- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Romania - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Divizia Nationala

Divizia Nationala 2004/05

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2004/05:Poli Iasi
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2003/04:Stiinta Baia Mare

Final results
Winner:Steaua Bucuresti
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2005/06:Minerul Lupeni

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Steaua Bucuresti851817011058183875170Qualified to semifinals
2Dinamo Bucuresti831817011020233787150
3Universitatea Cluj5518120655931624370
4Stiinta Baia Mare5318110754434719772
5Aurel Vlaicu Arad491810084884088081
6Stiinta Petrosani34187011378490-11251
7Farul Constanta31186012308733-42552
8Barlad26185013295579-28433
9Bucovina Suceava17184014257718-46110
10Minerul Lupeni51810172261126-90001Relegated

Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
BarladBucovina
Suceava
Dinamo
Bucuresti
Farul
Constanta
Minerul
Lupeni
Steaua
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Stiinta
Petrosani
Universitatea
Cluj
Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
-45-1352-1912-3355-3114-60-4525-529-207-15
Barlad11-17-19-713-3431-553-1210-397-1427-159-13
Bucovina
Suceava
15-3342-20-13-3425-12Home team
walk over
5-6914-2616-109-29
Dinamo
Bucuresti
51-1380-1697-10-85-6143-1246-1328-1692-068-9
Farul
Constanta
28-2431-849-2713-72-50-193-7211-1731-1814-19
Minerul
Lupeni
14-397-3427-1820-6917-28-0-10410-2421-588-44
Steaua
Bucuresti
77-060-081-537-1595-1693-8-59-1462-752-13
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
30-1045-1641-2212-1468-8121-1217-31-31-028-17
Stiinta
Petrosani
5-1365-547-00-3317-046-1818-3834-12-10-0
Universitatea
Cluj
18-048-372-518-2664-083-156-3129-2362-8-

Final phase

Matches schedule
14/05/2005 - Final
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti25-18
13/05/2005 - 3rd place final
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj13-8
07/05/2005 - Semifinals
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj50-16
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare30-6
28/04/2005 - Regular season
Barlad - Universitatea Cluj9-13
Bucovina Suceava - Aurel Vlaicu Arad15-33
Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti46-13
Minerul Lupeni - Farul Constanta17-28
Stiinta Baia Mare - Stiinta Petrosani31-0
23/04/2005 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Minerul Lupeni114-6
Farul Constanta - Barlad31-8
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare59-14
Stiinta Petrosani - Bucovina Suceava47-0
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti18-26
16/04/2005 - Regular season
Barlad - Aurel Vlaicu Arad11-17
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul Constanta85-6
Minerul Lupeni - Stiinta Petrosani21-58
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj52-13
Stiinta Baia Mare - Bucovina Suceava41-22
13/04/2005 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Dinamo Bucuresti12-33
Bucovina Suceava - Minerul LupeniHome team
walk over
Farul Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti3-72
Stiinta Petrosani - Barlad65-5
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Baia Mare29-23
09/04/2005 - Regular season
Barlad - Bucovina Suceava19-7
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Petrosani92-0
Steaua Bucuresti - Aurel Vlaicu Arad77-0
Stiinta Baia Mare - Minerul Lupeni121-12
Universitatea Cluj - Farul Constanta64-0
02/04/2005 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Universitatea Cluj7-15
Bucovina Suceava - Dinamo Bucuresti13-34
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare11-17
Minerul Lupeni - Barlad7-34
Stiinta Petrosani - Steaua Bucuresti18-38
26/03/2005 - Regular season
Farul Constanta - Aurel Vlaicu Arad28-24
Steaua Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava81-5
Stiinta Baia Mare - Barlad45-16
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Petrosani62-8
25/03/2005 - Regular season
Dinamo Bucuresti - Minerul Lupeni143-12
19/03/2005 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Baia Mare25-5
Barlad - Dinamo Bucuresti13-34
Bucovina Suceava - Universitatea Cluj9-29
Stiinta Petrosani - Farul Constanta17-0
18/03/2005 - Regular season
Minerul Lupeni - Steaua Bucuresti0-104
30/10/2004 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Petrosani29-20
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare28-16
Farul Constanta - Bucovina Suceava49-27
Steaua Bucuresti - Barlad60-0
Universitatea Cluj - Minerul Lupeni83-15
23/10/2004 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Bucovina Suceava52-19
Farul Constanta - Minerul Lupeni50-19
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti37-15
Stiinta Petrosani - Stiinta Baia Mare34-12
Universitatea Cluj - Barlad48-3
16/10/2004 - Regular season
Barlad - Farul Constanta31-5
Bucovina Suceava - Stiinta Petrosani16-10
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj68-9
Minerul Lupeni - Aurel Vlaicu Arad14-39
Stiinta Baia Mare - Steaua Bucuresti17-31
09/10/2004 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Barlad45-13
Bucovina Suceava - Stiinta Baia Mare14-26
Farul Constanta - Dinamo Bucuresti13-72
Stiinta Petrosani - Minerul Lupeni46-18
Universitatea Cluj - Steaua Bucuresti6-31
02/10/2004 - Regular season
Barlad - Stiinta Petrosani27-15
Dinamo Bucuresti - Aurel Vlaicu Arad51-13
Minerul Lupeni - Bucovina Suceava27-18
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta95-16
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj28-17
25/09/2004 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Steaua Bucuresti0-45
Bucovina Suceava - Barlad42-20
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Cluj14-19
Minerul Lupeni - Stiinta Baia Mare10-24
Stiinta Petrosani - Dinamo Bucuresti0-33
18/09/2004 - Regular season
Barlad - Minerul Lupeni53-12
Dinamo Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava97-10
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Petrosani62-7
Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta68-8
Universitatea Cluj - Aurel Vlaicu Arad18-0
11/09/2004 - Regular season
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Farul Constanta55-3
Barlad - Stiinta Baia Mare7-14
Bucovina Suceava - Steaua Bucuresti5-69
Minerul Lupeni - Dinamo Bucuresti20-69
Stiinta Petrosani - Universitatea Cluj10-0
04/09/2004 - Regular season
Dinamo Bucuresti - Barlad80-16
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Petrosani31-18
Steaua Bucuresti - Minerul Lupeni93-8
Stiinta Baia Mare - Aurel Vlaicu Arad30-10
Universitatea Cluj - Bucovina Suceava72-5
28/08/2004 - Regular season
Barlad - Steaua Bucuresti10-39
Bucovina Suceava - Farul Constanta25-12
Minerul Lupeni - Universitatea Cluj8-44
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti12-14
Stiinta Petrosani - Aurel Vlaicu Arad5-13