- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Brazil - Taça Tupi Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 8
Taça Tupi

Taça Tupi 2017

Teams variations
Relegated from Super 8 2016:Band Saracens - Niterói
Promoted to Super 8 2017:Jacareí - Poli

Qualifiers
Qualifiers
Chapecó
7/1/2017 - 22-19
7/8/2017 - 27-12
Chapecó
Serra Gaucha
Inconfidentes
7/1/2017 - 18-32
7/8/2017 - 11-39
Rio Rugby
Rio Rugby
Joaca
7/1/2017 - 44-17
7/8/2017 - 21-20
Joaca
Brummers
São Carlos
7/1/2017 - 13-19
7/8/2017 - 26-29
Pé Vermelho
Pé Vermelho
Templarios
7/1/2017 - 24-8
7/8/2017 - 40-20
Templarios
Itaguaí

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Band Saracens3066004297235760Promoted and qualified for semifinals
2Pé Vermelho1563032151843130To repechage
3Templarios146213141299-15840
4Rio Branco4601592322-23020

Matches
Group phase
29/07/2017Pé Vermelho - Band Saracens20-34
29/07/2017Templarios - Rio Branco35-14
12/08/2017Band Saracens - Rio Branco51-22
12/08/2017Pé Vermelho - Templarios42-26
19/08/2017Pé Vermelho - Rio Branco44-27
19/08/2017Templarios - Band Saracens3-82
26/08/2017Band Saracens - Pé Vermelho59-17
26/08/2017Rio Branco - Templarios29-29
02/09/2017Rio Branco - Band Saracens0-78
02/09/2017Templarios - Pé Vermelho38-7
16/09/2017Rio Branco - Pé Vermelho0-85
23/09/2017Band Saracens - Templarios125-10

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Guanabara2164021999510432Promoted and qualified for semifinals
2BH Rugby1964021401063430To repechage
3Niterói1463031241091520
4Rio Rugby5610562215-15301

Matches
Group phase
29/07/2017Guanabara - Niterói30-33
29/07/2017Rio Rugby - BH Rugby10-21
12/08/2017Guanabara - Rio Rugby22-25
12/08/2017Niterói - BH Rugby12-23
19/08/2017Guanabara - BH Rugby36-17
19/08/2017Rio Rugby - Niterói0-6
26/08/2017BH Rugby - Rio Rugby46-14
26/08/2017Niterói - Guanabara8-22
02/09/2017BH Rugby - Niterói28-13
02/09/2017Rio Rugby - Guanabara7-68
16/09/2017BH Rugby - Guanabara5-21
16/09/2017Niterói - Rio Rugby52-6

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Charrua246501132745831Promoted and qualified for semifinals
2San Diego196402109812812To repechage
3Chapecó9620487122-3501
4Joaca6610563114-5102

Matches
Group phase
29/07/2017Chapecó - Charrua15-30
29/07/2017Joaca - San Diego14-12
12/08/2017Joaca - Chapecó14-15
12/08/2017San Diego - Charrua22-15
19/08/2017Chapecó - San Diego16-24
19/08/2017Joaca - Charrua7-25
26/08/2017Charrua - Chapecó17-12
26/08/2017San Diego - Joaca14-10
02/09/2017Chapecó - Joaca19-10
02/09/2017Charrua - San Diego16-10
16/09/2017Charrua - Joaca29-8
16/09/2017San Diego - Chapecó27-10

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1BH Rugby1964021401063430Promoted and qualified for semifinals
2San Diego196402109812812Promoted
3Pé Vermelho1563032151843130
4Niterói1463031241091520
5Templarios146213141299-15840
6Chapecó9620487122-3501


Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Band Saracens
9/30/2017 - 67-5Band Saracens
10/7/2017 - 41-26
BH RugbyBand Saracens
Charrua
9/30/2017 - 27-18
Charrua
Guanabara