- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2008/09

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 hierarchical groups of 12 teams: Division A1 and Division A2.
The 3 best of Division A1 and the best of Division A2 qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Super 10.
Teams placed 11th and 12th in Division A1 played a relegation playout against teams placed 9th and 10th in Division A2. Teams placed 11th and 12th in Division A2 were directly relegated to Serie B.
For next season, the 2 best teams in Division A2 passed to Division A1 taking the place of 11th and 12th in Division A1.

Teams variations
Promoted to Super 10 2008/09:Rugby Roma Olimpic
Relegated to Serie B 2008/09:CUS Padova - Modena - Rugby Reggio - Segni
Promoted from Serie B 2007/08:Amatori Milano - Calvisano II - Mirano - Viadana II - Colleferro (Repechaged) - San Gregorio (Repechaged)

Final results
Promoted to Super 10 2009/10:I Cavalieri - L'Aquila (Repechaged)
Relegated to Serie B 2009/10:Colleferro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2009/10:Benetton Treviso II (Excluded as 2nd XV.) - Calvisano II (Excluded as 2nd XV.) - Viadana II (Excluded as 2nd XV.)

Regular season
Division A1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1I Cavalieri98222002772328444Qualified to semifinals
2Lazio87221813577396181
3L'Aquila83221705730318412
4Colorno73221426560405155
5San Marco572212010436455-19
6Livorno44227015421511-90
7San Donà41229013429550-121
8Piacenza40228014401503-102
9Amatori Milano37226214452573-121
10Udine37227015291518-227
11Firenze 193133228014365480-115
12Alghero19224117323692-369
L'Aquila admitted to Super 10.

AlgheroAmatori
Milano
ColornoFirenze
1931
I
Cavalieri
L'AquilaLazioLivornoPiacenzaSan
Donà
San
Marco
Udine
Alghero-20-206-4614-1025-4714-1926-328-3722-2011-2412-1610-24
Amatori
Milano
44-14-15-3643-2630-3517-2422-4436-2916-1140-229-1218-0
Colorno44-613-13-31-1713-3737-158-829-2131-823-349-2442-10
Firenze
1931
29-1530-88-9-6-2210-2614-3311-85-731-723-2032-7
I
Cavalieri
64-531-1644-647-5-21-1028-833-2355-050-1445-1033-17
L'Aquila75-749-2243-1042-072-13-13-1555-1749-539-1632-3447-24
Lazio32-2249-524-1522-1416-150-30-14-839-3224-1917-1337-7
Livorno45-1735-1920-3213-243-267-1228-49-12-3329-1810-315-8
Piacenza23-1335-2120-2119-1530-3110-1625-1911-12-16-1921-326-13
San
Donà
30-2029-2025-2142-187-318-3627-2919-1535-7-15-3828-12
San
Marco
17-1122-1525-3725-125-1019-2016-3533-2030-2423-9-29-22
Udine8-117-313-720-257-5412-69-3121-1426-1817-137-19-

Division A2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Noceto92000000Qualified for semifinals
2Rugby Brescia72000000
3Benetton Treviso II57000000
4Badia55000000
5Pro Recco41000000
6Benevento41000000
7Calvisano II40000000
8San Gregorio36000000
9Lyons36000000
10Mirano31000000
11Colleferro25224117211474-263Relegated
12Viadana II0000000
Benetton Treviso II and Calvisano II were excluded as 2nd XVs.
Benevento merged into Gladiatori Sanniti.
Viadana II retired.

BadiaBenetton
Treviso
II
BeneventoCalvisano
II
ColleferroLyonsMiranoNocetoPro
Recco
Rugby
Brescia
San
Gregorio
Viadana
II
Badia-11-533-1116-1318-139-830-37-2919-1524-1623-11Cancelled
Benetton
Treviso
II
3-3-10-2345-384-319-2225-1517-2414-867-1032-8Cancelled
Benevento16-125-27-17-917-317-1329-95-3312-130-1823-19Cancelled
Calvisano
II
21-1515-1317-7-20-199-1828-2114-167-2622-239-1427-11
Colleferro17-2312-1714-73-25-7-1410-912-4011-615-166-67-19
Lyons15-1512-6033-016-2117-27-23-158-3224-2422-3447-2122-33
Mirano17-03-321-1234-2320-159-5-28-506-822-2938-10Cancelled
Noceto38-026-1362-539-025-056-1219-8-22-3343-1240-3Cancelled
Pro
Recco
15-1616-198-327-1417-09-332-1017-19-15-2830-15Cancelled
Rugby
Brescia
17-1013-031-89-1045-1021-1929-1016-1341-14-15-0Cancelled
San
Gregorio
19-2625-1315-1836-629-740-2042-130-6520-1312-24-Cancelled
Viadana
II
Cancelled10-38CancelledCancelledCancelledCancelledCancelled12-43Cancelled12-375-33-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Noceto
5/17/2009 - 12-13
5/24/2009 - 22-26
I Cavalieri
5/30/2009 - 25-18
I CavalieriI Cavalieri
L'Aquila
5/17/2009 - 16-10
5/23/2009 - 3-7
L'Aquila
Lazio

Matches schedule
30/05/2009 - Final
I Cavalieri - L'Aquila25-18
24/05/2009 - Semifinals
I Cavalieri - Noceto26-22
23/05/2009 - Semifinals
Lazio - L'Aquila7-3
17/05/2009 - Semifinals
L'Aquila - Lazio16-10
Noceto - I Cavalieri12-13
03/05/2009 - Regular season
Amatori Milano - Colorno15-36
Badia - Viadana IICancelled
Benevento - Calvisano II17-9
Firenze 1931 - San Donà31-7
L'Aquila - San Marco32-34
Lazio - Alghero32-22
Livorno - Piacenza12-33
Lyons - San Gregorio47-21
Mirano - Colleferro20-15
Noceto - Rugby Brescia43-12
Pro Recco - Benetton Treviso II16-19
Udine - I Cavalieri7-54
26/04/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - Udine10-24
Benetton Treviso II - Benevento10-23
Calvisano II - Noceto14-16
Colleferro - Pro Recco11-6
Colorno - Lazio8-8
I Cavalieri - Firenze 193147-5
Piacenza - Amatori Milano35-21
Rugby Brescia - Lyons21-19
San Donà - L'Aquila8-36
San Gregorio - Badia19-26
San Marco - Livorno33-20
Viadana II - MiranoCancelled
19/04/2009 - Regular season
Badia - Lyons9-8
Benevento - Colleferro17-3
Firenze 1931 - Alghero29-15
L'Aquila - I Cavalieri72-13
Lazio - Amatori Milano49-5
Livorno - San Donà29-18
Mirano - San Gregorio38-10
Noceto - Benetton Treviso II26-13
Piacenza - San Marco21-3
Pro Recco - Viadana IICancelled
Rugby Brescia - Calvisano II9-10
Udine - Colorno13-7
05/04/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - L'Aquila14-19
Amatori Milano - Udine18-0
Badia - Rugby Brescia24-16
Benetton Treviso II - Calvisano II45-3
Colleferro - Noceto12-40
Colorno - Firenze 193131-17
I Cavalieri - Livorno33-23
Lazio - Piacenza39-32
Lyons - Mirano23-15
San Donà - San Marco15-38
San Gregorio - Pro Recco20-13
Viadana II - BeneventoCancelled
29/03/2009 - Regular season
Benevento - San Gregorio23-19
Calvisano II - Colleferro20-19
Firenze 1931 - Amatori Milano30-8
L'Aquila - Colorno43-10
Livorno - Alghero45-17
Mirano - Badia17-0
Noceto - Viadana IICancelled
Piacenza - San Donà16-19
Pro Recco - Lyons9-3
Rugby Brescia - Benetton Treviso II13-0
San Marco - I Cavalieri5-10
Udine - Lazio9-31
08/03/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - San Marco12-16
Amatori Milano - L'Aquila17-24
Badia - Pro Recco19-15
Colleferro - Benetton Treviso II12-17
Colorno - Livorno29-21
I Cavalieri - San Donà50-14
Lazio - Firenze 193122-14
Lyons - Benevento33-0
Mirano - Rugby Brescia22-29
San Gregorio - Noceto0-65
Udine - Piacenza26-18
Viadana II - Calvisano IICancelled
22/02/2009 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Viadana IICancelled
Benevento - Badia16-12
Calvisano II - San Gregorio9-14
Firenze 1931 - Udine32-7
L'Aquila - Lazio13-15
Livorno - Amatori Milano35-19
Noceto - Lyons56-12
Piacenza - I Cavalieri30-31
Pro Recco - Mirano32-10
Rugby Brescia - Colleferro45-10
San Donà - Alghero30-20
San Marco - Colorno25-37
01/02/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - I Cavalieri25-47
Amatori Milano - San Marco9-12
Badia - Noceto7-29
Colorno - San Donà23-3
Firenze 1931 - Piacenza5-7
Lazio - Livorno14-8
Lyons - Calvisano II16-21
Mirano - Benevento21-12
Pro Recco - Rugby Brescia15-28
San Gregorio - Benetton Treviso II25-13
Udine - L'Aquila12-6
Viadana II - ColleferroCancelled
25/01/2009 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Lyons19-22
Benevento - Pro Recco12-13
Calvisano II - Badia21-15
Colleferro - San Gregorio6-6
I Cavalieri - Colorno44-6
L'Aquila - Firenze 193142-0
Livorno - Udine15-8
Noceto - Mirano19-8
Piacenza - Alghero23-13
Rugby Brescia - Viadana IICancelled
San Donà - Amatori Milano29-20
San Marco - Lazio16-35
18/01/2009 - Regular season
Amatori Milano - I Cavalieri30-35
Badia - Benetton Treviso II11-5
Benevento - Rugby Brescia0-18
Colorno - Alghero44-6
Firenze 1931 - Livorno11-8
L'Aquila - Piacenza49-5
Lazio - San Donà24-19
Lyons - Colleferro17-27
Mirano - Calvisano II34-23
Pro Recco - Noceto17-19
San Gregorio - Viadana IICancelled
Udine - San Marco7-19
11/01/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - Amatori Milano20-20
Benetton Treviso II - Mirano25-15
Calvisano II - Pro Recco7-26
Colleferro - Badia17-23
I Cavalieri - Lazio28-8
Livorno - L'Aquila7-12
Noceto - Benevento62-5
Piacenza - Colorno20-21
Rugby Brescia - San Gregorio15-0
San Donà - Udine28-12
San Marco - Firenze 193125-12
Viadana II - LyonsCancelled
21/12/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Lazio26-32
Benetton Treviso II - Pro Recco14-8
Calvisano II - Benevento17-7
Colleferro - Mirano10-9
Colorno - Amatori Milano13-13
I Cavalieri - Udine33-17
Piacenza - Livorno11-12
Rugby Brescia - Noceto16-13
San Donà - Firenze 193142-18
San Gregorio - Lyons40-20
San Marco - L'Aquila19-20
Viadana II - BadiaCancelled
14/12/2008 - Regular season
Amatori Milano - Piacenza16-11
Badia - San Gregorio23-11
Benevento - Benetton Treviso II5-27
Firenze 1931 - I Cavalieri6-22
L'Aquila - San Donà39-16
Lazio - Colorno24-15
Livorno - San Marco10-3
Lyons - Rugby Brescia22-34
Mirano - Viadana IICancelled
Noceto - Calvisano II39-0
Pro Recco - Colleferro17-0
Udine - Alghero8-11
07/12/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Firenze 193114-10
Amatori Milano - Lazio22-44
Benetton Treviso II - Noceto17-24
Calvisano II - Rugby Brescia22-23
Colleferro - Benevento14-7
Colorno - Udine42-10
I Cavalieri - L'Aquila21-10
Lyons - Badia15-15
San Donà - Livorno19-15
San Gregorio - Mirano42-13
San Marco - Piacenza30-24
Viadana II - Pro ReccoCancelled
30/11/2008 - Regular season
Benevento - Viadana IICancelled
Calvisano II - Benetton Treviso II15-13
Firenze 1931 - Colorno8-9
L'Aquila - Alghero75-7
Livorno - I Cavalieri3-26
Mirano - Lyons9-5
Noceto - Colleferro25-0
Piacenza - Lazio25-19
Pro Recco - San Gregorio30-15
Rugby Brescia - Badia17-10
San Marco - San Donà23-9
Udine - Amatori Milano7-3
22/11/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Livorno8-37
Amatori Milano - Firenze 193143-26
Badia - Mirano30-3
Benetton Treviso II - Rugby Brescia67-10
Colleferro - Calvisano II3-25
Colorno - L'Aquila37-15
I Cavalieri - San Marco45-10
Lazio - Udine37-7
Lyons - Pro Recco24-24
San Donà - Piacenza35-7
San Gregorio - Benevento15-18
Viadana II - Noceto12-43
15/11/2008 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Colleferro84-3
Benevento - Lyons17-13
Calvisano II - Viadana II27-11
Firenze 1931 - Lazio14-33
L'Aquila - Amatori Milano49-22
Livorno - Colorno20-32
Noceto - San Gregorio40-3
Piacenza - Udine26-13
Pro Recco - Badia15-16
Rugby Brescia - Mirano29-10
San Donà - I Cavalieri7-31
San Marco - Alghero17-11
01/11/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - San Donà11-24
Amatori Milano - Livorno36-29
Badia - Benevento33-11
Colleferro - Rugby Brescia15-16
Colorno - San Marco49-24
I Cavalieri - Piacenza55-0
Lazio - L'Aquila0-30
Lyons - Noceto8-32
Mirano - Pro Recco6-8
San Gregorio - Calvisano II36-6
Udine - Firenze 193120-25
Viadana II - Benetton Treviso II10-38
26/10/2008 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - San Gregorio32-8
Benevento - Mirano29-9
Calvisano II - Lyons9-18
Colleferro - Viadana II7-19
I Cavalieri - Alghero64-5
L'Aquila - Udine47-24
Livorno - Lazio28-49
Noceto - Badia38-0
Piacenza - Firenze 193119-15
Rugby Brescia - Pro Recco41-14
San Donà - Colorno25-21
San Marco - Amatori Milano22-15
19/10/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Piacenza22-20
Amatori Milano - San Donà40-22
Badia - Calvisano II16-13
Colorno - I Cavalieri13-37
Firenze 1931 - L'Aquila10-26
Lazio - San Marco17-13
Lyons - Benetton Treviso II12-60
Mirano - Noceto28-50
Pro Recco - Benevento8-32
San Gregorio - Colleferro29-7
Udine - Livorno21-14
Viadana II - Rugby Brescia12-37
12/10/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Colorno6-46
Benetton Treviso II - Badia3-3
Calvisano II - Mirano28-21
Colleferro - Lyons7-14
I Cavalieri - Amatori Milano31-16
Livorno - Firenze 193113-24
Noceto - Pro Recco22-33
Piacenza - L'Aquila10-16
Rugby Brescia - Benevento31-8
San Donà - Lazio27-29
San Marco - Udine29-22
Viadana II - San Gregorio5-33
05/10/2008 - Regular season
Amatori Milano - Alghero44-14
Badia - Colleferro18-13
Benevento - Noceto5-33
Colorno - Piacenza31-8
Firenze 1931 - San Marco23-20
L'Aquila - Livorno55-17
Lazio - I Cavalieri16-15
Lyons - Viadana II22-33
Mirano - Benetton Treviso II3-3
Pro Recco - Calvisano II7-14
San Gregorio - Rugby Brescia12-24
Udine - San Donà17-13