- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2

Division A2 1993/94

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 8 teams. In each group the best 4 qualified for playoffs and the worst 4 for playout.
In playoffs teams were divided into 2 groups of 4 teams and the winner of each group qualified for final. Final winner was qualified for Division A1 quarter finals and promoted to Division A1.
In playout teams were divided into 2 groups of 4 teams and the worst of each group was relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Division A1 1992/93:Calvisano - Lyons - Rugby Parma
Promoted to Division A1 1993/94:CUS Roma - Mirano - Tarvisium
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1992/93:Cesena - Fiamme Oro - Segni - Viadana

Final results
Promoted to Division A1 1994/95:Bologna
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1994/95:Benevento - Thiene

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Livorno2214110334427767Qualified for playoff
2Cesena21141013458255203
3Paese181482429125338
4Lyons161480632123091
5Rugby Parma1614806400270130Qualified for playout
6Fiamme Oro151471632227646
7Noceto4142012339509-170
8Zagara0140014184589-405

CesenaFiamme
Oro
LivornoLyonsNocetoPaeseRugby
Parma
Zagara
Cesena-24-1618-2240-2360-2515-1529-1633-0
Fiamme
Oro
20-46-19-240-1042-1321-3448-625-12
Livorno3-2437-35-14-639-2631-1413-3061-15
Lyons12-166-1334-7-34-1315-1123-2639-13
Noceto36-4522-3012-2521-40-29-3915-4444-12
Paese17-1511-1116-2420-1252-32-14-616-7
Rugby
Parma
50-1621-269-1512-3019-189-5-70-7
Zagara0-7710-1619-2924-3728-3326-2711-82-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bologna24141202465226239Qualified for playoff
2Calvisano24141202449213236
3Viadana1814905361241120
4Rugby Brescia161480628426321
5Segni1114518280378-98Qualified for playout
6Partenope914419244311-67
7Benevento8144010211404-193
8Thiene2141013181439-258

BeneventoBolognaCalvisanoPartenopeRugby
Brescia
SegniThieneViadana
Benevento-15-237-5224-816-2010-620-1818-28
Bologna60-0-31-1251-1025-2222-1278-1420-18
Calvisano74-1825-12-23-517-1659-2732-634-31
Partenope26-1927-205-22-24-1426-2623-2414-18
Rugby
Brescia
27-2019-2011-340-13-36-2043-1423-15
Segni18-1420-4822-1332-3012-17-12-1124-28
Thiene20-1623-396-2618-259-189-32-6-41
Viadana24-149-1616-2620-824-1855-1734-3-

Second phase
Playoff - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paese8640213710928Qualified to final
2Livorno8640215210547
3Calvisano66303132138-6
4Rugby Brescia2610578147-69
Paese was first for the lower age average.

Matches
Second phase
Calvisano - Livorno29-22
Calvisano - Paese39-29
Calvisano - Rugby Brescia27-3
Livorno - Paese23-20
Livorno - Rugby Brescia36-8
Livorno - Calvisano33-8
Paese - Calvisano25-7
Paese - Rugby Brescia16-10
Paese - Livorno21-18
Rugby Brescia - Livorno19-20
Rugby Brescia - Calvisano26-22
Rugby Brescia - Paese12-26

Playoff - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bologna12660018410876Qualified to final
2Cesena8640213710928
3Viadana26105112182-70
4Lyons26105115149-34

Matches
Second phase
Bologna - Lyons23-19
Bologna - Viadana43-5
Bologna - Cesena28-22
Cesena - Lyons18-13
Cesena - Bologna25-31
Cesena - Viadana20-11
Lyons - Viadana51-17
Lyons - Cesena5-12
Lyons - Bologna24-34
Viadana - Bologna13-25
Viadana - Cesena21-40
Viadana - Lyons45-3

Playout - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Noceto1065011869987
2Rugby Parma8640219291101
3Partenope6630320410599
4Thiene0600643330-287Relegated

Matches
Second phase
Noceto - Rugby Parma21-19
Noceto - Partenope28-12
Noceto - Thiene76-0
Partenope - Noceto38-6
Partenope - Rugby Parma16-35
Partenope - Thiene65-8
Rugby Parma - Thiene69-6
Rugby Parma - Noceto21-33
Rugby Parma - Partenope19-14
Thiene - Partenope9-59
Thiene - Noceto9-22
Thiene - Rugby Parma11-29

Playout - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Zagara7631217011654
2Fiamme Oro763121079413
3Segni66303100106-6
4Benevento4620499150-51Relegated

Matches
Second phase
Benevento - Fiamme Oro8-10
Benevento - Segni18-14
Benevento - Zagara32-15
Fiamme Oro - Zagara17-20
Fiamme Oro - Benevento17-3
Fiamme Oro - Segni6-20
Segni - Zagara14-13
Segni - Fiamme Oro20-24
Segni - Benevento26-14
Zagara - Benevento68-24
Zagara - Segni31-6
Zagara - Fiamme Oro23-23

Final
Final
Paese
3/12/1994 - 14-21
3/19/1994 - 14-21
Bologna
Bologna