- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Georgia - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
First Division

Top League 2004

Teams variations
Relegated to First Division 2004:2-Datvebi Batumi
Promoted from First Division 2003:Aia Kutaisi

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lelo Tbilisi1710811266145121Qualified for major semifinals
2Akademia Tbilisi151071214310340
3Datvebi Batumi9105051291263Qualified for minor semifinals
4Qochebi Tbilisi910415196231-35
5Lokomotivi Tbilisi810406166177-11Qualified for playout
6Aia Kutaisi-21001980198-118Relegated
Datvebi Batumi had a 1 point deduction for not playing 1 match.
Aia Kutaisi had a 3 points deduction for not playing 3 matches.

Aia
Kutaisi
Akademia
Tbilisi
Datvebi
Batumi
Lelo
Tbilisi
Lokomotivi
Tbilisi
Qochebi
Tbilisi
Aia
Kutaisi
-Away team
walk over
5-2410-136-1122-51
Akademia
Tbilisi
Home team
walk over
-Home team
walk over
20-2029-723-10
Datvebi
Batumi
10-811-15-6-2015-713-10
Lelo
Tbilisi
68-815-1120-19-21-1240-21
Lokomotivi
Tbilisi
Home team
walk over
24-3329-1215-29-36-5
Qochebi
Tbilisi
21-2116-1212-1923-2027-25-

Semifinals
Major semifinal
Lelo Tbilisi
12/11/2004 - 6-9Akademia Tbilisi
Akademia Tbilisi
Minor semifinal
Datvebi Batumi
12/11/2004 - 27-12Datvebi Batumi
Qochebi Tbilisi

Finals
Preliminar FinalFinal
Akademia Tbilisi
12/22/2004 - 28-30
Lelo Tbilisi
Lelo Tbilisi
12/16/2004 - 18-17
Lelo Tbilisi
Datvebi Batumi

Playout
Playout
Lokomotivi Tbilisi
12/11/2004 - 31-12
12/16/2004 - 38-25
Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi

Matches schedule
22/12/2004 - Final Finals
Akademia Tbilisi - Lelo Tbilisi28-30
16/12/2004 - Preliminar Final Finals
Lelo Tbilisi - Datvebi Batumi18-17
16/12/2004 - Playout
Dinamo Tbilisi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi25-38
11/12/2004 - Major semifinal Semifinals
Lelo Tbilisi - Akademia Tbilisi6-9
11/12/2004 - Minor semifinal Semifinals
Datvebi Batumi - Qochebi Tbilisi27-12
11/12/2004 - Playout
Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Dinamo Tbilisi31-12
05/12/2004 - Regular season
Qochebi Tbilisi - Akademia Tbilisi16-12
02/12/2004 - Regular season
Akademia Tbilisi - Datvebi BatumiHome team
walk over
29/11/2004 - Regular season
Akademia Tbilisi - Aia KutaisiHome team
walk over
Qochebi Tbilisi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi27-25
27/11/2004 - Regular season
Datvebi Batumi - Lelo Tbilisi6-20
14/11/2004 - Regular season
Lelo Tbilisi - Akademia Tbilisi15-11
Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Datvebi Batumi29-12
13/11/2004 - Regular season
Qochebi Tbilisi - Aia Kutaisi21-21
23/10/2004 - Regular season
Aia Kutaisi - Lelo Tbilisi10-13
Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Akademia Tbilisi24-33
Qochebi Tbilisi - Datvebi Batumi12-19
17/10/2004 - Regular season
Datvebi Batumi - Aia Kutaisi10-8
16/10/2004 - Regular season
Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Lelo Tbilisi15-29
09/10/2004 - Regular season
Aia Kutaisi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi6-11
Lelo Tbilisi - Qochebi Tbilisi40-21
02/10/2004 - Regular season
Aia Kutaisi - Akademia TbilisiAway team
walk over
Lelo Tbilisi - Datvebi Batumi20-19
Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Qochebi Tbilisi36-5
25/09/2004 - Regular season
Aia Kutaisi - Qochebi Tbilisi22-51
Akademia Tbilisi - Lelo Tbilisi20-20
Datvebi Batumi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi15-7
18/09/2004 - Regular season
Akademia Tbilisi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi29-7
Datvebi Batumi - Qochebi Tbilisi13-10
Lelo Tbilisi - Aia Kutaisi68-8
11/09/2004 - Regular season
Aia Kutaisi - Datvebi Batumi5-24
Akademia Tbilisi - Qochebi Tbilisi23-10
Lelo Tbilisi - Lokomotivi Tbilisi21-12
04/09/2004 - Regular season
Datvebi Batumi - Akademia Tbilisi11-15
Lokomotivi Tbilisi - Aia KutaisiHome team
walk over
Qochebi Tbilisi - Lelo Tbilisi23-20