- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2

Division A2 1995/96

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 9 teams. In each group the best 4 qualified for playoffs and the worst 5 for playout.
In playoffs teams were divided into 2 groups of 4 teams and the winner of each group qualified for Division A1 quarter finals and promoted to Division A1.
In playout teams were divided into 2 groups of 5 teams and the 2 worst of each group were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Division A1 1994/95:Bologna
Promoted to Division A1 1995/96:Calvisano - Livorno - Piacenza
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1995/96:Belluno - Cesena - CUS Roma - Lyons - Rugby Reggio - Villorba
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1994/95:CUS Genova - CUS Padova

Final results
Promoted to Division A1 1996/97:Bologna - Colleferro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1996/97:Casale - Frascati - Modena - Rieti

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paese27161312477214263Qualified for playoff
2Colleferro2216110531726255
3Tarvisium22161204418262156
4Segni20161006287291-4
5Modena18169073083062Qualified for playout
6CUS Genova151671843735483
7Partenope5165011252368-116
8Casale4162014197411-214
9Frascati4162014255480-225
Tarvisium had 2 points deducted.
Partenope had 5 points deducted.

CasaleColleferroCUS
Genova
FrascatiModenaPaesePartenopeSegniTarvisium
Casale-11-1233-2641-138-2013-2013-303-127-37
Colleferro28-11-31-2926-1935-024-2120-916-1717-6
CUS
Genova
38-612-19-43-638-2528-2815-032-1426-39
Frascati18-512-2829-43-8-2716-2812-1821-1422-29
Modena20-1023-822-1442-23-6-815-1429-2110-12
Paese50-734-738-2040-1629-12-52-337-730-16
Partenope30-1333-245-3529-2114-180-22-19-3121-29
Segni35-1311-1319-1826-621-1623-1819-5-17-9
Tarvisium22-314-940-2041-1343-2316-2229-2236-0-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CUS Padova2216110531730314Qualified for playoff
2Bologna20161006383253130
3Fiamme Oro20161006354219135
4Rugby Brescia20161006420320100
5Viadana1916916402289113Qualified for playout
6Noceto1416709285333-48
7Rugby Parma1016709330378-48
8Zagara9164111310415-105
9Rieti6163013202493-291
Rugby Parma had 4 point deducted.

BolognaCUS
Padova
Fiamme
Oro
NocetoRietiRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Parma
ViadanaZagara
Bologna-28-1028-1315-1646-632-2326-1923-3246-6
CUS
Padova
24-11-18-1532-2525-619-1416-1424-2024-19
Fiamme
Oro
13-338-0-27-349-1629-3014-2018-179-6
Noceto3-4211-128-39-39-2323-1622-39-636-26
Rieti21-156-446-105-34-9-1320-1413-2125-7
Rugby
Brescia
16-1916-918-1726-2558-0-40-831-1232-25
Rugby
Parma
13-1822-3215-1317-740-2022-20-17-2553-31
Viadana30-1030-922-3420-950-2046-3023-25-42-11
Zagara8-2128-199-1624-1528-625-3751-286-6-

Second phase
Playoff - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bologna1065011787999Promoted
2Paese8640220291111
3Fiamme Oro4620412510916
4Segni2610555281-226

Matches
Second phase
Bologna - Fiamme Oro18-11
Bologna - Segni83-8
Bologna - Paese22-16
Fiamme Oro - Paese17-30
Fiamme Oro - Bologna21-12
Fiamme Oro - Segni19-21
Paese - Bologna13-16
Paese - Segni87-7
Paese - Fiamme Oro25-23
Segni - Paese6-31
Segni - Fiamme Oro3-34
Segni - Bologna10-27

Playoff - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Colleferro1065011177443Promoted
2Tarvisium66303109123-14
3CUS Padova462049396-3
4Rugby Brescia4620488114-26

Matches
Second phase
Colleferro - Tarvisium27-12
Colleferro - Rugby Brescia21-5
Colleferro - CUS Padova9-0
CUS Padova - Colleferro19-20
CUS Padova - Rugby Brescia15-11
CUS Padova - Tarvisium26-30
Rugby Brescia - CUS Padova13-10
Rugby Brescia - Tarvisium22-16
Rugby Brescia - Colleferro23-29
Tarvisium - Rugby Brescia23-14
Tarvisium - CUS Padova13-23
Tarvisium - Colleferro15-11

Playout - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Zagara10850316813632
2Noceto10850315812236
3Partenope98413112136-24
4Modena8840414412222Relegated
5Frascati38116111177-66

Matches
Second phase
Frascati - Modena24-26
Frascati - Zagara15-14
Frascati - Noceto10-16
Frascati - Partenope15-15
Modena - Noceto18-24
Modena - Partenope12-6
Modena - Frascati26-12
Modena - Zagara30-8
Noceto - Partenope32-19
Noceto - Frascati25-6
Noceto - Zagara14-22
Noceto - Modena15-8
Partenope - Frascati11-10
Partenope - Zagara22-20
Partenope - Noceto16-15
Partenope - Modena17-11
Zagara - Modena16-13
Zagara - Noceto23-17
Zagara - Partenope21-6
Zagara - Frascati44-19

Playout - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Parma10850319311776
2CUS Genova10850318914742
3Viadana9850318213052
4Casale68305111132-21Relegated
5Rieti4820692241-149
Viadana had 1 point deducted.

Matches
Second phase
Casale - Rieti14-16
Casale - Rugby Parma15-10
Casale - Viadana16-7
Casale - CUS Genova19-18
CUS Genova - Casale27-15
CUS Genova - Viadana15-25
CUS Genova - Rugby Parma19-28
CUS Genova - Rieti35-9
Rieti - Viadana3-50
Rieti - CUS Genova21-24
Rieti - Rugby Parma9-20
Rieti - Casale15-13
Rugby Parma - CUS Genova17-24
Rugby Parma - Rieti55-5
Rugby Parma - Casale14-13
Rugby Parma - Viadana34-13
Viadana - Casale25-6
Viadana - Rugby Parma19-15
Viadana - CUS Genova13-27
Viadana - Rieti30-14