- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2

Division A2 1997/98

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams. In each group the best 3 qualified for playoffs and the worst 3 for playout.
The 2 best teams in playoffs were promoted to Division A1. The winner of playoffs qualified for Division A1 quarter finals.
The 3 worst teams in playout were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Division A1 1996/97:Amatori Catania - Colleferro
Promoted to Division A1 1997/98:Fiamme Oro - Piacenza
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1997/98:CUS Genova - CUS Roma - Lyons - Noceto - Segni - Zagara
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1996/97:Casale - Rovato

Final results
Promoted to Division A1 1998/99:CUS Padova - Mirano (Repechaged) - Rugby Parma
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1998/99:Casale - Partenope - Tarvisium

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mirano1610802285155130Qualified for playoff
2CUS Padova141070330222478
3Rovato101050522321112
4Viadana81040626320756Qualified for playout
5Tarvisium810406224232-8
6Amatori Catania410208158426-268

Amatori
Catania
CUS
Padova
MiranoRovatoTarvisiumViadana
Amatori
Catania
-24-327-2041-1519-3320-19
CUS
Padova
94-12-33-2429-943-2832-26
Mirano59-627-11-16-2724-1240-16
Rovato62-923-813-25-19-1423-17
Tarvisium36-1512-1322-3022-17-27-24
Viadana56-539-78-2030-1528-18-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Parma1610802261160101Qualified for playoff
2Rugby Brescia12106041761742
3Paese111051422615967
4Colleferro1010424186206-20Qualified for playout
5Partenope510217224271-47
6Casale510307144247-103
Casale had 1 point deducted.

CasaleColleferroPaesePartenopeRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Parma
Casale-14-2520-1127-175-280-33
Colleferro26-18-21-2118-1329-1917-19
Paese29-028-11-62-210-1019-16
Partenope21-4115-1516-22-47-844-33
Rugby
Brescia
31-1225-1615-1115-13-16-20
Rugby
Parma
26-734-829-2330-1721-9-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CUS Padova1410703360210150Promoted
2Rugby Parma1410703345179166
3Mirano141070326122635
4Rugby Brescia121060424022911
5Paese610307197342-145
6Rovato0100010203420-217
Mirano admitted to Serie A1.

CUS
Padova
MiranoPaeseRovatoRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Parma
CUS
Padova
-30-2271-1939-645-1027-36
Mirano31-37-15-1457-2725-2113-8
Paese11-919-32-34-1522-2615-74
Rovato23-4926-3126-29-27-499-57
Rugby
Brescia
24-2028-1827-1738-13-9-29
Rugby
Parma
28-3316-1747-1737-3113-8-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Viadana151071228921772
2Colleferro1410703299197102
3Amatori Catania121060421320013
4Tarvisium91041524821137Relegated
5Casale810406185234-49
6Partenope210109134309-175

Amatori
Catania
CasaleColleferroPartenopeTarvisiumViadana
Amatori
Catania
-27-1032-1715-1920-1220-18
Casale27-10-14-1817-1531-1916-23
Colleferro33-2359-24-31-1527-1045-10
Partenope10-2012-2212-24-16-2123-31
Tarvisium19-2830-1124-1962-7-30-31
Viadana35-1821-1333-2666-521-21-