- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Romania - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Divizia Nationala

Divizia Nationala 2006/07

Teams variations
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2005/06:CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara

Final results
Winner:Dinamo Bucuresti
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2007/08:Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Petrosani

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Dinamo Bucuresti451090162212449881Qualified for playoff
2Steaua Bucuresti44109017699767280
3Universitatea Cluj2310415227362-13541
4CS Olimpia Bucuresti1910415201377-17610Qualified for playout
5Barlad910208140449-30910
6Bucovina Suceava510109105655-55001

BarladBucovina
Suceava
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
Dinamo
Bucuresti
Steaua
Bucuresti
Universitatea
Cluj
Barlad-48-75-203-7114-7114-31
Bucovina
Suceava
24-29-12-2512-690-10816-11
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
24-072-7-6-5413-5514-14
Dinamo
Bucuresti
75-12103-1786-13-20-2398-9
Steaua
Bucuresti
92-0127-3109-019-27-89-12
Universitatea
Cluj
34-1563-735-1410-198-76-

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Aurel Vlaicu Arad45109015437846581Qualified for playoff
2Stiinta Baia Mare44109014808539580
3Farul Constanta251050533717815941
4Poli Iasi2010406249252-331Qualified for playout
5Universitatea Timisoara141030797448-35120
6Stiinta Petrosani-110001042707-66500
Stiinta Petrosani had 1 point deducted.

Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
Farul
Constanta
Poli
Iasi
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Stiinta
Petrosani
Universitatea
Timisoara
Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
-32-1936-331-3101-068-6
Farul
Constanta
17-24-34-910-2677-771-3
Poli
Iasi
13-4725-13-5-2454-1044-6
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
11-836-352-15-129-072-3
Stiinta
Petrosani
0-1063-7012-683-67-Away team
walk over
Universitatea
Timisoara
6-9013-2318-137-6030-7-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Dinamo Bucuresti881090152012139961Qualified to semifinals
2Steaua Bucuresti871090145319226161
3Stiinta Baia Mare6810514140212-7211
4Aurel Vlaicu Arad6710406181224-4342
5Farul Constanta3310118165369-20411
6Universitatea Cluj2910109148489-34111

Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
Dinamo
Bucuresti
Farul
Constanta
Steaua
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Universitatea
Cluj
Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
-6-2127-1621-305-835-19
Dinamo
Bucuresti
43-13-73-039-3756-1285-6
Farul
Constanta
11-2413-54-28-4512-1240-17
Steaua
Bucuresti
48-1523-2159-22-61-577-9
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
14-100-1718-1318-20-29-0
Universitatea
Cluj
14-2511-11140-1014-5318-24-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Poli Iasi62109012997422551
2CS Olimpia Bucuresti62109013308324761
3Bucovina Suceava32105052181774143
4Barlad2810307199194534
5Universitatea Timisoara2810307145291-14611
6Stiinta Petrosani310109124496-37200Relegated
Points from first phase were maintained.

BarladBucovina
Suceava
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
Poli
Iasi
Stiinta
Petrosani
Universitatea
Timisoara
Barlad-17-1817-183-560-633-15
Bucovina
Suceava
25-12-15-1710-1166-1740-17
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
35-324-8-15-1090-348-11
Poli
Iasi
34-1135-09-3-91-1146-7
Stiinta
Petrosani
18-2613-240-4311-45-21-17
Universitatea
Timisoara
20-1714-127-373-1334-24-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Dinamo Bucuresti
5/13/2007 - 31-5Dinamo Bucuresti
5/20/2007 - 16-9
Aurel Vlaicu AradDinamo Bucuresti
Steaua Bucuresti
5/13/2007 - 24-21
Steaua Bucuresti
Stiinta Baia Mare
3rd place final
Aurel Vlaicu Arad
5/19/2007 - 10-13Stiinta Baia Mare
Stiinta Baia Mare

Matches schedule
20/05/2007 - Final
Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti16-9
19/05/2007 - 3rd place final
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Baia Mare10-13
13/05/2007 - Semifinals
Dinamo Bucuresti - Aurel Vlaicu Arad31-5
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare24-21
06/05/2007 - Second phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Aurel Vlaicu Arad43-13
05/05/2007 - Second phase
Bucovina Suceava - Universitatea Timisoara40-17
Farul Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti28-45
Poli Iasi - CS Olimpia Bucuresti9-3
Stiinta Petrosani - Barlad18-26
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Baia Mare18-24
29/04/2007 - Second phase
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti23-21
28/04/2007 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Universitatea Cluj35-19
Barlad - Bucovina Suceava17-18
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Stiinta Petrosani90-3
Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta18-13
Universitatea Timisoara - Poli Iasi3-13
21/04/2007 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Steaua Bucuresti21-30
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara48-11
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare56-12
Poli Iasi - Barlad34-11
Stiinta Petrosani - Bucovina Suceava13-24
Universitatea Cluj - Farul Constanta40-10
14/04/2007 - Second phase
Barlad - CS Olimpia Bucuresti17-18
Bucovina Suceava - Poli Iasi10-11
Farul Constanta - Dinamo Bucuresti13-54
Stiinta Baia Mare - Aurel Vlaicu Arad14-10
Universitatea Timisoara - Stiinta Petrosani34-24
13/04/2007 - Second phase
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj77-9
11/04/2007 - Second phase
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti11-111
06/04/2007 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Farul Constanta27-16
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj85-6
05/04/2007 - Second phase
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava24-8
Poli Iasi - Stiinta Petrosani91-11
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare61-5
Universitatea Timisoara - Barlad20-17
31/03/2007 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Dinamo Bucuresti6-21
Barlad - Stiinta Petrosani60-6
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Poli Iasi15-10
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta59-22
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj29-0
Universitatea Timisoara - Bucovina Suceava14-12
25/03/2007 - Second phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti39-37
24/03/2007 - Second phase
Bucovina Suceava - Barlad25-12
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare12-12
Poli Iasi - Universitatea Timisoara46-7
Stiinta Petrosani - CS Olimpia Bucuresti0-43
Universitatea Cluj - Aurel Vlaicu Arad14-25
02/12/2006 - Second phase
Barlad - Poli Iasi3-5
Bucovina Suceava - Stiinta Petrosani66-17
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Cluj40-17
Steaua Bucuresti - Aurel Vlaicu Arad48-15
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti0-17
Universitatea Timisoara - CS Olimpia Bucuresti7-37
28/11/2006 - Second phase
Universitatea Cluj - Steaua Bucuresti14-53
25/11/2006 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Baia Mare5-8
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Barlad35-3
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul Constanta73-0
Poli Iasi - Bucovina Suceava35-0
Stiinta Petrosani - Universitatea Timisoara21-17
18/11/2006 - Second phase
Barlad - Universitatea Timisoara33-15
Bucovina Suceava - CS Olimpia Bucuresti15-17
Farul Constanta - Aurel Vlaicu Arad11-24
Stiinta Baia Mare - Steaua Bucuresti18-20
Stiinta Petrosani - Poli Iasi11-45
04/11/2006 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Baia Mare31-3
Bucovina Suceava - Universitatea Cluj16-11
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Barlad24-0
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti19-27
Universitatea Timisoara - Poli Iasi18-13
01/11/2006 - First phase
Stiinta Petrosani - Farul Constanta3-70
28/10/2006 - First phase
Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta36-3
30/09/2006 - First phase
Barlad - Bucovina Suceava48-7
Dinamo Bucuresti - CS Olimpia Bucuresti86-13
Farul Constanta - Aurel Vlaicu Arad17-24
Poli Iasi - Stiinta Petrosani54-10
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Timisoara72-3
28/09/2006 - First phase
Universitatea Cluj - Steaua Bucuresti8-76
24/09/2006 - First phase
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava72-7
23/09/2006 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Poli Iasi36-3
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj98-9
Steaua Bucuresti - Barlad92-0
Universitatea Timisoara - Stiinta Petrosani30-7
16/09/2006 - First phase
Barlad - Dinamo Bucuresti3-71
Bucovina Suceava - Steaua Bucuresti0-108
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Timisoara71-3
Poli Iasi - Stiinta Baia Mare5-24
Stiinta Petrosani - Aurel Vlaicu Arad0-106
Universitatea Cluj - CS Olimpia Bucuresti35-14
10/09/2006 - First phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti20-23
09/09/2006 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Universitatea Timisoara68-6
Barlad - CS Olimpia Bucuresti5-20
Farul Constanta - Poli Iasi34-9
Stiinta Baia Mare - Stiinta Petrosani129-0
Universitatea Cluj - Bucovina Suceava63-7
02/09/2006 - First phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava103-17
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Petrosani77-7
Poli Iasi - Universitatea Timisoara44-6
Steaua Bucuresti - CS Olimpia Bucuresti109-0
Stiinta Baia Mare - Aurel Vlaicu Arad11-8
Universitatea Cluj - Barlad34-15
26/08/2006 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Farul Constanta32-19
Bucovina Suceava - Barlad24-29
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti6-54
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj89-12
Stiinta Petrosani - Poli Iasi12-68
Universitatea Timisoara - Stiinta Baia Mare7-60
19/08/2006 - First phase
Barlad - Steaua Bucuresti14-71
Bucovina Suceava - CS Olimpia Bucuresti12-25
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare10-26
Poli Iasi - Aurel Vlaicu Arad13-47
Stiinta Petrosani - Universitatea TimisoaraAway team
walk over
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti10-19
12/08/2006 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Petrosani101-0
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj14-14
Dinamo Bucuresti - Barlad75-12
Steaua Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava127-3
Stiinta Baia Mare - Poli Iasi52-15
Universitatea Timisoara - Farul Constanta13-23
05/08/2006 - First phase
Barlad - Universitatea Cluj14-31
Bucovina Suceava - Dinamo Bucuresti12-69
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti13-55
Poli Iasi - Farul Constanta25-13
Stiinta Petrosani - Stiinta Baia Mare3-67
Universitatea Timisoara - Aurel Vlaicu Arad6-90