia - Civitavecchia
CUS Torino - Accademia FIR
I Centurioni Rugby - Rugby Milano
I Medicei II - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
Napoli Afragola - Romagna RFC
Noceto - Pesaro Rugby
Paese - Casale
Parabiago - CUS Genova
Petrarca II - Vicenza
Pro Recco - VII Rugby Torino
Udine - Valsugana
Valpolicella - Badia
Verona Rugby - Tarvisium
22/03/2020 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - Alghero
Badia - Vicenza
Biella - I Centurioni Rugby
Capitolina - Pesaro Rugby
Casale - Petrarca II
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Noceto
Civitavecchia - Amatori Catania
CUS Genova - CUS Torino
CUS Perugia - Napoli Afragola
Romagna RFC - I Medicei II
Rugby Milano - Pro Recco
Tarvisium - Valpolicella
Valsugana - Paese
Verona Rugby - Udine
VII Rugby Torino - Parabiago
29/03/2020 - Group phase
Alghero - Pro Recco
Amatori Catania - Romagna RFC
Badia - Casale
Capitolina - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
CUS Genova - Accademia FIR
CUS Torino - Biella
I Centurioni Rugby - VII Rugby Torino
I Medicei II - CUS Perugia
Noceto - Civitavecchia
Paese - Verona Rugby
Parabiago - Rugby Milano
Pesaro Rugby - Napoli Afragola
Petrarca II - Tarvisium
Valpolicella - Valsugana
Vicenza - Udine
05/04/2020 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - Parabiago
Biella - CUS Genova
Casale - Vicenza
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Pesaro Rugby
Civitavecchia - Capitolina
CUS Perugia - Amatori Catania
Napoli Afragola - I Medicei II
Pro Recco - I Centurioni Rugby
Romagna RFC - Noceto
Rugby Milano - CUS Torino
Tarvisium - Badia
Udine - Paese
Valsugana - Petrarca II
Verona Rugby - Valpolicella
VII Rugby Torino - Alghero
19/04/2020 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - Biella
Alghero - Rugby Milano
Amatori Catania - Napoli Afragola
Badia - Valsugana
Capitolina - Romagna RFC
Casale - Tarvisium
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Civitavecchia
CUS Genova - VII Rugby Torino
CUS Torino - I Centurioni Rugby
Noceto - I Medicei II
Parabiago - Pro Recco
Pesaro Rugby - CUS Perugia
Petrarca II - Paese
Valpolicella - Udine
Vicenza - Verona Rugby
26/04/2020 - Group phase
Biella - Parabiago
Civitavecchia - Pesaro Rugby
CUS Perugia - Capitolina
I Centurioni Rugby - Alghero
I Medicei II - Amatori Catania
Napoli Afragola - Noceto
Paese - Valpolicella
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR
Romagna RFC - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
Rugby Milano - CUS Genova
Tarvisium - Vicenza
Udine - Petrarca II
Valsugana - Casale
Verona Rugby - Badia
VII Rugby Torino - CUS Torino

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Accademia FIR2565012095515441Qualifying for playoff
2VII Rugby Torino2265011701195111
3Biella216411149826730
4Pro Recco1864021431083520
5CUS Torino16531196613511
6Parabiago166303142135722
7Rugby Milano1262041451331222
8CUS Genova6510498170-7211
9Alghero5610594232-13810Qualifying for playout
10I Centurioni Rugby2600673224-15111Relegation
Last results
Group phase
30/11/2019Pro Recco - Alghero38-17
01/12/2019Accademia FIR - CUS Genova50-0
01/12/2019Biella - CUS Torino20-20
01/12/2019Rugby Milano - Parabiago38-10
01/12/2019VII Rugby Torino - I Centurioni Rugby52-26
Next fixtures
Group phase
15/12/2019Alghero - VII Rugby Torino
15/12/2019CUS Genova - Biella
15/12/2019CUS Torino - Rugby Milano
15/12/2019I Centurioni Rugby - Pro Recco
15/12/2019Parabiago - Accademia FIR

Accademia
FIR
AlgheroBiellaCUS
Genova
CUS
Torino
I
Centurioni
Rugby
ParabiagoPro
Recco
Rugby
Milano
VII
Rugby
Torino
Accademia
FIR
-22/03/202019/04/202050-015-816/02/202005/04/202011/01/202043-319/01/2020
Alghero17-47-01/03/202034-267-3011/01/202026/01/202029/03/202019/04/202015/12/2019
Biella22/12/201944-0-05/04/202020-2022/03/202026/04/202016/02/202019/01/202027-25
CUS
Genova
29/03/202016/02/202015/12/2019-22/03/202017-1228-3119/01/202011/01/202019/04/2020
CUS
Torino
01/03/202019/01/202029/03/2020Postponed-19/04/202016/02/202022-1015/12/201911/01/2020
I
Centurioni
Rugby
10-4026/04/20203-2926/01/202022/12/2019-15-3315/12/201901/03/202029/03/2020
Parabiago15/12/201947-1911/01/202001/03/20209-1619/01/2020-19/04/202029/03/202012-19
Pro
Recco
26/04/202038-1720-343-2726/01/202005/04/202022/12/2019-17-1201/03/2020
Rugby
Milano
26/01/202022/12/201914-2626/04/202005/04/202053-738-1022/03/2020-16/02/2020
VII
Rugby
Torino
17-1405/04/202026/01/202022/12/201926/04/202052-2622/03/202027-1530-25-

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Verona Rugby2966001952417150Qualifying for playoff
2Tarvisium236501143974630
3Valsugana206402139143-440
4Badia1963121481034532
5Vicenza146303128123502
6Petrarca II14630390120-3020
7Paese8610579121-4213
8Casale8611476118-4202
9Valpolicella8620492137-4500Qualifying for playout
10Udine4610569173-10400Relegation
Last results
Group phase
30/11/2019Casale - Badia18-18
01/12/2019Tarvisium - Petrarca II36-10
01/12/2019Udine - Vicenza10-31
01/12/2019Valsugana - Valpolicella27-3
01/12/2019Verona Rugby - Paese22-3
Next fixtures
Group phase
15/12/2019Badia - Tarvisium
15/12/2019Paese - Udine
15/12/2019Petrarca II - Valsugana
15/12/2019Valpolicella - Verona Rugby
15/12/2019Vicenza - Casale

BadiaCasalePaesePetrarca
II
TarvisiumUdineValpolicellaValsuganaVerona
Rugby
Vicenza
Badia-29/03/202019/01/202016/02/202015/12/201940-1730-1019/04/202011/01/202022/03/2020
Casale18-18-15-822/03/202019/04/202016/02/202019/01/202011/01/20200-2905/04/2020
Paese24-2101/03/2020-22/12/20195-915/12/201926/04/202015-2729/03/202026/01/2020
Petrarca
II
10-825-2019/04/2020-29/03/202011/01/202031-1915/12/201919/01/202001/03/2020
Tarvisium05/04/202022/12/201916/02/202036-10-19/01/202022/03/202038-257-3326/04/2020
Udine26/01/202015-705/04/202026/04/202014-28-22/12/201901/03/20200-3810-31
Valpolicella01/03/202023-1611/01/202026/01/202010-2519/04/2020-29/03/202015/12/201927-8
Valsugana22/12/201926/04/202022/03/202005/04/202026/01/202029-1327-3-16/02/202031-25
Verona
Rugby
26/04/202026/01/202022-324-1401/03/202022/03/202005/04/202049-0-22/12/2019
Vicenza24-3115/12/201927-2413-011/01/202029/03/202016/02/202019/01/202019/04/2020-

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1I Medicei II2565011611402150Qualifying for playoff
2Noceto246501176968031
3Napoli Afragola236501160877330
4Capitolina2064021281042431
5Amatori Catania1964021271032421
6Civitavecchia126204141171-3022
7Pesaro Rugby106204108150-4220
8CUS Perugia86105107140-3322
9Cavalieri Prato Sesto8620481130-4900Qualifying for playout
10Romagna RFC2600690158-6802Relegation
Last results
Group phase
01/12/2019Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Capitolina12-23
01/12/2019Civitavecchia - Noceto34-37
01/12/2019CUS Perugia - I Medicei II19-24
01/12/2019Napoli Afragola - Pesaro Rugby33-17
01/12/2019Romagna RFC - Amatori Catania14-19
Next fixtures
Group phase
15/12/2019Amatori Catania - CUS Perugia
15/12/2019Capitolina - Civitavecchia
15/12/2019I Medicei II - Napoli Afragola
15/12/2019Noceto - Romagna RFC
15/12/2019Pesaro Rugby - Cavalieri Prato Sesto

Amatori
Catania
CapitolinaCavalieri
Prato
Sesto
CivitavecchiaCUS
Perugia
I
Medicei
II
Napoli
Afragola
NocetoPesaro
Rugby
Romagna
RFC
Amatori
Catania
-01/03/202028-1934-1415/12/201911/01/202019/04/202026/01/202023-329/03/2020
Capitolina19-18-29/03/202015/12/201911/01/202019/01/202026-1416/02/202022/03/202019/04/2020
Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
19/01/202012-23-19/04/202022-1023-1016/02/202022/03/202005/04/202011/01/2020
Civitavecchia22/03/202005/04/202022/12/2019-15-1316/02/202019/01/202034-3726/04/202032-12
CUS
Perugia
05/04/202026/04/202026/01/202001/03/2020-19-2422/03/202027-3922/12/201926-20
I
Medicei
II
26/04/202035-3301/03/202034-2729/03/2020-15/12/201922/12/201929-1929-19
Napoli
Afragola
22/12/201926/01/202032-541-1920-1205/04/2020-26/04/202033-1701/03/2020
Noceto34-515-327-029/03/202019/01/202019/04/202011/01/2020-01/03/202015/12/2019
Pesaro
Rugby
16/02/202010-2415/12/201911/01/202019/04/202026/01/202029/03/202027-24-19/01/2020
Romagna
RFC
14-1922/12/201926/04/202026/01/202016/02/202022/03/20208-2005/04/202017-32-

Matches schedule
01/12/2019 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - CUS Genova50-0
Biella - CUS Torino20-20
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Capitolina12-23
Civitavecchia - Noceto34-37
CUS Perugia - I Medicei II19-24
Napoli Afragola - Pesaro Rugby33-17
Romagna RFC - Amatori Catania14-19
Rugby Milano - Parabiago38-10
Tarvisium - Petrarca II36-10
Udine - Vicenza10-31
Valsugana - Valpolicella27-3
Verona Rugby - Paese22-3
VII Rugby Torino - I Centurioni Rugby52-26
30/11/2019 - Group phase
Casale - Badia18-18
Pro Recco - Alghero38-17
24/11/2019 - Group phase
Alghero - Accademia FIR17-47
Amatori Catania - Civitavecchia34-14
I Centurioni Rugby - Biella3-29
I Medicei II - Romagna RFC29-19
Napoli Afragola - CUS Perugia20-12
Noceto - Cavalieri Prato Sesto27-0
Paese - Valsugana15-27
Parabiago - VII Rugby Torino12-19
Pesaro Rugby - Capitolina10-24
Pro Recco - Rugby Milano17-12
Udine - Verona Rugby0-38
Valpolicella - Tarvisium10-25
Vicenza - Badia24-31
23/11/2019 - Group phase
Petrarca II - Casale25-20
17/11/2019 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - CUS Torino15-8
Badia - Valpolicella30-10
Biella - Alghero44-0
Capitolina - Amatori Catania19-18
Casale - Paese15-8
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - I Medicei II23-10
Civitavecchia - CUS Perugia15-13
CUS Genova - Parabiago28-31
Pesaro Rugby - Noceto27-24
Romagna RFC - Napoli Afragola8-20
Rugby Milano - I Centurioni Rugby53-7
Tarvisium - Verona Rugby7-33
Valsugana - Udine29-13
Vicenza - Petrarca II13-0
VII Rugby Torino - Pro Recco27-15
10/11/2019 - Group phase
Pro Recco - CUS Genova43-27
03/11/2019 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Pesaro Rugby23-3
CUS Perugia - Romagna RFC26-20
I Centurioni Rugby - Accademia FIR10-40
I Medicei II - Civitavecchia34-27
Napoli Afragola - Cavalieri Prato Sesto32-5
Noceto - Capitolina15-3
Paese - Tarvisium5-9
Parabiago - CUS Torino9-16
Petrarca II - Badia10-8
Pro Recco - Biella20-3
Udine - Casale15-7
Valpolicella - Vicenza27-8
Verona Rugby - Valsugana49-0
VII Rugby Torino - Rugby Milano30-25
01/11/2019 - Group phase
Alghero - CUS Genova34-26
27/10/2019 - Group phase
Accademia FIR - Rugby Milano43-3
Badia - Udine40-17
Biella - VII Rugby Torino27-25
Capitolina - Napoli Afragola26-14
Casale - Verona Rugby0-29
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - CUS Perugia22-10
Civitavecchia - Romagna RFC32-12
CUS Genova - I Centurioni Rugby17-12
CUS Torino - Pro Recco22-10
I Medicei II - Pesaro Rugby29-19
Noceto - Amatori Catania34-5
Parabiago - Alghero47-19
Petrarca II - Valpolicella31-19
Tarvisium - Valsugana38-25
Vicenza - Paese27-24
20/10/2019 - Group phase
Alghero - CUS Torino7-30
CUS Perugia - Noceto27-39
I Centurioni Rugby - Parabiago15-33
I Medicei II - Capitolina35-33
Napoli Afragola - Civitavecchia41-19
Paese - Badia24-21
Romagna RFC - Pesaro Rugby17-32
Rugby Milano - Biella14-26
Udine - Tarvisium14-28
Valpolicella - Casale23-16
Valsugana - Vicenza31-25
Verona Rugby - Petrarca II24-14
VII Rugby Torino - Accademia FIR17-14
19/10/2019 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Cavalieri Prato Sesto28-19