- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Romania - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Divizia Nationala

Divizia Nationala 2001/02

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dinamo Bucuresti18660037968311Qualified for playoff
2Callatis Mangalia116213107196-89
3Sibiu116213110210-100Qualified for playout
4Minerul Lupeni86105102224-122

Matches
First phase
25/08/2001Callatis Mangalia - Sibiu15-15
25/08/2001Minerul Lupeni - Dinamo Bucuresti12-48
01/09/2001Dinamo Bucuresti - Callatis Mangalia92-6
01/09/2001Minerul Lupeni - Sibiu15-19
11/09/2001Callatis Mangalia - Minerul Lupeni22-7
11/09/2001Sibiu - Dinamo Bucuresti10-66
23/09/2001Dinamo Bucuresti - Minerul Lupeni73-11
23/09/2001Sibiu - Callatis Mangalia5-34
29/09/2001Callatis Mangalia - Dinamo Bucuresti10-43
29/09/2001Sibiu - Minerul Lupeni42-23
06/10/2001Dinamo Bucuresti - Sibiu57-19
06/10/2001Minerul Lupeni - Callatis Mangalia34-20

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Universitatea Cluj15641118170111Qualified for playoff
2Poli Iasi1363121328052
3Grivita Rosie Bucuresti1364021145262Qualified for playout
4Metrorex Bucuresti6600659284-225
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti had 1 point deducted not having partecipated to one match.

Matches
First phase
25/08/2001Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Poli Iasi26-3
25/08/2001Metrorex Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj17-42
01/09/2001Metrorex Bucuresti - Poli Iasi7-33
01/09/2001Universitatea Cluj - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti25-9
11/09/2001Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Metrorex Bucuresti39-0
11/09/2001Poli Iasi - Universitatea Cluj14-22
23/09/2001Poli Iasi - Grivita Rosie BucurestiHome team
walk over
23/09/2001Universitatea Cluj - Metrorex Bucuresti74-9
29/09/2001Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj6-3
29/09/2001Poli Iasi - Metrorex Bucuresti62-10
06/10/2001Metrorex Bucuresti - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti16-34
06/10/2001Universitatea Cluj - Poli Iasi15-15

Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Steaua Bucuresti14640226996173Qualified for playoff
2Barlad1464021197742
3Stiinta Petrosani14640213630106Qualified for playout
4Precizia Sacele6600652273-221

Matches
First phase
25/08/2001Precizia Sacele - Steaua Bucuresti6-20
25/08/2001Stiinta Petrosani - Barlad10-7
01/09/2001Precizia Sacele - Barlad9-14
01/09/2001Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Petrosani43-22
11/09/2001Barlad - Steaua Bucuresti18-19
11/09/2001Stiinta Petrosani - Precizia Sacele43-16
23/09/2001Barlad - Stiinta Petrosani27-15
23/09/2001Steaua Bucuresti - Precizia Sacele144-3
29/09/2001Barlad - Precizia Sacele37-9
29/09/2001Stiinta Petrosani - Steaua Bucuresti31-28
06/10/2001Precizia Sacele - Stiinta Petrosani9-15
06/10/2001Steaua Bucuresti - Barlad15-16

Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Farul Constanta14640220110992Qualified for playoff
2Stiinta Baia Mare14640211510510
3Bucovina Suceava126303126135-9Qualified for playout
4Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti8610588181-93

Matches
First phase
25/08/2001Bucovina Suceava - Stiinta Baia Mare19-6
25/08/2001Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Farul Constanta16-25
01/09/2001Farul Constanta - Bucovina Suceava53-26
01/09/2001Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare6-18
11/09/2001Bucovina Suceava - Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti40-20
11/09/2001Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta30-18
23/09/2001Farul Constanta - Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti50-7
23/09/2001Stiinta Baia Mare - Bucovina Suceava18-6
29/09/2001Bucovina Suceava - Farul Constanta27-22
29/09/2001Stiinta Baia Mare - Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti40-23
06/10/2001Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare33-3
06/10/2001Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava16-8

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dinamo Bucuresti38121101513185328Winner
2Steaua Bucuresti3412903419185234
3Stiinta Baia Mare3012606232254-22
4Universitatea Cluj291260633323499
5Barlad2812606237278-41
6Farul Constanta261250734631828
7Callatis Mangalia2212408237457-220
8Poli Iasi17121011140546-406
Points from first phase against team of the same group were maintained.

BarladCallatis
Mangalia
Dinamo
Bucuresti
Farul
Constanta
Poli
Iasi
Steaua
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Universitatea
Cluj
Barlad-49-1219-2016-370-617-512-10
Callatis
Mangalia
25-12-39-3742-2017-529-018-27
Dinamo
Bucuresti
63-8-58-25107-321-1545-926-14
Farul
Constanta
53-657-1016-57-57-78-2532-27
Poli
Iasi
5-1329-2412-5620-35-11-157-20
Steaua
Bucuresti
58-630-2429-1766-10-58-1831-5
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
16-956-917-1841-1016-15-20-10
Universitatea
Cluj
60-660-2617-1824-632-2547-14-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stiinta Petrosani39121011
2Bucovina Suceava3412903
3Sibiu3212714Relegated
4Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti2812606
5Minerul Lupeni2612606
6Grivita Rosie Bucuresti2412309
7Precizia Sacele2612606
8Metrorex Bucuresti2120012
Points from first phase against team of the same group were maintained.

Bucovina
Suceava
Grivita
Rosie
Bucuresti
Metrorex
Bucuresti
Minerul
Lupeni
Precizia
Sacele
SibiuSportul
Studentesc
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Petrosani
Bucovina
Suceava
-Home team
walk over
Home team
walk over
24-1592-5Home team
walk over
23-15
Grivita
Rosie
Bucuresti
0-8-24-3062-330-19Unknown
away team
victory
5-59
Metrorex
Bucuresti
Away team
walk over
-Away team
walk over
Away team
walk over
Away team
walk over
Away team
walk over
Away team
walk over
Minerul
Lupeni
19-4030-19Home team
walk over
-Home team
walk over
56-1719-29
Precizia
Sacele
19-1313-6Home team
walk over
19-12-Away team
walk over
Unknown
home team
victory
SibiuUnknown
home team
victory
80-13Home team
walk over
38-3-51-724-24
Sportul
Studentesc
Bucuresti
18-19Home team
walk over
Home team
walk over
Home team
walk over
9-5-17-25
Stiinta
Petrosani
Unknown
home team
victory
Unknown
home team
victory
Home team
walk over
66-1137-19Home team
walk over
-

Matches schedule
01/06/2002 - Second phase
Barlad - Callatis Mangalia49-12
Bucovina Suceava - Grivita Rosie BucurestiHome team
walk over
Metrorex Bucuresti - Stiinta PetrosaniAway team
walk over
Poli Iasi - Dinamo Bucuresti12-56
Precizia Sacele - SibiuAway team
walk over
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Minerul LupeniHome team
walk over
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta29-17
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj20-10
25/05/2002 - Second phase
Callatis Mangalia - Poli Iasi42-20
Farul Constanta - Barlad53-6
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Sportul Studentesc BucurestiUnknown
away team
victory
Minerul Lupeni - Precizia SaceleHome team
walk over
Sibiu - Metrorex BucurestiHome team
walk over
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti17-18
Stiinta Petrosani - Bucovina SuceavaUnknown
home team
victory
Universitatea Cluj - Steaua Bucuresti32-25
18/05/2002 - Second phase
Barlad - Poli Iasi70-6
Bucovina Suceava - SibiuHome team
walk over
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Cluj32-27
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Stiinta Petrosani5-59
Metrorex Bucuresti - Minerul LupeniAway team
walk over
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Precizia SaceleHome team
walk over
Stiinta Baia Mare - Callatis Mangalia56-9
15/05/2002 - Second phase
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti30-24
11/05/2002 - Second phase
Callatis Mangalia - Steaua Bucuresti17-52
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul Constanta58-25
Minerul Lupeni - Bucovina Suceava19-40
Poli Iasi - Stiinta Baia Mare7-20
Precizia Sacele - Metrorex BucurestiHome team
walk over
Sibiu - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti80-13
Stiinta Petrosani - Sportul Studentesc BucurestiHome team
walk over
Universitatea Cluj - Barlad60-6
27/04/2002 - Second phase
Barlad - Stiinta Baia Mare17-5
Bucovina Suceava - Precizia Sacele92-5
Farul Constanta - Callatis Mangalia57-10
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Minerul Lupeni24-30
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Metrorex BucurestiHome team
walk over
Steaua Bucuresti - Poli Iasi66-10
Stiinta Petrosani - Sibiu37-19
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti17-18
20/04/2002 - Second phase
Callatis Mangalia - Universitatea Cluj18-27
Dinamo Bucuresti - Barlad63-8
Metrorex Bucuresti - Bucovina SuceavaAway team
walk over
Minerul Lupeni - Stiinta Petrosani19-29
Poli Iasi - Farul Constanta20-35
Precizia Sacele - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti13-6
Sibiu - Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti51-7
Stiinta Baia Mare - Steaua Bucuresti16-15
13/04/2002 - Second phase
Callatis Mangalia - Barlad25-12
Dinamo Bucuresti - Poli Iasi107-3
Farul Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti8-25
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava0-8
Minerul Lupeni - Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti56-17
Sibiu - Precizia Sacele38-3
Stiinta Petrosani - Metrorex BucurestiHome team
walk over
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Baia Mare47-14
01/12/2001 - Second phase
Barlad - Farul Constanta16-3
Bucovina Suceava - Stiinta Petrosani23-15
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare45-9
Metrorex Bucuresti - SibiuAway team
walk over
Poli Iasi - Callatis Mangalia29-24
Precizia Sacele - Minerul Lupeni19-12
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti18-19
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj31-5
24/11/2001 - Second phase
Callatis Mangalia - Stiinta Baia Mare9-0
Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti21-15
Minerul Lupeni - Metrorex BucurestiHome team
walk over
Poli Iasi - Barlad5-13
Precizia Sacele - Sportul Studentesc BucurestiUnknown
home team
victory
Sibiu - Bucovina SuceavaUnknown
home team
victory
Stiinta Petrosani - Grivita Rosie BucurestiUnknown
home team
victory
Universitatea Cluj - Farul Constanta24-6
27/10/2001 - Second phase
Barlad - Universitatea Cluj12-10
Bucovina Suceava - Minerul Lupeni24-15
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Sibiu30-19
Metrorex Bucuresti - Precizia SaceleAway team
walk over
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Stiinta Petrosani17-25
Steaua Bucuresti - Callatis Mangalia58-6
Stiinta Baia Mare - Poli Iasi41-10
24/10/2001 - Second phase
Farul Constanta - Dinamo Bucuresti16-57
20/10/2001 - Second phase
Callatis Mangalia - Farul Constanta39-37
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj26-14
Metrorex Bucuresti - Sportul Studentesc BucurestiAway team
walk over
Minerul Lupeni - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti30-19
Poli Iasi - Steaua Bucuresti11-15
Precizia Sacele - Bucovina Suceava19-13
Sibiu - Stiinta Petrosani24-24
Stiinta Baia Mare - Barlad16-9
13/10/2001 - Second phase
Barlad - Dinamo Bucuresti19-20
Bucovina Suceava - Metrorex BucurestiHome team
walk over
Farul Constanta - Poli Iasi57-7
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Precizia Sacele62-3
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Sibiu9-5
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare58-18
Stiinta Petrosani - Minerul Lupeni66-11
Universitatea Cluj - Callatis Mangalia60-26
06/10/2001 - First phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Sibiu57-19
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare33-3
Metrorex Bucuresti - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti16-34
Minerul Lupeni - Callatis Mangalia34-20
Precizia Sacele - Stiinta Petrosani9-15
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava16-8
Steaua Bucuresti - Barlad15-16
Universitatea Cluj - Poli Iasi15-15
29/09/2001 - First phase
Barlad - Precizia Sacele37-9
Bucovina Suceava - Farul Constanta27-22
Callatis Mangalia - Dinamo Bucuresti10-43
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj6-3
Poli Iasi - Metrorex Bucuresti62-10
Sibiu - Minerul Lupeni42-23
Stiinta Baia Mare - Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti40-23
Stiinta Petrosani - Steaua Bucuresti31-28
23/09/2001 - First phase
Barlad - Stiinta Petrosani27-15
Dinamo Bucuresti - Minerul Lupeni73-11
Farul Constanta - Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti50-7
Poli Iasi - Grivita Rosie BucurestiHome team
walk over
Sibiu - Callatis Mangalia5-34
Steaua Bucuresti - Precizia Sacele144-3
Stiinta Baia Mare - Bucovina Suceava18-6
Universitatea Cluj - Metrorex Bucuresti74-9
11/09/2001 - First phase
Barlad - Steaua Bucuresti18-19
Bucovina Suceava - Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti40-20
Callatis Mangalia - Minerul Lupeni22-7
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Metrorex Bucuresti39-0
Poli Iasi - Universitatea Cluj14-22
Sibiu - Dinamo Bucuresti10-66
Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta30-18
Stiinta Petrosani - Precizia Sacele43-16
01/09/2001 - First phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Callatis Mangalia92-6
Farul Constanta - Bucovina Suceava53-26
Metrorex Bucuresti - Poli Iasi7-33
Minerul Lupeni - Sibiu15-19
Precizia Sacele - Barlad9-14
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare6-18
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Petrosani43-22
Universitatea Cluj - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti25-9
25/08/2001 - First phase
Bucovina Suceava - Stiinta Baia Mare19-6
Callatis Mangalia - Sibiu15-15
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Poli Iasi26-3
Metrorex Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj17-42
Minerul Lupeni - Dinamo Bucuresti12-48
Precizia Sacele - Steaua Bucuresti6-20
Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti - Farul Constanta16-25
Stiinta Petrosani - Barlad10-7