- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Eccellenza
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2011/12

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 hierarchical groups of 12 teams: Division A1 and Division A2.
The 3 best of Division A1 and the best of Division A2 qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Eccellenza.
Teams placed 11th and 12th in Division A1 played a relegation playout against teams placed 9th and 10th in Division A2. Teams placed 11th and 12th in Division A2 were directly relegated to Serie B.
For next season, the 2 best teams in Division A2 passed to Division A1 taking the place of 11th and 12th in Division A1.

Teams variations
Promoted to Eccellenza 2011/12:Calvisano - Rugby Reggio (Repechaged) - San Gregorio (Repechaged)
Relegated to Serie B 2011/12:Asti - Piacenza
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2011/12:Amatori Milano (Retired from competitions.) - Riviera (Retired from competitions.)
Promoted from Serie B 2010/11:Avezzano Rugby - Paese - Romagna RFC - Rugby Milano - Amatori Capoterra (Repechaged) - Capitolina (Repechaged)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2010/11:Accademia FIR

Final results
Promoted to Eccellenza 2012/13:Fiamme Oro (Repechaged) - San Donà
Relegated to Serie B 2012/13:Grande Milano - Livorno - Rugby Milano
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2012/13:Gladiatori Sanniti (Retired from competitions.)

Regular season
Division A1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Fiamme Oro93222002769286483Qualified to semifinals
2San Donà92221903754408346
3Lyons68221318598425173
4Firenze 193167221408526404122
5Udine6122130950241983
6Pro Recco59221201052048931
7Rugby Brescia57221101160457727
8Modena51221011150446539
9Accademia FIR492290135165115
10CUS Verona36227015548549-1
11Grande Milano14222020354780-426Qualified for playout
12Livorno52210212221104-882
Fiamme Oro admitted to Eccellenza.

Accademia
FIR
CUS
Verona
Fiamme
Oro
Firenze
1931
Grande
Milano
LivornoLyonsModenaPro
Recco
Rugby
Brescia
San
Donà
Udine
Accademia
FIR
-27-166-358-1429-1755-1819-2720-2136-1955-1914-2427-13
CUS
Verona
33-52-12-2022-2343-868-320-3116-2725-926-2522-523-10
Fiamme
Oro
49-738-11-25-1049-1065-527-1422-1242-045-1049-1551-20
Firenze
1931
25-2722-1616-17-32-746-1223-1230-1713-2322-929-4018-16
Grande
Milano
16-4420-2127-3810-26-32-1714-2222-3218-2213-6925-3110-36
Livorno20-140-830-6910-5416-18-9-440-479-1819-3210-557-59
Lyons28-1720-1616-1822-2862-1441-21-33-3340-735-718-1535-11
Modena18-1310-1619-3113-2222-1360-1420-19-15-3545-824-4216-10
Pro
Recco
38-1448-2417-2217-2245-2868-1514-1227-20-23-1612-1813-17
Rugby
Brescia
28-2245-2224-3640-1945-543-031-3025-333-28-25-5044-22
San
Donà
14-542-2616-324-1951-567-1053-2619-1328-1432-20-49-20
Udine19-517-719-1817-1328-2266-78-1128-1722-2325-619-17-

Division A2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Capitolina71221363501281220Qualified for semifinals
2Romagna RFC67221327530350180
3Roccia Rubano65221336474323151
4Amatori Capoterra6122112945539758
5Badia6122121942340716
6Amatori Catania5922122838633452
7Valpolicella5822104842737651
8Alghero5522131848042258
9Avezzano Rugby49229211398467-69Qualified for playout
10Paese44229013475520-45
11Rugby Milano20222119299573-274Relegated
12Gladiatori Sanniti13223019298696-398
Alghero had 8 points deducted.
Gladiatori Sanniti had 4 points deducted.

AlgheroAmatori
Capoterra
Amatori
Catania
Avezzano
Rugby
BadiaCapitolinaGladiatori
Sanniti
PaeseRoccia
Rubano
Romagna
RFC
Rugby
Milano
Valpolicella
Alghero-25-1728-2625-2523-1623-1029-638-1121-1726-1740-2216-15
Amatori
Capoterra
22-19-25-2321-644-1910-1047-026-1315-1618-2224-021-21
Amatori
Catania
26-2013-8-15-615-913-1839-318-1217-103-2523-1718-3
Avezzano
Rugby
10-1614-3923-21-32-1224-2141-1328-3117-1415-1016-1016-13
Badia30-1720-1520-714-13-16-333-1232-2519-1724-1834-616-16
Capitolina28-1063-56-620-2022-7-31-338-1712-917-646-1627-13
Gladiatori
Sanniti
11-3019-2611-1816-2328-2310-33-28-189-2616-2919-1518-37
Paese28-2520-1515-1950-520-1622-3653-18-8-2434-4846-1810-17
Roccia
Rubano
22-925-2327-720-1919-1318-1829-625-3-24-2160-712-12
Romagna
RFC
29-1420-020-2041-1215-58-1759-2619-718-18-29-317-18
Rugby
Milano
16-2016-179-3319-824-2514-1421-128-1221-2410-22-13-19
Valpolicella18-613-1719-626-2516-2011-1136-1819-2028-1827-3730-14-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Capitolina
5/20/2012 - 21-15
5/27/2012 - 18-31
Fiamme Oro
6/3/2012 - 9-13
Fiamme OroSan Donà
Lyons
5/20/2012 - 12-9
5/27/2012 - 8-33
San Donà
San Donà

Playout
Playout
Avezzano Rugby
5/20/2012 - 36-28
5/27/2012 - 24-7
Avezzano Rugby
Livorno
Paese
5/20/2012 - 22-20
5/27/2012 - 18-18
Paese
Grande Milano

Matches schedule
03/06/2012 - Final
Fiamme Oro - San Donà9-13
27/05/2012 - Semifinals
Fiamme Oro - Capitolina31-18
San Donà - Lyons33-8
27/05/2012 - Playout
Grande Milano - Paese18-18
Livorno - Avezzano Rugby7-24
20/05/2012 - Semifinals
Capitolina - Fiamme Oro21-15
Lyons - San Donà12-9
20/05/2012 - Playout
Avezzano Rugby - Livorno36-28
Paese - Grande Milano22-20
13/05/2012 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Firenze 19318-14
Avezzano Rugby - Badia32-12
Fiamme Oro - CUS Verona38-11
Gladiatori Sanniti - Capitolina10-33
Grande Milano - Lyons14-22
Modena - Pro Recco15-35
Paese - Amatori Catania15-19
Roccia Rubano - Valpolicella12-12
Romagna RFC - Amatori Capoterra20-0
Rugby Brescia - Udine44-22
San Donà - Livorno67-10
12/05/2012 - Regular season
Alghero - Rugby Milano40-22
06/05/2012 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Paese26-13
Amatori Catania - Avezzano Rugby15-6
Badia - Romagna RFC24-18
Capitolina - Roccia Rubano12-9
CUS Verona - San Donà22-52
Firenze 1931 - Rugby Brescia22-9
Livorno - Modena0-47
Lyons - Accademia FIR28-17
Pro Recco - Fiamme Oro17-22
Rugby Milano - Gladiatori Sanniti21-12
Udine - Grande Milano28-22
Valpolicella - Alghero18-6
02/05/2012 - Regular season
Udine - Accademia FIR19-5
29/04/2012 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Grande Milano29-17
Alghero - Avezzano Rugby25-25
Capitolina - Amatori Capoterra63-5
Fiamme Oro - Udine51-20
Gladiatori Sanniti - Valpolicella18-37
Modena - CUS Verona10-16
Paese - Romagna RFC34-48
Pro Recco - Livorno68-15
Roccia Rubano - Badia19-13
Rugby Brescia - Lyons31-30
Rugby Milano - Amatori Catania9-33
San Donà - Firenze 193124-19
22/04/2012 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Gladiatori Sanniti47-0
Amatori Catania - Roccia Rubano17-10
Avezzano Rugby - Paese28-31
Badia - Alghero30-17
CUS Verona - Rugby Brescia26-25
Grande Milano - San Donà25-31
Lyons - Modena33-33
Romagna RFC - Capitolina8-17
Valpolicella - Rugby Milano30-14
21/04/2012 - Regular season
Firenze 1931 - Pro Recco13-23
Livorno - Fiamme Oro0-69
07/04/2012 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Pro Recco36-19
04/04/2012 - Regular season
Fiamme Oro - Accademia FIR49-7
01/04/2012 - Regular season
Alghero - Romagna RFC26-17
Capitolina - Paese38-17
Fiamme Oro - Grande Milano49-10
Gladiatori Sanniti - Amatori Catania11-18
Livorno - CUS Verona0-83
Modena - Firenze 193113-22
Pro Recco - Udine13-17
Roccia Rubano - Amatori Capoterra25-23
Rugby Milano - Badia24-25
San Donà - Lyons53-26
Valpolicella - Avezzano Rugby26-25
31/03/2012 - Regular season
Rugby Brescia - Accademia FIR28-22
25/03/2012 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Alghero22-19
Amatori Catania - Valpolicella18-3
Avezzano Rugby - Rugby Milano16-10
Badia - Capitolina16-3
CUS Verona - Pro Recco25-9
Firenze 1931 - Livorno46-12
Grande Milano - Rugby Brescia13-69
Lyons - Fiamme Oro16-18
Paese - Roccia Rubano8-24
Romagna RFC - Gladiatori Sanniti59-26
Udine - Modena28-17
24/03/2012 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - San Donà14-24
11/03/2012 - Regular season
Romagna RFC - Avezzano Rugby41-12
04/03/2012 - Regular season
Avezzano Rugby - Amatori Capoterra14-39
CUS Verona - Firenze 193122-23
Gladiatori Sanniti - Paese28-18
Livorno - Udine7-59
Modena - Grande Milano22-13
Pro Recco - Lyons14-12
Roccia Rubano - Romagna RFC24-21
Rugby Brescia - San Donà25-50
Rugby Milano - Capitolina14-14
Valpolicella - Badia16-20
03/03/2012 - Regular season
Alghero - Amatori Catania28-26
19/02/2012 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Rugby Milano24-0
Amatori Catania - Badia15-9
Capitolina - Alghero28-10
Grande Milano - Livorno32-17
Lyons - Firenze 193122-28
Paese - Valpolicella10-17
Roccia Rubano - Gladiatori Sanniti29-6
Rugby Brescia - Modena25-3
San Donà - Fiamme Oro16-3
Udine - CUS Verona17-7
29/01/2012 - Regular season
Alghero - Paese38-11
Amatori Catania - Amatori Capoterra13-8
Avezzano Rugby - Capitolina24-21
Badia - Gladiatori Sanniti33-12
CUS Verona - Lyons20-31
Fiamme Oro - Rugby Brescia45-10
Firenze 1931 - Udine18-16
Modena - San Donà24-42
Pro Recco - Grande Milano45-28
Rugby Milano - Roccia Rubano21-24
Valpolicella - Romagna RFC27-37
22/01/2012 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Valpolicella21-21
Capitolina - Amatori Catania6-6
Fiamme Oro - Modena22-12
Gladiatori Sanniti - Alghero11-30
Grande Milano - Firenze 193110-26
Lyons - Livorno41-21
Paese - Badia20-16
Roccia Rubano - Avezzano Rugby20-19
Romagna RFC - Rugby Milano29-3
Rugby Brescia - Pro Recco33-28
San Donà - Udine49-20
21/01/2012 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - CUS Verona27-16
15/01/2012 - Regular season
Alghero - Roccia Rubano21-17
Amatori Catania - Romagna RFC3-25
Avezzano Rugby - Gladiatori Sanniti41-13
Badia - Amatori Capoterra20-15
CUS Verona - Grande Milano43-8
Livorno - Rugby Brescia19-32
Modena - Accademia FIR18-13
Pro Recco - San Donà12-18
Rugby Milano - Paese8-12
Udine - Lyons8-11
Valpolicella - Capitolina11-11
14/01/2012 - Regular season
Firenze 1931 - Fiamme Oro16-17
08/01/2012 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Romagna RFC18-22
Amatori Catania - Paese18-12
Badia - Avezzano Rugby14-13
Capitolina - Gladiatori Sanniti31-3
CUS Verona - Fiamme Oro12-20
Firenze 1931 - Accademia FIR25-27
Livorno - San Donà10-55
Lyons - Grande Milano62-14
Pro Recco - Modena27-20
Rugby Milano - Alghero16-20
Udine - Rugby Brescia25-6
Valpolicella - Roccia Rubano28-18
18/12/2011 - Regular season
Alghero - Valpolicella16-15
Avezzano Rugby - Amatori Catania23-21
Fiamme Oro - Pro Recco42-0
Gladiatori Sanniti - Rugby Milano19-15
Grande Milano - Udine10-36
Modena - Livorno60-14
Paese - Amatori Capoterra20-15
Roccia Rubano - Capitolina18-18
Romagna RFC - Badia15-5
Rugby Brescia - Firenze 193140-19
San Donà - CUS Verona42-26
17/12/2011 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Lyons19-27
11/12/2011 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Capitolina10-10
Amatori Catania - Rugby Milano23-17
Avezzano Rugby - Alghero10-16
Badia - Roccia Rubano19-17
CUS Verona - Modena16-27
Firenze 1931 - San Donà29-40
Grande Milano - Accademia FIR16-44
Livorno - Pro Recco9-18
Lyons - Rugby Brescia35-7
Romagna RFC - Paese19-7
Valpolicella - Gladiatori Sanniti36-18
10/12/2011 - Regular season
Udine - Fiamme Oro19-18
27/11/2011 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Udine27-13
Capitolina - Romagna RFC17-6
Fiamme Oro - Livorno65-5
Gladiatori Sanniti - Amatori Capoterra19-26
Modena - Lyons20-19
Paese - Avezzano Rugby50-5
Pro Recco - Firenze 193117-22
Roccia Rubano - Amatori Catania27-7
Rugby Milano - Valpolicella13-19
San Donà - Grande Milano51-5
26/11/2011 - Regular season
Alghero - Badia23-16
Rugby Brescia - CUS Verona45-22
20/11/2011 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Rugby Brescia55-19
Amatori Capoterra - Roccia Rubano15-16
Amatori Catania - Gladiatori Sanniti39-3
Avezzano Rugby - Valpolicella16-13
Badia - Rugby Milano34-6
CUS Verona - Livorno68-3
Firenze 1931 - Modena30-17
Grande Milano - Fiamme Oro27-38
Lyons - San Donà18-15
Paese - Capitolina22-36
Romagna RFC - Alghero29-14
Udine - Pro Recco22-23
13/11/2011 - Regular season
Alghero - Amatori Capoterra25-17
Capitolina - Badia22-7
Fiamme Oro - Lyons27-14
Gladiatori Sanniti - Romagna RFC16-29
Livorno - Firenze 193110-54
Modena - Udine16-10
Pro Recco - CUS Verona48-24
Roccia Rubano - Paese25-3
Rugby Brescia - Grande Milano45-5
Rugby Milano - Avezzano Rugby19-8
Valpolicella - Amatori Catania19-6
12/11/2011 - Regular season
San Donà - Accademia FIR14-5
05/11/2011 - Regular season
Livorno - Accademia FIR20-14
30/10/2011 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Avezzano Rugby21-6
Amatori Catania - Alghero26-20
Badia - Valpolicella16-16
Capitolina - Rugby Milano46-16
Grande Milano - Modena22-32
Lyons - Pro Recco40-7
Paese - Gladiatori Sanniti53-18
Romagna RFC - Roccia Rubano18-18
San Donà - Rugby Brescia32-20
Udine - Livorno66-7
29/10/2011 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Fiamme Oro6-35
Firenze 1931 - CUS Verona22-16
23/10/2011 - Regular season
Alghero - Capitolina23-10
Avezzano Rugby - Romagna RFC15-10
Badia - Amatori Catania20-7
CUS Verona - Udine3-10
Fiamme Oro - San Donà49-15
Firenze 1931 - Lyons23-12
Gladiatori Sanniti - Roccia Rubano9-26
Livorno - Grande Milano16-18
Modena - Rugby Brescia45-8
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR38-14
Rugby Milano - Amatori Capoterra16-17
Valpolicella - Paese19-20
16/10/2011 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Amatori Catania25-23
Capitolina - Avezzano Rugby20-20
Gladiatori Sanniti - Badia28-23
Grande Milano - Pro Recco18-22
Lyons - CUS Verona20-16
Paese - Alghero28-25
Roccia Rubano - Rugby Milano60-7
Romagna RFC - Valpolicella17-18
San Donà - Modena19-13
Udine - Firenze 193117-13
15/10/2011 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Livorno55-18
Rugby Brescia - Fiamme Oro24-36
09/10/2011 - Regular season
Alghero - Gladiatori Sanniti29-6
Amatori Catania - Capitolina13-18
Avezzano Rugby - Roccia Rubano17-14
Badia - Paese32-25
CUS Verona - Accademia FIR33-52
Firenze 1931 - Grande Milano32-7
Livorno - Lyons9-44
Modena - Fiamme Oro19-31
Pro Recco - Rugby Brescia23-16
Rugby Milano - Romagna RFC10-22
Udine - San Donà19-17
Valpolicella - Amatori Capoterra13-17
02/10/2011 - Regular season
Capitolina - Valpolicella27-13
Gladiatori Sanniti - Avezzano Rugby16-23
Grande Milano - CUS Verona20-21
Lyons - Udine35-11
Paese - Rugby Milano46-18
Roccia Rubano - Alghero22-9
Romagna RFC - Amatori Catania20-20
Rugby Brescia - Livorno43-0
San Donà - Pro Recco28-14
01/10/2011 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Modena20-21
Amatori Capoterra - Badia44-19
Fiamme Oro - Firenze 193125-10