- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Eccellenza
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2013/14

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 hierarchical groups of 12 teams: Division A1 and Division A2.
The 3 best of Division A1 and the best of Division A2 qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Eccellenza.
Teams placed 11th and 12th in Division A1 played a relegation playout against teams placed 8th and 9th in Division A2. Teams placed 10th and 11th in Division A2 were directly relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Eccellenza 2012/13:L'Aquila
Promoted to Eccellenza 2013/14:Capitolina
Relegated to Serie B 2013/14:Amatori Parma - Avezzano Rugby - CUS Padova - Modena (Auto relegation) - Paese (Auto relegation)
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2013/14:Amatori Catania (Retired from competitions.) - San Gregorio (Retired from competitions.)
Promoted from Serie B 2012/13:CUS Genova - Gran Sasso - Prato Sesto - Valsugana - Benevento (Repechaged) - CUS Perugia (Repechaged)

Regular season
Division A1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1L'Aquila88221741611327284111Qualified to semifinals
2Pro Recco76221516603439164113
3Lyons7522152565742323492
4Accademia FIR71221327647446201132
5CUS Verona6222122850939611364
6Valpolicella612211384683888074
7Colorno582211110456452466
8Rugby Brescia43228212421506-8534
9Udine40229013344496-15222
10Roccia Rubano37228014367518-15114
11Firenze 193122223118356647-29135Qualified for playout
12Romagna RFC11221021400801-40134

Accademia
FIR
ColornoCUS
Verona
Firenze
1931
L'AquilaLyonsPro
Recco
Roccia
Rubano
Romagna
RFC
Rugby
Brescia
UdineValpolicella
Accademia
FIR
-41-1645-2529-537-3520-3639-1848-1375-1047-1212-2029-27
Colorno10-14-26-2024-1617-179-1929-2412-1049-1829-317-198-14
CUS
Verona
22-1436-26-47-1524-2418-2614-739-2436-3024-332-520-3
Firenze
1931
7-4213-3420-24-5-3419-1917-4511-2429-1919-1617-2130-14
L'Aquila39-620-1323-1727-10-33-1319-1436-645-2034-1921-926-25
Lyons22-2212-1829-1852-1312-35-20-333-1950-1727-1022-735-15
Pro
Recco
40-3552-524-1526-2019-1933-31-34-1042-2019-1445-2023-16
Roccia
Rubano
18-288-1912-1134-914-1916-5122-44-26-2116-2010-619-25
Romagna
RFC
21-3326-3014-2317-1511-4033-7117-4112-17-23-3223-318-24
Rugby
Brescia
14-1420-166-2638-2514-2220-2719-2121-1334-25-13-2248-24
Udine16-1028-3310-832-2713-3421-409-177-1717-614-26-6-29
Valpolicella20-722-1610-1029-149-924-1029-1212-1941-919-1937-11-

Division A2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Badia6720151450537213341Qualified for semifinals
2CUS Torino6420121745329415977
3Valsugana6320130748329618792
4Vicenza592013074113149734
5Gran Sasso542011094003772364
6CUS Perugia472010010400406-634
7Prato Sesto43208012421494-7365
8CUS Genova40208012407439-3253Qualified for playout
9Amatori Capoterra39207112421515-9436
10Alghero33207013422526-10454Relegated
11Benevento24204115311601-29024
Amatori Catania withdrew before the start of the tournament.
Alghero had a 4 points deduction not having formed all the junior teams.
Badia was excluded from semifinals not having completed the season with the U18 team.

AlgheroAmatori
Capoterra
BadiaBeneventoCUS
Genova
CUS
Perugia
CUS
Torino
Gran
Sasso
Prato
Sesto
ValsuganaVicenza
Alghero-25-1921-2635-2730-1821-1618-1329-1114-3510-2515-19
Amatori
Capoterra
38-28-16-1627-2337-1419-913-1720-3039-4917-1815-18
Badia31-2532-17-56-325-542-3226-2819-2713-1011-827-15
Benevento22-2719-2119-36-18-1624-178-817-324-270-3810-19
CUS
Genova
49-2223-928-2028-30-24-2015-2718-2741-334-1018-7
CUS
Perugia
29-1926-2114-2631-1026-6-21-1922-1633-026-148-23
CUS
Torino
34-2246-341-545-1322-1411-13-15-1152-3111-169-0
Gran
Sasso
30-1624-1915-2529-1719-2116-1318-12-36-717-831-33
Prato
Sesto
22-1913-1416-2249-1529-557-1715-2018-20-0-2722-18
Valsugana30-958-2812-2540-736-1015-1819-1333-1445-8-24-17
Vicenza32-1727-2920-2249-522-2023-913-1015-620-1021-7-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
L'Aquila
5/31/2014 - 28-18
L'Aquila
Lyons
5/18/2014 - 39-24
5/25/2014 - 29-33
Lyons
Pro Recco

Playout
Playout
Amatori Capoterra
5/18/2014 - 20-20
5/25/2014 - 9-27
Firenze 1931
Firenze 1931
CUS Genova
5/18/2014 - 45-17
5/25/2014 - 20-33
CUS Genova
Romagna RFC

Matches schedule
31/05/2014 - Final
L'Aquila - Lyons28-18
25/05/2014 - Semifinals
Pro Recco - Lyons33-29
25/05/2014 - Playout
Firenze 1931 - Amatori Capoterra27-9
Romagna RFC - CUS Genova33-20
18/05/2014 - Semifinals
Lyons - Pro Recco39-24
18/05/2014 - Playout
Amatori Capoterra - Firenze 193120-20
CUS Genova - Romagna RFC45-17
04/05/2014 - Regular season
Alghero - Prato Sesto14-35
CUS Genova - Amatori Capoterra23-9
CUS Torino - Badia41-5
Gran Sasso - Benevento29-17
Romagna RFC - Pro Recco17-41
Rugby Brescia - Firenze 193138-25
Udine - CUS Verona10-8
Valpolicella - Roccia Rubano12-19
Valsugana - Vicenza24-17
03/05/2014 - Regular season
L'Aquila - Lyons33-13
01/05/2014 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Colorno41-16
27/04/2014 - Regular season
Badia - Valsugana11-8
Benevento - CUS Perugia24-17
Colorno - L'Aquila17-17
CUS Verona - Accademia FIR22-14
Firenze 1931 - Romagna RFC29-19
Lyons - Valpolicella35-15
Prato Sesto - CUS Torino15-20
Pro Recco - Rugby Brescia19-14
Roccia Rubano - Udine10-6
Vicenza - Alghero32-17
26/04/2014 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Gran Sasso20-30
13/04/2014 - Regular season
Alghero - Badia21-26
CUS Perugia - Amatori Capoterra26-21
Gran Sasso - CUS Genova19-21
Prato Sesto - Vicenza22-18
Pro Recco - CUS Verona24-15
Romagna RFC - Roccia Rubano12-17
Rugby Brescia - Lyons20-27
Udine - Firenze 193132-27
Valpolicella - Colorno22-16
Valsugana - Benevento40-7
12/04/2014 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - L'Aquila37-35
06/04/2014 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Alghero38-28
Badia - CUS Perugia42-32
Benevento - Prato Sesto24-27
Colorno - Udine17-19
CUS Genova - Valsugana34-10
CUS Verona - Romagna RFC36-30
Firenze 1931 - Pro Recco17-45
L'Aquila - Valpolicella26-25
Roccia Rubano - Rugby Brescia16-20
Vicenza - CUS Torino13-10
05/04/2014 - Regular season
Lyons - Accademia FIR22-22
30/03/2014 - Regular season
Alghero - Benevento35-27
CUS Perugia - Gran Sasso22-16
CUS Torino - CUS Genova22-14
Firenze 1931 - CUS Verona20-24
Pro Recco - Roccia Rubano34-10
Romagna RFC - Colorno26-30
Rugby Brescia - L'Aquila14-22
Udine - Lyons21-40
Valpolicella - Accademia FIR20-7
Valsugana - Amatori Capoterra58-28
Vicenza - Badia20-22
23/03/2014 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - CUS Torino13-17
Badia - Prato Sesto13-10
Benevento - Vicenza10-19
Colorno - Pro Recco29-24
CUS Genova - CUS Perugia24-20
Gran Sasso - Valsugana17-8
L'Aquila - Udine21-9
Lyons - Firenze 193152-13
Roccia Rubano - CUS Verona12-11
Valpolicella - Rugby Brescia19-19
22/03/2014 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Romagna RFC75-10
16/03/2014 - Regular season
Firenze 1931 - Colorno13-34
09/03/2014 - Regular season
Alghero - CUS Genova30-18
Badia - Benevento56-3
CUS Perugia - Valsugana26-14
CUS Torino - Gran Sasso15-11
CUS Verona - Colorno36-26
Firenze 1931 - Roccia Rubano11-24
Prato Sesto - Amatori Capoterra13-14
Pro Recco - L'Aquila19-19
Romagna RFC - Lyons33-71
Rugby Brescia - Accademia FIR14-14
Udine - Valpolicella6-29
02/03/2014 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - Benevento27-23
Colorno - Roccia Rubano12-10
CUS Genova - Vicenza18-7
CUS Perugia - Alghero29-19
Gran Sasso - Prato Sesto36-7
L'Aquila - Romagna RFC45-20
Lyons - CUS Verona29-18
Rugby Brescia - Udine13-22
Valpolicella - Firenze 193129-14
Valsugana - CUS Torino19-13
01/03/2014 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Pro Recco39-18
23/02/2014 - Regular season
Roccia Rubano - Accademia FIR18-28
16/02/2014 - Regular season
Alghero - Valsugana10-25
CUS Torino - CUS Perugia11-13
CUS Verona - Valpolicella20-3
Prato Sesto - CUS Genova29-5
Pro Recco - Lyons33-31
Roccia Rubano - L'Aquila14-19
Romagna RFC - Rugby Brescia23-32
Udine - Accademia FIR16-10
Vicenza - Gran Sasso15-6
15/02/2014 - Regular season
Badia - Amatori Capoterra32-17
09/02/2014 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Firenze 193129-5
Amatori Capoterra - Vicenza15-18
CUS Genova - Benevento28-30
CUS Perugia - Prato Sesto33-0
CUS Torino - Alghero34-22
Gran Sasso - Badia15-25
L'Aquila - CUS Verona23-17
Lyons - Roccia Rubano33-19
Rugby Brescia - Colorno20-16
Udine - Romagna RFC17-6
Valpolicella - Pro Recco29-12
02/02/2014 - Regular season
Alghero - Gran Sasso29-11
Badia - CUS Genova25-5
Benevento - CUS Torino8-8
Colorno - Lyons9-19
CUS Verona - Rugby Brescia24-3
Firenze 1931 - L'Aquila5-34
Prato Sesto - Valsugana0-27
Pro Recco - Udine45-20
Romagna RFC - Valpolicella8-24
Vicenza - CUS Perugia23-9
22/12/2013 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - CUS Genova37-14
Badia - CUS Torino26-28
Benevento - Gran Sasso17-3
CUS Verona - Udine32-5
Firenze 1931 - Rugby Brescia19-16
Lyons - L'Aquila12-35
Prato Sesto - Alghero22-19
Pro Recco - Romagna RFC42-20
Roccia Rubano - Valpolicella19-25
Vicenza - Valsugana21-7
21/12/2013 - Regular season
Colorno - Accademia FIR10-14
15/12/2013 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - CUS Verona45-25
Alghero - Vicenza15-19
CUS Perugia - Benevento31-10
CUS Torino - Prato Sesto52-31
L'Aquila - Colorno20-13
Romagna RFC - Firenze 193117-15
Rugby Brescia - Pro Recco19-21
Udine - Roccia Rubano7-17
Valpolicella - Lyons24-10
Valsugana - Badia12-25
14/12/2013 - Regular season
Gran Sasso - Amatori Capoterra24-19
08/12/2013 - Regular season
Amatori Capoterra - CUS Perugia19-9
Badia - Alghero31-25
Benevento - Valsugana0-38
Colorno - Valpolicella8-14
CUS Genova - Gran Sasso18-27
CUS Verona - Pro Recco14-7
L'Aquila - Accademia FIR39-6
Lyons - Rugby Brescia27-10
Roccia Rubano - Romagna RFC26-21
Vicenza - Prato Sesto20-10
07/12/2013 - Regular season
Firenze 1931 - Udine17-21
01/12/2013 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Lyons20-36
Alghero - Amatori Capoterra25-19
CUS Perugia - Badia14-26
CUS Torino - Vicenza9-0
Prato Sesto - Benevento49-15
Pro Recco - Firenze 193126-20
Romagna RFC - CUS Verona14-23
Rugby Brescia - Roccia Rubano21-13
Udine - Colorno28-33
Valpolicella - L'Aquila9-9
Valsugana - CUS Genova36-10
17/11/2013 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Valpolicella29-27
Amatori Capoterra - Valsugana17-18
Badia - Vicenza27-15
Benevento - Alghero22-27
Colorno - Romagna RFC49-18
CUS Genova - CUS Torino15-27
CUS Verona - Firenze 193147-15
Gran Sasso - CUS Perugia16-13
L'Aquila - Rugby Brescia34-19
Lyons - Udine22-7
Roccia Rubano - Pro Recco22-44
10/11/2013 - Regular season
CUS Perugia - CUS Genova26-6
CUS Torino - Amatori Capoterra46-3
CUS Verona - Roccia Rubano39-24
Firenze 1931 - Lyons19-19
Prato Sesto - Badia16-22
Pro Recco - Colorno52-5
Rugby Brescia - Valpolicella48-24
Udine - L'Aquila13-34
Valsugana - Gran Sasso33-14
Vicenza - Benevento49-5
09/11/2013 - Regular season
Romagna RFC - Accademia FIR21-33
03/11/2013 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Rugby Brescia47-12
Amatori Capoterra - Prato Sesto39-49
Benevento - Badia19-36
Colorno - CUS Verona26-20
CUS Genova - Alghero49-22
Gran Sasso - CUS Torino18-12
L'Aquila - Pro Recco19-14
Lyons - Romagna RFC50-17
Roccia Rubano - Firenze 193134-9
Valpolicella - Udine37-11
Valsugana - CUS Perugia15-18
27/10/2013 - Regular season
Alghero - CUS Perugia21-16
CUS Torino - Valsugana11-16
CUS Verona - Lyons18-26
Firenze 1931 - Valpolicella30-14
Prato Sesto - Gran Sasso18-20
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR40-35
Roccia Rubano - Colorno8-19
Romagna RFC - L'Aquila11-40
Udine - Rugby Brescia14-26
Vicenza - CUS Genova22-20
26/10/2013 - Regular season
Benevento - Amatori Capoterra19-21
20/10/2013 - Regular season
Colorno - Firenze 193124-16
CUS Genova - Prato Sesto41-3
CUS Perugia - CUS Torino21-19
Gran Sasso - Vicenza31-33
L'Aquila - Roccia Rubano36-6
Lyons - Pro Recco20-3
Rugby Brescia - Romagna RFC34-25
Valpolicella - CUS Verona10-10
Valsugana - Alghero30-9
19/10/2013 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Udine12-20
Amatori Capoterra - Badia16-16
13/10/2013 - Regular season
Alghero - CUS Torino18-13
Badia - Gran Sasso19-27
Benevento - CUS Genova18-16
Colorno - Rugby Brescia29-3
CUS Verona - L'Aquila24-24
Firenze 1931 - Accademia FIR7-42
Prato Sesto - CUS Perugia57-17
Pro Recco - Valpolicella23-16
Roccia Rubano - Lyons16-51
Romagna RFC - Udine23-31
Vicenza - Amatori Capoterra27-29
06/10/2013 - Regular season
CUS Genova - Badia28-20
CUS Perugia - Vicenza8-23
CUS Torino - Benevento45-13
Gran Sasso - Alghero30-16
L'Aquila - Firenze 193127-10
Lyons - Colorno12-18
Rugby Brescia - CUS Verona6-26
Udine - Pro Recco9-17
Valpolicella - Romagna RFC41-9
Valsugana - Prato Sesto45-8
05/10/2013 - Regular season
Accademia FIR - Roccia Rubano48-13