- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Eccellenza
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2014/15

Overview
Teams were divided into 4 groups of 6 teams. In each group the best 3 qualified for playoffs while the worst 3 played the playout.
In playoffs teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams. In each group the best 2 qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Eccellenza.
In playout teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams. In each group the worst 2 were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Eccellenza 2013/14:Capitolina - Rugby Reggio
Promoted to Eccellenza 2014/15:L'Aquila
Relegated to Serie B 2014/15:Alghero - Amatori Capoterra - Benevento - Romagna RFC
Promoted from Serie B 2013/14:Lumezzane - Piacenza - Rugby Milano - Tarvisium

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Rugby Reggio31107032211853621Qualified for playoff
2Lyons30106132661798722
3Pro Recco25105142392093012
4CUS Torino2110406207245-3823Qualified for playout
5CUS Genova1810406188238-5011
6Piacenza1310307155220-6501

CUS
Genova
CUS
Torino
LyonsPiacenzaPro
Recco
Rugby
Reggio
CUS
Genova
-21-3041-2722-1227-2216-10
CUS
Torino
13-10-15-4116-1831-1724-26
Lyons24-1625-17-25-040-1912-16
Piacenza28-1719-2223-17-16-2610-21
Pro
Recco
36-628-2716-1629-15-33-14
Rugby
Reggio
36-1240-1216-3925-1417-13-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Colorno4610100035113221960Qualified for playoff
2CUS Verona36108022191487131
3Junior Rugby Brescia2810604157177-2022
4Rugby Milano1610307169213-4422Qualified for playout
5Lumezzane1510208188266-7834
6Valpolicella51010988236-14801

ColornoCUS
Verona
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
LumezzaneRugby
Milano
Valpolicella
Colorno-42-049-2758-538-1055-5
CUS
Verona
12-14-34-034-1919-829-12
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
17-207-11-15-137-317-12
Lumezzane33-3524-2721-28-32-2028-7
Rugby
Milano
18-2019-426-2226-13-33-14
Valpolicella5-203-118-1716-06-26-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tarvisium35108021981791930Qualified for playoff
2Valsugana31107031941514312
3Udine27105142391637641
4Vicenza2110406138148-1014Qualified for playout
5Badia1310316202263-6112
6Roccia Rubano1310208148215-6705
Badia had a 4 points deduction not having formed all the junior teams.

BadiaRoccia
Rubano
TarvisiumUdineValsuganaVicenza
Badia-33-1627-3529-2922-2825-18
Roccia
Rubano
20-6-18-2423-1516-2011-16
Tarvisium25-2332-15-24-168-322-3
Udine17-3040-1240-0-41-712-8
Valsugana46-016-928-1613-11-15-3
Vicenza29-713-86-1217-1825-18-

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Accademia FIR371070336616420263Qualified for playoff
2Gran Sasso3710802216209741
3Prato Sesto2310505201268-6721
4Firenze 19312210406199205-624Qualified for playout
5Capitolina2010406171206-3513
6CUS Perugia910208170271-10101

Accademia
FIR
CapitolinaCUS
Perugia
Firenze
1931
Gran
Sasso
Prato
Sesto
Accademia
FIR
-45-2040-1512-1659-071-5
Capitolina13-20-19-1017-1517-2424-19
CUS
Perugia
27-2416-29-17-3115-3128-20
Firenze
1931
15-2621-1922-17-25-2818-20
Gran
Sasso
24-2316-327-1924-13-26-14
Prato
Sesto
29-4620-1028-625-2321-16-

Second phase
Playoff - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Pro Recco38108022471895851Qualified to semifinals
2Lyons361070331118212953
3Accademia FIR271050530517513052
4Rugby Reggio26106042171922520
5Gran Sasso2110406191298-10741
6Prato Sesto3100010157392-23512

Accademia
FIR
Gran
Sasso
LyonsPrato
Sesto
Pro
Recco
Rugby
Reggio
Accademia
FIR
-39-1521-2929-767-717-21
Gran
Sasso
0-42-29-2836-2025-3026-17
Lyons23-1533-10-89-1215-1328-20
Prato
Sesto
18-3831-3225-31-12-2712-37
Pro
Recco
24-2034-816-1547-7-25-8
Rugby
Reggio
31-1724-1021-2026-1312-24-

Playoff - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Colorno371080226714811941Qualified to semifinals
2CUS Verona29105052251665954
3Valsugana2710604182206-2412
4Tarvisium2110505177190-1310
5Udine1910406185202-1712
6Junior Rugby Brescia111020899223-12412

ColornoCUS
Verona
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
TarvisiumUdineValsugana
Colorno-21-3436-820-1047-1754-5
CUS
Verona
15-18-20-332-2122-3312-16
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
19-208-32-6-1018-1030-21
Tarvisium19-3120-1530-0-31-2023-21
Udine6-710-2928-018-3-15-20
Valsugana15-1316-1416-727-1025-28-

Playout - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1CUS Genova32107032392073222
2Capitolina32106132431717242
3CUS Torino2610505241252-1142
4CUS Perugia2310424212207512
5Piacenza2010316200225-2515Relegated
6Firenze 19311510307145218-7303

CapitolinaCUS
Genova
CUS
Perugia
CUS
Torino
Firenze
1931
Piacenza
Capitolina-22-1727-2346-2034-1039-15
CUS
Genova
20-18-23-2936-716-1524-18
CUS
Perugia
18-1825-38-10-1829-1712-12
CUS
Torino
15-024-2729-32-44-743-36
Firenze
1931
17-1627-145-1622-24-16-19
Piacenza16-2322-2420-1836-176-9-

Playout - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Valpolicella33106042752007563
2Lumezzane30106132632135022
3Vicenza28106042281884022
4Rugby Milano2410505219211822
5Badia1910307192268-7643Relegated
6Roccia Rubano1610316161258-9711

BadiaLumezzaneRoccia
Rubano
Rugby
Milano
ValpolicellaVicenza
Badia-27-3424-2241-143-3128-18
Lumezzane48-15-22-2333-2025-1937-30
Roccia
Rubano
8-324-24-23-2016-263-25
Rugby
Milano
30-2036-1632-0-23-1921-15
Valpolicella31-265-1148-2634-20-43-20
Vicenza32-514-1334-1610-330-19-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
CUS Verona
5/10/2015 - 22-32
5/17/2015 - 31-33
Pro Recco
5/24/2015 - 19-26
Pro ReccoLyons
Lyons
5/10/2015 - 27-3
5/17/2015 - 6-29
Lyons
Colorno

Matches schedule
24/05/2015 - Final
Pro Recco - Lyons19-26
17/05/2015 - Semifinals
Colorno - Lyons29-6
Pro Recco - CUS Verona33-31
10/05/2015 - Semifinals
CUS Verona - Pro Recco22-32
Lyons - Colorno27-3
03/05/2015 - Second phase
Capitolina - Firenze 193134-10
Colorno - CUS Verona21-34
CUS Perugia - CUS Genova25-38
Rugby Milano - Badia30-20
Rugby Reggio - Gran Sasso24-10
Udine - Junior Rugby Brescia28-0
Valpolicella - Roccia Rubano48-26
Valsugana - Tarvisium27-10
Vicenza - Lumezzane14-13
02/05/2015 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Pro Recco67-7
Piacenza - CUS Torino36-17
01/05/2015 - Second phase
Prato Sesto - Lyons25-31
26/04/2015 - Second phase
Badia - Vicenza28-18
CUS Genova - Capitolina20-18
CUS Torino - CUS Perugia29-32
CUS Verona - Udine22-33
Firenze 1931 - Piacenza16-19
Gran Sasso - Prato Sesto36-20
Junior Rugby Brescia - Valsugana30-21
Pro Recco - Rugby Reggio25-8
Roccia Rubano - Rugby Milano23-20
Tarvisium - Colorno19-31
25/04/2015 - Second phase
Lumezzane - Valpolicella25-19
Lyons - Accademia FIR23-15
19/04/2015 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Prato Sesto29-7
Badia - Roccia Rubano24-22
CUS Perugia - Capitolina18-18
CUS Torino - Firenze 193144-7
Gran Sasso - Pro Recco25-30
Junior Rugby Brescia - CUS Verona8-32
Piacenza - CUS Genova22-24
Rugby Milano - Lumezzane36-16
Rugby Reggio - Lyons21-20
Udine - Tarvisium18-3
Valsugana - Colorno15-13
Vicenza - Valpolicella30-19
12/04/2015 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Gran Sasso39-15
Capitolina - CUS Torino46-20
Colorno - Junior Rugby Brescia36-8
CUS Genova - Firenze 193116-15
CUS Perugia - Piacenza12-12
Lumezzane - Roccia Rubano22-23
Lyons - Pro Recco15-13
Prato Sesto - Rugby Reggio12-37
Tarvisium - CUS Verona20-15
Valpolicella - Badia31-26
Vicenza - Rugby Milano10-3
11/04/2015 - Second phase
Valsugana - Udine25-28
29/03/2015 - Second phase
Badia - Lumezzane27-34
CUS Torino - CUS Genova24-27
CUS Verona - Valsugana12-16
Firenze 1931 - CUS Perugia5-16
Gran Sasso - Lyons29-28
Junior Rugby Brescia - Tarvisium6-10
Piacenza - Capitolina16-23
Pro Recco - Prato Sesto47-7
Roccia Rubano - Vicenza3-25
Rugby Milano - Valpolicella23-19
Udine - Colorno6-7
28/03/2015 - Second phase
Rugby Reggio - Accademia FIR31-17
15/03/2015 - Second phase
Gran Sasso - Rugby Reggio26-17
08/03/2015 - Second phase
Badia - Rugby Milano41-14
CUS Genova - CUS Perugia23-29
CUS Torino - Piacenza43-36
CUS Verona - Colorno15-18
Firenze 1931 - Capitolina17-16
Junior Rugby Brescia - Udine18-10
Lumezzane - Vicenza37-30
Lyons - Prato Sesto89-12
Roccia Rubano - Valpolicella16-26
Tarvisium - Valsugana23-21
07/03/2015 - Second phase
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR24-20
22/02/2015 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Lyons21-29
Capitolina - CUS Genova22-17
Colorno - Tarvisium20-10
CUS Perugia - CUS Torino10-18
Piacenza - Firenze 19316-9
Prato Sesto - Gran Sasso31-32
Rugby Milano - Roccia Rubano32-0
Rugby Reggio - Pro Recco12-24
Udine - CUS Verona10-29
Valpolicella - Lumezzane5-11
Valsugana - Junior Rugby Brescia16-7
Vicenza - Badia32-5
01/02/2015 - Second phase
Capitolina - CUS Perugia27-23
Colorno - Valsugana54-5
CUS Genova - Piacenza24-18
CUS Verona - Junior Rugby Brescia20-3
Firenze 1931 - CUS Torino22-24
Lumezzane - Rugby Milano33-20
Lyons - Rugby Reggio28-20
Pro Recco - Gran Sasso34-8
Roccia Rubano - Badia8-3
Tarvisium - Udine31-20
Valpolicella - Vicenza43-20
31/01/2015 - Second phase
Prato Sesto - Accademia FIR18-38
25/01/2015 - Second phase
Badia - Valpolicella3-31
CUS Torino - Capitolina15-0
CUS Verona - Tarvisium32-21
Firenze 1931 - CUS Genova27-14
Gran Sasso - Accademia FIR0-42
Junior Rugby Brescia - Colorno19-20
Piacenza - CUS Perugia20-18
Pro Recco - Lyons16-15
Roccia Rubano - Lumezzane24-24
Rugby Milano - Vicenza21-15
Rugby Reggio - Prato Sesto26-13
Udine - Valsugana15-20
18/01/2015 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Rugby Reggio17-21
Capitolina - Piacenza39-15
Colorno - Udine47-17
CUS Genova - CUS Torino36-7
CUS Perugia - Firenze 193129-17
Lumezzane - Badia48-15
Lyons - Gran Sasso33-10
Prato Sesto - Pro Recco12-27
Tarvisium - Junior Rugby Brescia30-0
Valpolicella - Rugby Milano34-20
Valsugana - CUS Verona16-14
Vicenza - Roccia Rubano34-16
21/12/2014 - First phase
Capitolina - CUS Perugia19-10
CUS Genova - Lyons41-27
CUS Torino - Pro Recco31-17
CUS Verona - Lumezzane34-19
Gran Sasso - Prato Sesto26-14
Junior Rugby Brescia - Colorno17-20
Roccia Rubano - Udine23-15
Rugby Milano - Valpolicella33-14
Tarvisium - Valsugana8-3
Vicenza - Badia29-7
20/12/2014 - First phase
Firenze 1931 - Accademia FIR15-26
Piacenza - Rugby Reggio10-21
14/12/2014 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Gran Sasso59-0
Badia - Roccia Rubano33-16
Colorno - CUS Verona42-0
CUS Perugia - Firenze 193117-31
Lumezzane - Rugby Milano32-20
Lyons - CUS Torino25-17
Prato Sesto - Capitolina20-10
Pro Recco - Piacenza29-15
Rugby Reggio - CUS Genova36-12
Udine - Tarvisium40-0
Valpolicella - Junior Rugby Brescia8-17
Valsugana - Vicenza15-3
07/12/2014 - First phase
Accademia FIR - CUS Perugia40-15
Colorno - Valpolicella55-5
CUS Genova - Pro Recco27-22
CUS Torino - Piacenza16-18
CUS Verona - Rugby Milano19-8
Firenze 1931 - Prato Sesto18-20
Gran Sasso - Capitolina16-3
Junior Rugby Brescia - Lumezzane15-13
Lyons - Rugby Reggio12-16
Tarvisium - Badia25-23
Valsugana - Udine13-11
Vicenza - Roccia Rubano13-8
30/11/2014 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Capitolina45-20
Badia - Udine29-29
CUS Torino - CUS Genova13-10
CUS Verona - Junior Rugby Brescia34-0
Gran Sasso - Firenze 193124-13
Lumezzane - Valpolicella28-7
Prato Sesto - CUS Perugia28-6
Roccia Rubano - Valsugana16-20
Rugby Milano - Colorno18-20
Vicenza - Tarvisium6-12
29/11/2014 - First phase
Piacenza - Lyons23-17
Pro Recco - Rugby Reggio33-14
23/11/2014 - First phase
CUS Genova - CUS Torino21-30
09/11/2014 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Prato Sesto71-5
Colorno - Lumezzane58-5
CUS Genova - Piacenza22-12
CUS Perugia - Gran Sasso15-31
Firenze 1931 - Capitolina21-19
Lyons - Pro Recco40-19
Rugby Reggio - CUS Torino40-12
Tarvisium - Roccia Rubano32-15
Udine - Vicenza12-8
Valpolicella - CUS Verona3-11
Valsugana - Badia46-0
08/11/2014 - First phase
Junior Rugby Brescia - Rugby Milano7-3
02/11/2014 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Firenze 193112-16
Badia - Vicenza25-18
Colorno - Junior Rugby Brescia49-27
CUS Perugia - Capitolina16-29
Lumezzane - CUS Verona24-27
Lyons - CUS Genova24-16
Prato Sesto - Gran Sasso21-16
Pro Recco - CUS Torino28-27
Rugby Reggio - Piacenza25-14
Udine - Roccia Rubano40-12
Valpolicella - Rugby Milano6-26
Valsugana - Tarvisium28-16
26/10/2014 - First phase
Capitolina - Prato Sesto24-19
CUS Genova - Rugby Reggio16-10
CUS Torino - Lyons15-41
CUS Verona - Colorno12-14
Firenze 1931 - CUS Perugia22-17
Gran Sasso - Accademia FIR24-23
Junior Rugby Brescia - Valpolicella17-12
Piacenza - Pro Recco16-26
Roccia Rubano - Badia20-6
Rugby Milano - Lumezzane26-13
Tarvisium - Udine24-16
Vicenza - Valsugana25-18
19/10/2014 - First phase
Badia - Tarvisium27-35
Capitolina - Gran Sasso17-24
Lumezzane - Junior Rugby Brescia21-28
Piacenza - CUS Torino19-22
Prato Sesto - Firenze 193125-23
Pro Recco - CUS Genova36-6
Roccia Rubano - Vicenza11-16
Rugby Milano - CUS Verona19-42
Rugby Reggio - Lyons16-39
Udine - Valsugana41-7
Valpolicella - Colorno5-20
18/10/2014 - First phase
CUS Perugia - Accademia FIR27-24
12/10/2014 - First phase
Colorno - Rugby Milano38-10
CUS Perugia - Prato Sesto28-20
Firenze 1931 - Gran Sasso25-28
Junior Rugby Brescia - CUS Verona7-11
Lyons - Piacenza25-0
Rugby Reggio - Pro Recco17-13
Tarvisium - Vicenza22-3
Udine - Badia17-30
Valpolicella - Lumezzane16-0
Valsugana - Roccia Rubano16-9
11/10/2014 - First phase
Capitolina - Accademia FIR13-20
05/10/2014 - First phase
Badia - Valsugana22-28
Capitolina - Firenze 193117-15
CUS Torino - Rugby Reggio24-26
Gran Sasso - CUS Perugia27-19
Lumezzane - Colorno33-35
Piacenza - CUS Genova28-17
Prato Sesto - Accademia FIR29-46
Pro Recco - Lyons16-16
Roccia Rubano - Tarvisium18-24
Rugby Milano - Junior Rugby Brescia6-22
Vicenza - Udine17-18
04/10/2014 - First phase
CUS Verona - Valpolicella29-12