- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2

Division A2 1996/97

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 8 teams. In each group the best 3 qualified for playoffs and the worst 5 for playout.
The 2 best teams in playoffs qualified for Division A1 quarter finals and promoted to Division A1.
In playout teams were divided into 2 groups of 5 teams and the 3 worst of each group were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Division A1 1995/96:Mirano - Piacenza
Promoted to Division A1 1996/97:Bologna - Colleferro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1996/97:Casale - Frascati - Modena - Rieti
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1995/96:CUS Roma - Lyons

Final results
Promoted to Division A1 1997/98:Fiamme Oro - Piacenza
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1997/98:CUS Genova - CUS Roma - Lyons - Noceto - Segni - Zagara

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Piacenza25141211475195280Qualified for playoff
2Fiamme Oro23141112517254263
3Rugby Brescia1914914300304-4
4Tarvisium151471631626650Qualified for playout
5Partenope1114518216325-109
6CUS Genova91441938637511
7Noceto8144010200511-311
8Lyons2141013214394-180

CUS
Genova
Fiamme
Oro
LyonsNocetoPartenopePiacenzaRugby
Brescia
Tarvisium
CUS
Genova
-28-4853-1294-332-56-1820-2520-20
Fiamme
Oro
31-7-48-32102-622-1222-2541-1850-17
Lyons19-2218-19-24-810-1613-335-3611-18
Noceto21-1613-1231-14-29-66-5321-316-24
Partenope26-2219-2335-2633-9-0-3012-1216-15
Piacenza73-2131-3137-036-1433-15-27-627-13
Rugby
Brescia
36-3215-4321-1716-1326-1427-25-14-7
Tarvisium38-1313-2517-1350-2036-721-2727-17-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Viadana22141103400251149Qualified for playoff
2CUS Padova191491437528392
3Paese1814905407246161
4Rugby Parma181490526421054Qualified for playout
5Mirano1014509316331-15
6CUS Roma1014428253386-133
7Zagara8144010232427-195
8Segni7143110273386-113

CUS
Padova
CUS
Roma
MiranoPaeseRugby
Parma
SegniViadanaZagara
CUS
Padova
-17-2626-1526-2112-1563-2019-1859-7
CUS
Roma
22-22-28-3210-2923-1720-2032-4224-15
Mirano16-3062-3-19-2721-322-129-1847-10
Paese35-1228-867-3-8-939-2031-3538-6
Rugby
Parma
31-1629-2124-1210-16-24-1015-1641-9
Segni11-228-1240-2834-2213-19-11-2426-12
Viadana17-1949-1119-1025-1624-1254-25-40-10
Zagara29-3216-1324-2029-309-1525-2331-19-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Fiamme Oro1610802328210118Promoted
2Piacenza141070329621680
3Paese141070326923435
4Viadana910415213236-23
5CUS Padova510217203213-10
6Rugby Brescia210109179379-200

CUS
Padova
Fiamme
Oro
PaesePiacenzaRugby
Brescia
Viadana
CUS
Padova
-22-3017-2018-2765-56-6
Fiamme
Oro
29-12-31-2560-2245-838-26
Paese38-2429-18-12-3545-1525-18
Piacenza30-2141-024-17-21-2323-6
Rugby
Brescia
10-1513-3432-3624-46-26-32
Viadana18-312-4320-2235-2740-23-

Playout - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mirano11851224815197
2Tarvisium11851217013535
3CUS Genova8840423817959Relegated
4Zagara88404165191-26
5Lyons28107149314-165

Matches
Second phase
CUS Genova - Lyons44-29
CUS Genova - Mirano42-30
CUS Genova - Zagara26-6
CUS Genova - Tarvisium23-24
Lyons - Tarvisium17-29
Lyons - Zagara24-20
Lyons - Mirano19-25
Lyons - CUS Genova18-49
Mirano - Lyons46-10
Mirano - Zagara53-8
Mirano - CUS Genova22-18
Mirano - Tarvisium36-14
Tarvisium - Mirano3-3
Tarvisium - CUS Genova30-23
Tarvisium - Zagara14-6
Tarvisium - Lyons49-11
Zagara - CUS Genova20-13
Zagara - Tarvisium16-7
Zagara - Lyons52-21
Zagara - Mirano37-33

Playout - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Parma1386111909991
2Partenope9841324316281
3Noceto883231821802Relegated
4Segni68305148164-16
5CUS Roma48206117275-158

Matches
Second phase
CUS Roma - Noceto27-16
CUS Roma - Rugby Parma14-30
CUS Roma - Segni21-20
CUS Roma - Partenope21-46
Noceto - Rugby Parma20-9
Noceto - Segni31-21
Noceto - Partenope24-24
Noceto - CUS Roma28-10
Partenope - CUS Roma66-11
Partenope - Noceto48-25
Partenope - Rugby Parma8-23
Partenope - Segni23-3
Rugby Parma - Segni33-10
Rugby Parma - Partenope25-15
Rugby Parma - Noceto15-15
Rugby Parma - CUS Roma38-10
Segni - CUS Roma31-3
Segni - Partenope30-13
Segni - Noceto26-23
Segni - Rugby Parma7-17