- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Switzerland - French-Swiss Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
LNA
LNB
French-Swiss Championship

French-Swiss Championship 1996/97

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Champagnole27990053745492Winner
2Nyon2510712352176176
3RC Avusy2110514186197-11
4Morez19950422917752
5Albaladejo Lausanne131020895327-232
6Arbois1010001087564-477

Albaladejo
Lausanne
ArboisChampagnoleMorezNyonRC
Avusy
Albaladejo
Lausanne
-35-287-985-1610-217-18
Arbois0-20-7-6615-450-8413-22
Champagnole37-0124-0-41-361-346-6
Morez40-062-0Cancelled-15-3928-0
Nyon39-1146-1213-3360-7-30-10
RC
Avusy
Home team
walk over
60-126-3117-1317-17-

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Hermance Région259801385100285Winner
2Dole25980157050520
3Montbéliard2010505176307-131
4RC CERN179405143168-25
5Stade Lausanne141020882430-348
6Censeau10910857358-301

CenseauDoleHermance
Région
MontbéliardRC
CERN
Stade
Lausanne
Censeau-0-78Cancelled7-158-1010-0
Dole71-7-53-380-3Cancelled92-3
Hermance
Région
67-323-14-67-512-088-0
Montbéliard32-100-6417-28-20-750-7
RC
CERN
55-128-515-2418-24-18-6
Stade
Lausanne
Home team
walk over
3-673-7319-1011-22-

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sporting RC Genève281090142477347Winner
2Olympique de Besançon2410703268166102
3RC Fribourg19950425118665
4ASCA179405149177-28
5Pontarlier129207128361-233
6RC Bern11910889342-253

ASCAOlympique
de
Besançon
PontarlierRC
Bern
RC
Fribourg
Sporting
RC
Genève
ASCA-16-21Home team
walk over
Cancelled18-60-20
Olympique
de
Besançon
35-7-56-1239-1923-1427-5
Pontarlier17-3537-19-36-12Cancelled5-33
RC
Bern
12-257-3639-3-0-340-68
RC
Fribourg
49-1815-1260-1828-0-24-54
Sporting
RC
Genève
17-034-077-073-043-21-

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Vesoul261080225417579Winner
2RC Zurich24971120099101
3Yverdon221060421613383
4CO Belfort20105051761715
5RFC Basel1310118124207-83
6Morteau11910871256-185

CO
Belfort
MorteauRC
Zurich
RFC
Basel
VesoulYverdon
CO
Belfort
-62-05-1318-619-1315-46
Morteau3-6-Cancelled22-711-270-19
RC
Zurich
27-1339-8-8-052-1220-12
RFC
Basel
8-1329-1522-22-17-2511-13
Vesoul23-840-715-350-24-26-14
Yverdon32-1727-512-1621-020-23-

Matches schedule
22/12/1996 - Group phase
Arbois - Albaladejo Lausanne0-20
RC Avusy - Albaladejo LausanneHome team
walk over
15/12/1996 - Group phase
Champagnole - RC Avusy46-6
CO Belfort - Yverdon15-46
Nyon - Morez60-7
Vesoul - RC Zurich15-3
14/12/1996 - Group phase
Censeau - Stade Lausanne10-0
Hermance Région - Montbéliard67-5
Olympique de Besançon - Sporting RC Genève27-5
08/12/1996 - Group phase
Arbois - Nyon0-84
Montbéliard - Dole0-64
Olympique de Besançon - Pontarlier56-12
Vesoul - CO Belfort23-8
07/12/1996 - Group phase
RC CERN - Stade Lausanne18-6
RC Fribourg - RC Bern28-0
Sporting RC Genève - ASCA17-0
Yverdon - RFC Basel21-0
24/11/1996 - Group phase
Montbéliard - Stade Lausanne50-7
23/11/1996 - Group phase
RC Bern - ASCA12-25
17/11/1996 - Group phase
ASCA - RC Fribourg18-6
Censeau - RC CERN8-10
Morteau - Yverdon0-19
Nyon - Champagnole13-33
RC Zurich - CO Belfort27-13
RFC Basel - Vesoul17-25
16/11/1996 - Group phase
Albaladejo Lausanne - Morez5-16
Hermance Région - Dole23-14
RC Avusy - Arbois60-12
RC Bern - Olympique de Besançon7-36
Sporting RC Genève - Pontarlier77-0
Stade Lausanne - Montbéliard19-10
10/11/1996 - Group phase
Censeau - Montbéliard7-15
Champagnole - Albaladejo Lausanne37-0
CO Belfort - RFC Basel18-6
Nyon - RC Avusy30-10
Vesoul - Morteau40-7
09/11/1996 - Group phase
Dole - Stade Lausanne92-3
Hermance Région - RC CERN12-0
Morez - Arbois62-0
Olympique de Besançon - ASCA35-7
Pontarlier - RC Bern36-12
RC Zurich - Yverdon20-12
Sporting RC Genève - RC Fribourg43-21
03/11/1996 - Group phase
RFC Basel - Morteau29-15
27/10/1996 - Group phase
Arbois - Champagnole7-66
ASCA - PontarlierHome team
walk over
Censeau - Dole0-78
Morteau - CO Belfort3-6
RFC Basel - RC Zurich22-22
Yverdon - Vesoul20-23
26/10/1996 - Group phase
Albaladejo Lausanne - Nyon10-21
RC Avusy - Morez17-13
RC Bern - Sporting RC Genève0-68
RC CERN - Montbéliard18-24
RC Fribourg - Olympique de Besançon15-12
Stade Lausanne - Hermance Région3-73
20/10/1996 - Group phase
Arbois - Morez15-45
CO Belfort - Morteau62-0
19/10/1996 - Group phase
Pontarlier - ASCA17-35
13/10/1996 - Group phase
Montbéliard - Hermance Région17-28
Morez - Nyon15-39
Morteau - RFC Basel22-7
RC Zurich - Vesoul52-12
12/10/1996 - Group phase
Albaladejo Lausanne - Arbois35-28
RC Avusy - Champagnole6-31
RC CERN - Dole8-51
RC Fribourg - Pontarlier60-18
Sporting RC Genève - Olympique de Besançon34-0
Stade Lausanne - CenseauHome team
walk over
Yverdon - CO Belfort32-17
06/10/1996 - Group phase
ASCA - Sporting RC Genève0-20
Champagnole - Morez41-3
CO Belfort - Vesoul19-13
Dole - Montbéliard80-3
Nyon - Arbois46-12
RC Zurich - Morteau39-8
RFC Basel - Yverdon11-13
05/10/1996 - Group phase
Albaladejo Lausanne - RC Avusy7-18
Hermance Région - Censeau67-3
Pontarlier - Olympique de Besançon37-19
RC Bern - RC Fribourg0-34
Stade Lausanne - RC CERN11-22
29/09/1996 - Group phase
Arbois - RC Avusy13-22
Champagnole - Nyon61-3
CO Belfort - RC Zurich5-13
Dole - Hermance Région53-3
Morez - Albaladejo Lausanne40-0
Vesoul - RFC Basel50-24
28/09/1996 - Group phase
Olympique de Besançon - RC Bern39-19
Pontarlier - Sporting RC Genève5-33
RC CERN - Censeau55-12
RC Fribourg - ASCA49-18
Yverdon - Morteau27-5
22/09/1996 - Group phase
ASCA - Olympique de Besançon16-21
Montbéliard - Censeau32-10
RC Zurich - RFC Basel8-0
21/09/1996 - Group phase
Albaladejo Lausanne - Champagnole7-98
RC Avusy - Nyon17-17
RC Bern - Pontarlier39-3
RC CERN - Hermance Région5-24
RC Fribourg - Sporting RC Genève24-54
Stade Lausanne - Dole3-67
Vesoul - Yverdon26-14
15/09/1996 - Group phase
Champagnole - Arbois124-0
Dole - Censeau71-7
Montbéliard - RC CERN20-7
Morez - RC Avusy28-0
Morteau - Vesoul11-27
Nyon - Albaladejo Lausanne39-11
Yverdon - RC Zurich12-16
14/09/1996 - Group phase
Hermance Région - Stade Lausanne88-0
Olympique de Besançon - RC Fribourg23-14
RFC Basel - CO Belfort8-13
Sporting RC Genève - RC Bern73-0
???
ASCA - RC BernCancelled
Censeau - Hermance RégionCancelled
Dole - RC CERNCancelled
Morez - ChampagnoleCancelled
Morteau - RC ZurichCancelled
Pontarlier - RC FribourgCancelled