- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - Coppa Italia Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Coppa Italia

Coppa Italia 1999/00

Overview
Many teams retired before and during the tournament.
The last was Petrarca Padova who did not play the quarter finals.

Final results
Winner:Viadana

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Viadana116510282101181Qualified to quarter finals
2Piacenza9641124194147
3Rugby Brescia26105122239-117
4Gran Parma2610595306-211
5Amatori & Calvisano0000000
6Rovato0000000
Amatori & Calvisano and Rovato retired during the season.
Thier matches were excluded from tables.

Amatori
&
Calvisano
Gran
Parma
PiacenzaRovatoRugby
Brescia
Viadana
Amatori
&
Calvisano
-98-6Cancelled29-2627-1016-25
Gran
Parma
Cancelled-14-4041-2928-2021-63
Piacenza24-980-3-Cancelled42-815-18
Rovato28-4734-2131-36-Cancelled44-34
Rugby
Brescia
Cancelled37-2225-3818-15-27-66
Viadana26-1966-726-26Cancelled43-5-

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mirano12852121615165Qualified to quarter finals
2Benetton Treviso118512396146250
3San Donà108503275137138
4CUS Padova78314159223-64
5Paese0800885474-389
6Belluno0000000
Belluno retired before the start of the tournament.

Matches
Group phase
12/09/1999Paese - CUS Padova16-19
12/09/1999San Donà - Mirano31-0
19/09/1999Benetton Treviso - Paese99-6
19/09/1999CUS Padova - San Donà20-31
26/09/1999CUS Padova - Mirano9-9
26/09/1999San Donà - Benetton Treviso15-20
03/10/1999Benetton Treviso - CUS Padova79-10
03/10/1999Paese - Mirano18-34
10/10/1999Benetton Treviso - Mirano31-31
10/10/1999San Donà - Paese58-6
17/10/1999CUS Padova - Paese50-7
17/10/1999Mirano - San Donà40-25
24/10/1999Paese - Benetton Treviso12-109
24/10/1999San Donà - CUS Padova35-17
21/11/1999Mirano - CUS Padova32-7
24/11/1999Benetton Treviso - San Donà26-23
30/11/1999CUS Padova - Benetton Treviso27-14
30/11/1999Mirano - Paese48-12
12/12/1999Benetton Treviso - Mirano18-22
12/12/1999Paese - San Donà8-57

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rovigo10650120199102Qualified to quarter finals
2Petrarca Padova8640220014258
3Rugby Parma66303117157-40
4Bologna06006100220-120
5Livorno0000000
6Modena0000000
Livorno and Modena retired before the start of the tournament.

Matches
Group phase
19/09/1999Rovigo - Bologna41-20
19/09/1999Rugby Parma - Petrarca Padova24-23
26/09/1999Petrarca Padova - Bologna59-3
26/09/1999Rovigo - Rugby Parma46-15
03/10/1999Bologna - Rugby Parma6-12
03/10/1999Petrarca Padova - Rovigo30-21
10/10/1999Bologna - Rovigo18-37
10/10/1999Petrarca Padova - Rugby Parma36-31
17/10/1999Bologna - Petrarca Padova28-41
17/10/1999Rugby Parma - Rovigo5-21
24/10/1999Rovigo - Petrarca Padova35-11
24/10/1999Rugby Parma - Bologna30-25

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1L'Aquila2010100040084316Qualified to quarter finals
2CUS Firenze1110514174257-83
3Rugby Roma Olimpic1010604330138192
4Fiamme Oro810325240251-11
5Benevento510217163456-293
6Colleferro410127189310-121
The result of the match between Rugby Roma Olimpic and L'Aquila, played on 12/09/1999, was 22-10.
It was reversed 0-3 and Rugby Roma Olimpic had a 1 point deduction for fielding an under 18 player.
Rugby Roma Olimpic had a second point deduction for not having played on 28/11/1999 the match against CUS Firenze.

BeneventoColleferroCUS
Firenze
Fiamme
Oro
L'AquilaRugby
Roma
Olimpic
Benevento-35-2032-3215-138-788-39
Colleferro43-26-12-2118-186-3915-30
CUS
Firenze
45-1232-26-15-125-40Home team
walk over
Fiamme
Oro
61-2715-1527-12-18-5524-29
L'AquilaHome team
walk over
64-1752-042-20-27-10
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
125-030-1744-1223-320-3-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Viadana
12/19/1999 - 50-18Viadana
1/9/2000 - 54-12
MiranoViadana
Rovigo1/16/2000 - 32-14
12/18/1999 - 69-27
Rovigo
CUS FirenzeViadana
L'Aquila
12/19/1999 - Walk OverL'Aquila
1/9/2000 - 16-31
Petrarca Padova
Benetton TrevisoPiacenza
12/19/1999 - 20-27
Piacenza
Piacenza

Matches schedule
16/01/2000 - Final
Viadana - Piacenza32-14
09/01/2000 - Semifinals
L'Aquila - Piacenza16-31
Viadana - Rovigo54-12
19/12/1999 - Quarter finals
Benetton Treviso - Piacenza20-27
L'Aquila - Petrarca PadovaWalk Over
Viadana - Mirano50-18
18/12/1999 - Quarter finals
Rovigo - CUS Firenze69-27
12/12/1999 - Group phase
Benetton Treviso - Mirano18-22
Colleferro - CUS Firenze12-21
Gran Parma - Amatori & CalvisanoCancelled
L'Aquila - BeneventoHome team
walk over
Paese - San Donà8-57
Piacenza - RovatoCancelled
Rugby Brescia - Viadana27-66
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Fiamme Oro23-32
30/11/1999 - Group phase
CUS Padova - Benetton Treviso27-14
Mirano - Paese48-12
28/11/1999 - Group phase
Amatori & Calvisano - PiacenzaCancelled
Benevento - Colleferro35-20
CUS Firenze - Rugby Roma OlimpicHome team
walk over
Fiamme Oro - L'Aquila18-55
Rovato - Rugby BresciaCancelled
Viadana - Gran Parma66-7
24/11/1999 - Group phase
Benetton Treviso - San Donà26-23
21/11/1999 - Group phase
Benevento - Fiamme Oro15-13
L'Aquila - CUS Firenze52-0
Mirano - CUS Padova32-7
Piacenza - Gran Parma80-3
Rugby Brescia - Amatori & CalvisanoCancelled
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Colleferro30-17
Viadana - RovatoCancelled
24/10/1999 - Group phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Viadana16-25
Colleferro - L'Aquila6-39
CUS Firenze - Fiamme Oro15-12
Gran Parma - Rovato41-29
Paese - Benetton Treviso12-109
Piacenza - Rugby Brescia42-8
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova35-11
Rugby Parma - Bologna30-25
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benevento125-0
San Donà - CUS Padova35-17
17/10/1999 - Group phase
Benevento - CUS Firenze32-32
Bologna - Petrarca Padova28-41
CUS Padova - Paese50-7
Fiamme Oro - Colleferro15-15
L'Aquila - Rugby Roma Olimpic27-10
Mirano - San Donà40-25
Rovato - Amatori & Calvisano28-47
Rugby Brescia - Gran Parma37-22
Rugby Parma - Rovigo5-21
Viadana - Piacenza26-26
10/10/1999 - Group phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Gran Parma98-6
Benetton Treviso - Mirano31-31
Benevento - L'Aquila8-78
Bologna - Rovigo18-37
CUS Firenze - Colleferro32-26
Fiamme Oro - Rugby Roma Olimpic24-29
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Parma36-31
Rovato - Piacenza31-36
San Donà - Paese58-6
Viadana - Rugby Brescia43-5
03/10/1999 - Group phase
Benetton Treviso - CUS Padova79-10
Bologna - Rugby Parma6-12
Colleferro - Benevento43-26
Gran Parma - Viadana21-63
L'Aquila - Fiamme Oro42-20
Paese - Mirano18-34
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo30-21
Piacenza - Amatori & Calvisano24-9
Rugby Brescia - Rovato18-15
Rugby Roma Olimpic - CUS Firenze44-12
26/09/1999 - Group phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Rugby Brescia27-10
Colleferro - Rugby Roma Olimpic15-30
CUS Firenze - L'Aquila5-40
CUS Padova - Mirano9-9
Fiamme Oro - Benevento61-27
Petrarca Padova - Bologna59-3
Rovigo - Rugby Parma46-15
San Donà - Benetton Treviso15-20
25/09/1999 - Group phase
Gran Parma - Piacenza14-40
Rovato - Viadana44-34
19/09/1999 - Group phase
Benetton Treviso - Paese99-6
Benevento - Rugby Roma Olimpic8-39
CUS Padova - San Donà20-31
Fiamme Oro - CUS Firenze27-12
L'Aquila - Colleferro64-17
Rovato - Gran Parma34-21
Rovigo - Bologna41-20
Rugby Brescia - Piacenza25-38
Rugby Parma - Petrarca Padova24-23
Viadana - Amatori & Calvisano26-19
12/09/1999 - Group phase
Amatori & Calvisano - Rovato29-26
Colleferro - Fiamme Oro18-18
CUS Firenze - Benevento45-12
Gran Parma - Rugby Brescia28-20
Paese - CUS Padova16-19
Piacenza - Viadana15-18
Rugby Roma Olimpic - L'Aquila0-3
San Donà - Mirano31-0