- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2
Serie B

Division A2 1999/00

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams. In each group the best 3 qualified for playoffs and the worst 3 for playout.
The 2 best teams in playoffs were promoted to Division A1. The winner of playoffs qualified for Division A1 quarter finals.
The 3 worst teams in playout were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Division A1 1998/99:CUS Padova - Fiamme Oro
Promoted to Division A1 1999/00:Bologna - Viadana
Relegated to Serie B 1999/00:Amatori Catania - Mogliano - Viterbo
Promoted from Serie B 1998/99:Belluno - Benevento - CUS Firenze

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rovato1610802318190128Qualified for playoff
2CUS Padova121060424822622
3Livorno111051420919118
4Paese810406199208-9Qualified for playout
5Colleferro810505187205-18
6Benevento310118173314-141
Colleferro had 2 points deducted.

BeneventoColleferroCUS
Padova
LivornoPaeseRovato
Benevento-19-2512-4115-1513-2527-26
Colleferro20-13-27-1025-2013-1025-29
CUS
Padova
44-2924-19-21-1815-2432-31
Livorno18-1217-1326-25-31-319-32
Paese32-1337-1221-3019-20-12-22
Rovato68-2026-819-626-2539-16-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Fiamme Oro161080229022466Qualified for playoff
2Gran Parma1410703357221136
3Rugby Brescia121060424717968
4CUS Firenze121060423119041Qualified for playout
5Modena610307199308-109
6Belluno0100010194396-202

BellunoCUS
Firenze
Fiamme
Oro
Gran
Parma
ModenaRugby
Brescia
Belluno-15-3322-3617-1928-3610-17
CUS
Firenze
33-28-41-015-1725-1217-14
Fiamme
Oro
49-2353-26-36-2430-1424-21
Gran
Parma
110-2121-1319-27-84-1329-13
Modena34-1813-168-1719-27-35-34
Rugby
Brescia
29-1217-1226-1847-729-15-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Gran Parma1610802352235117Promoted
2Livorno1010505283306-23
3CUS Padova101050529627125
4Rugby Brescia8104062742668
5Fiamme Oro810406227304-77
6Rovato810406245295-50

CUS
Padova
Fiamme
Oro
Gran
Parma
LivornoRovatoRugby
Brescia
CUS
Padova
-47-2528-3935-3440-1323-18
Fiamme
Oro
27-26-24-3822-1627-1536-26
Gran
Parma
40-2545-12-45-2628-2424-21
Livorno25-2024-835-31-36-3051-35
Rovato25-2238-2723-2248-22-5-34
Rugby
Brescia
25-3029-1917-4032-1437-24-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Modena141070328522164
2CUS Firenze141070325222329
3Belluno1210604225229-4
4Colleferro91041527623541Relegated
5Benevento610307183261-78
6Paese510217210262-52

BellunoBeneventoColleferroCUS
Firenze
ModenaPaese
Belluno-27-2221-1813-1615-2235-24
Benevento13-20-32-2525-337-2529-13
Colleferro21-2750-14-30-1325-2045-17
CUS
Firenze
25-1125-1434-20-26-3020-18
Modena43-2516-1740-2536-38-28-22
Paese25-3127-1017-1726-2221-25-