- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2003/04

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 10 teams.
The best team in each group qualified for the final. Final winner was promoted to Super 10.
Teams placed in 10th place in each group were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Super 10 2002/03:Silea
Promoted to Super 10 2003/04:Leonessa
Relegated to Serie B 2003/04:Fiamme Oro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2003/04:CUS Ferrara (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Serie B 2002/03:Amatori Catania - Badia - Botticino - Capitolina - Lyons - Modena - Pro Recco - Veneziamestre

Final results
Promoted to Super 10 2004/05:Amatori Catania
Relegated to Serie B 2004/05:Badia - Paese
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2004/05:Botticino (Auto relegation) - Rugby Reggio (Auto relegation)

Qualifiers
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Amatori Catania70181404565338227Qualified to final
2Alghero69181404556345211
3Capitolina64171403416245171
4Rugby Reggio5318111642633492
5Silea51181215464307157
6Pro Recco4318801039937920
7Mogliano34186111379430-51
8Benevento25174013352482-130
9Botticino21183114328678-350
10Paese7181017246593-347Relegated
Silea merged into Mogliano at the end of the season.
Rugby Reggio and Botticino renounced to Serie A.

AlgheroAmatori
Catania
BeneventoBotticinoCapitolinaMoglianoPaesePro
Recco
Rugby
Reggio
Silea
Alghero-21-2836-1565-2625-1915-1435-537-823-1836-12
Amatori
Catania
35-18-28-2675-1419-331-1170-1427-1720-636-3
Benevento31-3520-32-30-023-2934-5535-2125-198-2711-21
Botticino26-5228-2630-21-21-4832-5235-2719-5217-3315-37
Capitolina5-3021-12Cancelled21-3-38-1045-2119-1326-1011-3
Mogliano15-3219-2225-1036-1014-24-33-510-1322-2819-19
Paese24-4112-3816-2120-173-445-14-5-2610-187-22
Pro
Recco
16-1922-3143-1440-109-1340-1122-16-31-1214-20
Rugby
Reggio
20-1424-1837-2017-1717-2938-541-1341-7-22-21
Silea28-2259-1728-826-812-2134-1436-2250-733-17-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Piacenza82181701860218642Qualified to final
2Veneziamestre77181602559240319
3I Cavalieri58181206443271172
4CUS Firenze4518909382454-72
5Modena4518918347521-174
6Lazio38187011290411-121
7Mirano36187011305405-100
8San Donà31186012256435-179
9Lyons26184113362470-108
10Badia14182016281661-380Relegated

BadiaCUS
Firenze
I
Cavalieri
LazioLyonsMiranoModenaPiacenzaSan
Donà
Veneziamestre
Badia-17-2917-4538-3417-2318-2019-217-5426-2110-43
CUS
Firenze
43-8-20-1629-1240-2346-1011-3212-6730-616-27
I
Cavalieri
40-1023-5-28-537-1952-1436-1317-2543-170-14
Lazio38-3626-2112-22-17-1313-1719-1612-1433-2720-33
Lyons30-2119-2423-2910-29-17-1960-1823-3522-1920-33
Mirano40-517-2311-146-1023-12-23-2611-5229-1025-32
Modena47-1935-2426-1223-2227-2717-20-17-6265-106-52
Piacenza122-869-1024-1468-050-3153-780-18-48-536-11
San
Donà
29-1324-2116-1310-515-1216-1216-205-33-14-53
Veneziamestre29-1133-712-2333-036-031-1338-2221-2044-25-

Final
Final
Piacenza
5/15/2004 - 35-33
5/23/2004 - 8-15
Amatori Catania
Amatori Catania

Matches schedule
23/05/2004 - Final
Amatori Catania - Piacenza15-8
15/05/2004 - Final
Piacenza - Amatori Catania35-33
25/04/2004 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Silea36-12
Botticino - Mogliano32-52
Capitolina - BeneventoCancelled
CUS Firenze - Lazio29-12
Lyons - San Donà22-19
Mirano - Piacenza11-52
Modena - Badia47-19
Paese - Amatori Catania12-38
Rugby Reggio - Pro Recco41-7
Veneziamestre - I Cavalieri12-23
18/04/2004 - Qualifiers
Amatori Catania - Botticino75-14
Badia - Lyons17-23
Benevento - Rugby Reggio8-27
I Cavalieri - Mirano52-14
Lazio - Veneziamestre20-33
Mogliano - Alghero15-32
Piacenza - Modena80-18
Pro Recco - Paese22-16
San Donà - CUS Firenze24-21
Silea - Capitolina12-21
04/04/2004 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Botticino65-26
Capitolina - Mogliano38-10
CUS Firenze - Lyons40-23
Mirano - Lazio6-10
Modena - I Cavalieri26-12
Paese - Benevento16-21
Piacenza - Badia122-8
Pro Recco - Amatori Catania22-31
Rugby Reggio - Silea22-21
Veneziamestre - San Donà44-25
28/03/2004 - Qualifiers
Amatori Catania - Alghero35-18
Badia - CUS Firenze17-29
Benevento - Pro Recco25-19
Botticino - Capitolina21-48
I Cavalieri - Piacenza17-25
Lazio - Modena19-16
Lyons - Veneziamestre20-33
Mogliano - Rugby Reggio22-28
San Donà - Mirano16-12
Silea - Paese36-22
14/03/2004 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Rugby Reggio23-18
Amatori Catania - Capitolina19-3
Badia - Veneziamestre10-43
Benevento - Amatori Catania20-32
Botticino - Paese35-27
Capitolina - Alghero5-30
CUS Firenze - Mirano46-10
I Cavalieri - Badia40-10
Lazio - I Cavalieri12-22
Lyons - Modena60-18
Mirano - Lyons23-12
Modena - San Donà65-10
Mogliano - Pro Recco10-13
Paese - Mogliano5-14
Piacenza - Lazio68-0
Pro Recco - Silea14-20
Rugby Reggio - Botticino17-17
San Donà - Piacenza5-33
Silea - Benevento28-8
Veneziamestre - CUS Firenze33-7
08/02/2004 - Qualifiers
Benevento - Mogliano34-55
I Cavalieri - San Donà43-17
Lazio - Badia38-36
Mirano - Veneziamestre25-32
Modena - CUS Firenze35-24
Paese - Alghero24-41
Piacenza - Lyons50-31
Pro Recco - Botticino40-10
Rugby Reggio - Capitolina17-29
Silea - Amatori Catania59-17
01/02/2004 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Pro Recco37-8
Botticino - Benevento30-21
Capitolina - Paese45-21
CUS Firenze - Piacenza12-67
Lyons - I Cavalieri23-29
Mirano - Badia40-5
Mogliano - Silea19-19
Rugby Reggio - Amatori Catania24-18
San Donà - Lazio10-5
Veneziamestre - Modena38-22
25/01/2004 - Qualifiers
Amatori Catania - Mogliano31-11
Badia - San Donà26-21
Benevento - Alghero31-35
I Cavalieri - CUS Firenze23-5
Lazio - Lyons17-13
Modena - Mirano17-20
Paese - Rugby Reggio10-18
Piacenza - Veneziamestre36-11
Pro Recco - Capitolina9-13
Silea - Botticino26-8
18/01/2004 - Qualifiers
Amatori Catania - Paese70-14
Badia - Modena19-21
Benevento - Capitolina23-29
I Cavalieri - Veneziamestre0-14
Lazio - CUS Firenze26-21
Mogliano - Botticino36-10
Piacenza - Mirano53-7
Pro Recco - Rugby Reggio31-12
San Donà - Lyons15-12
Silea - Alghero28-22
21/12/2003 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Mogliano15-14
Botticino - Amatori Catania28-26
Capitolina - Silea11-3
CUS Firenze - San Donà30-6
Lyons - Badia30-21
Mirano - I Cavalieri11-14
Modena - Piacenza17-62
Paese - Pro Recco5-26
Rugby Reggio - Benevento37-20
Veneziamestre - Lazio33-0
14/12/2003 - Qualifiers
Amatori Catania - Pro Recco27-17
Badia - Piacenza7-54
Benevento - Paese35-21
Botticino - Alghero26-52
I Cavalieri - Modena36-13
Lazio - Mirano13-17
Lyons - CUS Firenze19-24
Mogliano - Capitolina14-24
San Donà - Veneziamestre14-53
Silea - Rugby Reggio33-17
07/12/2003 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Amatori Catania21-28
Capitolina - Botticino21-3
CUS Firenze - Badia43-8
Mirano - San Donà29-10
Modena - Lazio23-22
Paese - Silea7-22
Piacenza - I Cavalieri24-14
Pro Recco - Benevento43-14
Rugby Reggio - Mogliano38-5
Veneziamestre - Lyons36-0
30/11/2003 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Capitolina25-19
Amatori Catania - Benevento28-26
Badia - I Cavalieri17-45
Botticino - Rugby Reggio17-33
CUS Firenze - Veneziamestre16-27
Lazio - Piacenza12-14
Lyons - Mirano17-19
Mogliano - Paese33-5
San Donà - Modena16-20
Silea - Pro Recco50-7
16/11/2003 - Qualifiers
Benevento - Silea11-21
Capitolina - Amatori Catania21-12
I Cavalieri - Lazio28-5
Mirano - CUS Firenze17-23
Modena - Lyons27-27
Paese - Botticino20-17
Piacenza - San Donà48-5
Pro Recco - Mogliano40-11
Rugby Reggio - Alghero20-14
Veneziamestre - Badia29-11
09/11/2003 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Paese35-5
Amatori Catania - Silea36-3
Badia - Lazio38-34
Botticino - Pro Recco19-52
Capitolina - Rugby Reggio26-10
CUS Firenze - Modena11-32
Lyons - Piacenza23-35
Mogliano - Benevento25-10
San Donà - I Cavalieri16-13
Veneziamestre - Mirano31-13
26/10/2003 - Qualifiers
Amatori Catania - Rugby Reggio20-6
Badia - Mirano18-20
Benevento - Botticino30-0
I Cavalieri - Lyons37-19
Lazio - San Donà33-27
Modena - Veneziamestre6-52
Paese - Capitolina3-44
Piacenza - CUS Firenze69-10
Pro Recco - Alghero16-19
Silea - Mogliano34-14
19/10/2003 - Qualifiers
Alghero - Benevento36-15
Botticino - Silea15-37
Capitolina - Pro Recco19-13
CUS Firenze - I Cavalieri20-16
Lyons - Lazio10-29
Mirano - Modena23-26
Mogliano - Amatori Catania19-22
Rugby Reggio - Paese41-13
San Donà - Badia29-13
Veneziamestre - Piacenza21-20